Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Upcoming Shows: 5/15 - They Might Be Giants @ Madison Theater 6/2 - Pigeons PPP/Andy Frasco/Dogs in a Pile @ MEGACORP Pavilion 6/5 - Pixies/Modest Mouse/Cat Power @ Andrew J. Brady Center 6/13-6/16 - Bonnaroo 7/25 - Foo Fighters/Pretenders @ Great American Ballpark 7/26 - Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew: Remain In Light @ Bogart's 7/28 - Brett Goldstein @ Taft Theatre 8/4 - Phish @ Deer Creek Music Center 8/17 - The Jayhawks @ Memorial Hall
out of this group, Hell or High Water, but not sure most of these would crack my top *50* favorite films of that decade. Hell or High Water and the Favourite being the exceptions.
my top 10 would probably be Moonlight, Her, La La Land, A Separation, Parasite, 20th Century Women, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Little Women, LA 92 and The Florida Project.
Upcoming Shows: 5/15 - They Might Be Giants @ Madison Theater 6/2 - Pigeons PPP/Andy Frasco/Dogs in a Pile @ MEGACORP Pavilion 6/5 - Pixies/Modest Mouse/Cat Power @ Andrew J. Brady Center 6/13-6/16 - Bonnaroo 7/25 - Foo Fighters/Pretenders @ Great American Ballpark 7/26 - Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew: Remain In Light @ Bogart's 7/28 - Brett Goldstein @ Taft Theatre 8/4 - Phish @ Deer Creek Music Center 8/17 - The Jayhawks @ Memorial Hall
2010: The Social Network 2011: Moneyball 2012: Frances Ha 2013: 12 Years a Slave 2014: Gone Girl 2015: The Witch 2016: The Neon Demon 2017: Dunkirk 2018: Eighth Grade 2019: The Lighthouse
2010: Scott Pilgrim vs the World 2011: Drive 2012: Beasts of the Southern Wild 2013: The Act of Killing 2014: Love & Mercy 2015: Ex Machina 2016: The Wailing 2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 2018: Sorry to Bother You 2019: Parasite
The only one that I've seen is Tangled so that's my favorite.
You should check out Big Hero 6. It just beat out Tangled (the only other one I’ve seen) for me.
I've heard great things. Just waiting for the kids to want to watch it. My daughter is all in on Marvel at this point and my son is too young to have a vote on matters.
I voted for The Favourite... But all of Yorgos flicks are leagues above the rest.
The Favourite, The Lobster, Killing of a Sacred Deer...
Also should throw in mother!, Black Swan, The Florida Project, Tangerine, Nymphomaniac, Raw, A Ghost Story, The Sacrament, and The Neon Demon.. into the pot.
2010: The Social Network, Inception 2012: The Master, Zero Dark Thirty 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2015: Spotlight 2016: Arrival 2017: Dunkirk, Get Out 2019: Parasite
Hell of Highwater is such a good film. I feel like Ben Foster gets slept on too much but he is great in that movie. Also it's got Dale Dickey so it's got to be pretty good.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
Post by Jake Jortles on Oct 27, 2022 19:38:02 GMT -5
2010 - The Social Network, Toy Story 3, Town, Inception 2011 - Moneyball 2012 - Mud, Django Unchained 2013 - Her, Dallas Buyers Club, Wolf of Wall Street 2015 - Spotlight, Straight Outta Compton 2019 - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
I fell of hard after 2015. My movie of the year in 2016 was a coin flip between Sausage Party and Dirty Grandpa.
2010 - The Social Network, Town, Inception 2011 - Moneyball 2012 - Mud, Django Unchained 2013 - Her, Dallas Buyers Club, Wolf of Wall Street 2015 - Spotlight, Straight Outta Compton 2019 - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
I fell of hard after 2015. My movie of the year in 2016 was a coin flip between Sausage Party and Dirty Grandpa.
I started doing that but there were way too many MCU movies on there for me to bother. Also both of those Sorkin penned films.