Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
larks/lizard/island are pretty interchangeable to me.
For wake, I just really love the title track, it's probably my favorite bit of fripp. The guitar is behind everything and then just peaks up in all these little places and it's like oh there's Robert
To me, there is a giant gap between Islands and Lark's Tongues. I feel like Bruford coming aboard challenged Fripp and his instincts. Those earlier 4 albums all have some Fripp playing acoustic which he's a master at. But he usually didn't do it in later King Crimson. The Frippertronics were always in effect, but Larks Tongues started coaxing out the flavor out of what was taking shape. I'll argue that Starless is their greatest work until the day I die. Nothing Fripp ever wrote, or in his case, assembled, was as complicated as Fracture. Next time you're tripping, put Fracture on or watch Fripp playing it on YouTube or whatever. It's so extraordinarily complicated that I don't think even some of the greatest masters of our time would have attempted it, much less channeled it. Remember, Fripp puts music over artists. The music is always there, in its infinity. You just have to be lucky enough to be able to tap into it.
RIP Tippet. Like to think the last thing he saw was us talking about how he beasted Cat Food.
I own Starless and Bible, it's just not a lot for me outside of fracture, which I bought it for lol
Sad Wings of Destiny Sin After Sin Stained Class Killing Machine (Hell Bent for Leather USA) Screaming for Vengence Rocka Rolla Point of Entry British Steel
Wings > Class > Vengeance for sure. Live album over all.
To me, there is a giant gap between Islands and Lark's Tongues. I feel like Bruford coming aboard challenged Fripp and his instincts. Those earlier 4 albums all have some Fripp playing acoustic which he's a master at. But he usually didn't do it in later King Crimson. The Frippertronics were always in effect, but Larks Tongues started coaxing out the flavor out of what was taking shape. I'll argue that Starless is their greatest work until the day I die. Nothing Fripp ever wrote, or in his case, assembled, was as complicated as Fracture. Next time you're tripping, put Fracture on or watch Fripp playing it on YouTube or whatever. It's so extraordinarily complicated that I don't think even some of the greatest masters of our time would have attempted it, much less channeled it. Remember, Fripp puts music over artists. The music is always there, in its infinity. You just have to be lucky enough to be able to tap into it.
RIP Tippet. Like to think the last thing he saw was us talking about how he beasted Cat Food.
I own Starless and Bible, it's just not a lot for me outside of fracture, which I bought it for lol
Yeah man. I saw that today and remembered we just mentioned him in the discussion on Cat Food. I randomly listened to Wake, Islands and Lizard driving into Florida about 3 weeks ago which was what reminded me of how much I liked his piano parts - then we were discussing. So yeah, RIP Keith and thanks for the music!
RIP Tippet. Like to think the last thing he saw was us talking about how he beasted Cat Food.
I own Starless and Bible, it's just not a lot for me outside of fracture, which I bought it for lol
Yeah man. I saw that today and remembered we just mentioned him in the discussion on Cat Food. I randomly listened to Wake, Islands and Lizard driving into Florida about 3 weeks ago which was what reminded me of how much I liked his piano parts - then we were discussing. So yeah, RIP Keith and thanks for the music!
the 50th anny of CF was earlier this year, cool he was able to get there
Sad Wings of Destiny Sin After Sin Stained Class Killing Machine (Hell Bent for Leather USA) Screaming for Vengence Rocka Rolla Point of Entry British Steel
Wings > Class > Vengeance for sure. Live album over all.
Surprised you have Steel last
Unleashed in the East was pretty badass. I excluded it because it was live (and later albums like Defenders of the Faith, Turbo, Painkiller and all the way later shit as I'm not super familiar with) in favor of the main era stuff. Sin After Sin is up there too if you never listened to it. One of my roommates and best friends in college was a freak for Priest. He loved all the pre-headbanger shit - they called it headbasher back then - from the 70's and early 80's. So that's like Priest, UFO, Sabbath, Motorhead and shit, but Priest was his favorite band. He had an equalizer running through an equalizer through some kind of pre-amp and into ear-splitting speakers. We used to ride around in his Lemans and he'd crank that shit and leave your ears ringing. Eventually we sold him on progressive, but he certainly helped influence us with that era's metal-rock.
Steel is like their main album - or maybe Point of Entry. I love them both, but they were pretty popular. That's maybