Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
12 Monkeys and Dark City. Two underrated, beloved 90s cult classic, pure scifi beauties.
yeah dark city might've been the first movie I saw that I just was completely blown away by. I was pretty young and it just stuck w me as being like nothing I had ever seen or knew of
#4 Aliens (1986) vs #125 The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (2005) #61 The Abyss (1989) vs #68 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) #29 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) vs #100 Possessor (2020) #36 The Thing (1982) vs #93 Hard to Be a God (2013)
#13 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) vs #116 A Boy and His Dog (1975) #52 Looper (2012) vs #77 Snowpiercer (2013) #20 Jurassic Park (1993) vs #109 Cloverfield (2008) #45 The Fly (1986) vs #84 Sorry to Bother You (2018)
#5 Back to the Future (1985) vs #124 Rollerball (1975) #60 Planet of the Apes (1968) vs #69 Minority Report (2002) #28 Live. Die. Repeat: Edge of Tomorrow (2014) vs #101 Primer (2004) #37 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) vs #92 The Vast of Night (2019)
#12 The Iron Giant (1999) vs #117 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) #53 Them! (1954) vs #76 The Host (2006) #21 Forbidden Planet (1956) vs #108 Independence Day (1996) #44 12 Monkeys (1995) vs #85 Dark City (1998)
Aliens The Abyss 2001: A Space Odyssey The Thing
Eternal Sunshine Snowpiercer Jurassic Park The Fly
Back to the Future Minority Report Edge of Tomorrow Star Wars
Post by SupeЯfuЯЯyanimal on Sept 15, 2021 19:40:36 GMT -5
#4 Aliens (1986) vs #125 The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (2005) #61 The Abyss (1989) vs #68 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) #29 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) vs #100 Possessor (2020) #36 The Thing (1982) vs #93 Hard to Be a God (2013) #13 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) vs #116 A Boy and His Dog (1975) #52 Looper (2012) vs #77 Snowpiercer (2013) #20 Jurassic Park (1993) vs #109 Cloverfield (2008) #45 The Fly (1986) vs #84 Sorry to Bother You (2018)
#5 Back to the Future (1985) vs #124 Rollerball (1975) #60 Planet of the Apes (1968) vs #69 Minority Report (2002) #28 Live. Die. Repeat: Edge of Tomorrow (2014) vs #101 Primer (2004) (Abstained. Never watched Primer) #37 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) vs #92 The Vast of Night (2019)
#12 The Iron Giant (1999) vs #117 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) #53 Them! (1954) vs #76 The Host (2006) #21 Forbidden Planet (1956) vs #108 Independence Day (1996) #44 12 Monkeys (1995) vs #85 Dark City (1998)
I loved it but it’s not really sci-if as much as a mix of Marxist surrealism and absurdist elements. I guess you could argue it’s dystopian but it’s clearly addressing current neoliberal capitalism.
But I really just wanted to say it’s hard to take anyone seriously if they voted The Force Awakens over The Vast of Night. Lmao
There are films here that are hard sci-fi (12 Monkeys, Dark City) and then films with elements of sci-fi like Sorry to Bother You or Her.
For this tourney I wanted to include films of quality moreso than films based on how sci-fiey they are hence why have many older and smaller, unknown films over ones from Roland Emmerich and Paul W.S. Anderson.
But if you haven't seen Hard to Be a God, check it out. It's splendid.
I love both. This round had lots of no-brainers, but also a lot of toughies.
Snowpiercer vs Looper was another.
Super hot take: I hate Snowpiercer. I like to think of it as the movie in which Chris Evans freaks out that his nutrient bars are made of bugs, but is later revealed to have eaten a baby.
Do you want to dance while also thinking about all the ways you've failed as a human?
UPCOMING SHOWS 5/14 - Neil Young & Crazy Horse @ Forest Hills 6/8 and maybe 6/9 - Governors Ball 8/17 - King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard @ Forest Hills 9/4 - Pearl Jam @ MSG 9/7 - Pearl Jam @ Wells Fargo Center 9/11 - St. Vincent @ Brooklyn Paramount
There are films here that are hard sci-fi (12 Monkeys, Dark City) and then films with elements of sci-fi like Sorry to Bother You or Her.
For this tourney I wanted to include films of quality moreso than films based on how sci-fiey they are hence why have many older and smaller, unknown films over ones from Roland Emmericha and Paul W.S. Anderson.
But if you haven't seen Hard to Be a God, check it out. It's splendid.
I wasn’t complaining as much as explaining why I wouldn’t vote STBy over The Fly in a sci-fi tourney. Although Cronenberg probably wins out on pure directorial ability as well.
And Rollerball is clearly a joke seeing as it has no way of winning. Although I think I did like that one as a kid but get it confused with Solarball or whatever that 80s movie is. Solarbabies?
There are films here that are hard sci-fi (12 Monkeys, Dark City) and then films with elements of sci-fi like Sorry to Bother You or Her.
For this tourney I wanted to include films of quality moreso than films based on how sci-fiey they are hence why have many older and smaller, unknown films over ones from Roland Emmericha and Paul W.S. Anderson.
But if you haven't seen Hard to Be a God, check it out. It's splendid.
I wasn’t complaining as much as explaining why I wouldn’t vote STBy over The Fly in a eco-if tourney. Although Cronenberg probably wins out on pure directorial ability as well.
And Rollerball is clearly a joke seeing as it has no way of winning. Although I think I did like that one as a kid but get it confused with Solarball or whatever that 80s movie is. Solarbabies?
I clicked out of the thread just as I was finishing your post and my brain caught up to Solarbabies and I did a full record scratch.
I had totally forgotten that movie and I haven't Googled it yet but it's like a dystopia desert thing with Jamie Gertz and kids on rollerskates, right?
Related: we dropped the ball by not having Tank Girl in this thing.
I wasn’t complaining as much as explaining why I wouldn’t vote STBy over The Fly in a eco-if tourney. Although Cronenberg probably wins out on pure directorial ability as well.
And Rollerball is clearly a joke seeing as it has no way of winning. Although I think I did like that one as a kid but get it confused with Solarball or whatever that 80s movie is. Solarbabies?
I clicked out of the thread just as I was finishing your post and my brain caught up to Solarbabies and I did a full record scratch.
I had totally forgotten that movie and I haven't Googled it yet but it's like a dystopia desert thing with Jamie Gertz and kids on rollerskates, right?
Related: we dropped the ball by not having Tank Girl in this thing.
I just remember the poster and vague images. The wiki plot summery is hilarious.
Post by tewentytwo on Sept 16, 2021 11:01:46 GMT -5
Aliens (1986) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) The Thing (1982) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Snowpiercer (2013) Jurassic Park (1993) The Fly (1986) Back to the Future (1985 Minority Report (2002) Primer (2004) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015 The Iron Giant (1999) The Host (2006) Independence Day (1996)
12 Monkeys (1995)
edit: is it too late to vote for the first region? I didn't realize it started.
Watched the Fly last night. Best Cronenberg? I think it's better than Videodrome, for the most part.
I know he's best known for his body horror films, but his dramas always resonated more with me and really pushed me to pay more attention to him as a filmmaker when I was younger. A History of Violence and Eastern Promises are favorites of mine, and loved the chaos of Cosmopolis. But I did love Shivers when I was powering through Criterion's 70s Horror list last Halloween.
#2 Alien (1979) vs #127 Ad Astra (2019) #63 District 9 (2009) vs #66 Men in Black (1997) #31 Akira (1988) vs #98 Westworld (1973) # 34 A Clockwork Orange (1971) vs #95 Interstellar (2014)
#15 Star Trek (2009) vs #114 Spaceballs (1987) #50 Arrival (2016) vs #79 Attack the Block (2011) #18 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) vs #111 Tron (1982) #47 Repo Man (1984) vs #82 Avatar (2009)
#7 Metropolis (1927) vs #122 Logan’s Run (1976) #58 The Matrix (1999) vs #71 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982) #26 Gojira (Godzilla) (1954) vs #103 Dredd (2012) #39 Inception (2010) vs #90 The War of the Worlds (1953)
#10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day(1991) vs #119 Starship Troopers (1997) #55 RoboCop (1987) vs #74 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) #23 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) vs #106 Midnight Special (2016) #42 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) vs #87 THX 1138 (1971)
Watched the Fly last night. Best Cronenberg? I think it's better than Videodrome, for the most part.
I know he's best known for his body horror films, but his dramas always resonated more with me and really pushed me to pay more attention to him as a filmmaker when I was younger. A History of Violence and Eastern Promises are favorites of mine, and loved the chaos of Cosmopolis. But I did love Shivers when I was powering through Criterion's 70s Horror list last Halloween.
A History of Violence was good, but it's been forever since I've seen it. Fun fact: last movie to receive a wide release on VHS.
Post by NothingButFlowers on Sept 20, 2021 11:49:45 GMT -5
#2 Alien (1979) vs #127 Ad Astra (2019) #63 District 9 (2009) vs #66 Men in Black (1997) #31 Akira (1988) vs #98 Westworld (1973) # 34 A Clockwork Orange (1971) vs #95 Interstellar (2014)
#15 Star Trek (2009) vs #114 Spaceballs (1987) #50 Arrival (2016) vs #79 Attack the Block (2011) #18 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) vs #111 Tron (1982) #47 Repo Man (1984) vs #82 Avatar (2009)
#7 Metropolis (1927) vs #122 Logan’s Run (1976) (abstain) #58 The Matrix (1999) vs #71 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982) #26 Gojira (Godzilla) (1954) vs #103 Dredd (2012) (abstain) #39 Inception (2010) vs #90 The War of the Worlds (1953)
#10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day(1991) vs #119 Starship Troopers (1997) #55 RoboCop (1987) vs #74 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (abstain) #23 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) vs #106 Midnight Special (2016) #42 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) vs #87 THX 1138 (1971) (abstain)
Post by SupeЯfuЯЯyanimal on Sept 20, 2021 13:33:04 GMT -5
Paul Verhoeven is honestly one of the most prescient science fiction filmmakers of our time. We are literally seeing his worlds come to life in out time. More in the political and social realm than In technology but he was a satirist so..,
And two of his movies will be gone this round. One probably deservedly so against T2. Robocop should win tho.
Paul Verhoeven is honestly one of the most prescient science fiction filmmakers of our time. We are literally seeing his worlds come to life in out time. More in the political and social realm than In technology but he was a satirist so..,
And two of his movies will be gone this round. One probably deservedly so against T2. Robocop should win tho.
yup those were two of my most difficult choices, sad to vote against both of them but they were outmatched in my opinion.
#2 Alien (1979) vs #127 Ad Astra (2019) #63 District 9 (2009) vs #66 Men in Black (1997) #31 Akira (1988) vs #98 Westworld (1973) # 34 A Clockwork Orange (1971) vs #95 Interstellar (2014)
#15 Star Trek (2009) vs #114 Spaceballs (1987) #50 Arrival (2016) vs #79 Attack the Block (2011) #18 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) vs #111 Tron (1982) #47 Repo Man (1984) vs #82 Avatar (2009)
#7 Metropolis (1927) vs #122 Logan’s Run (1976) #58 The Matrix (1999) vs #71 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982) #26 Gojira (Godzilla) (1954) vs #103 Dredd (2012) #39 Inception (2010) vs #90 The War of the Worlds (1953)
#10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day(1991) vs #119 Starship Troopers (1997) #55 RoboCop (1987) vs #74 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) #23 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) vs #106 Midnight Special (2016) #42 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) vs #87 THX 1138 (1971)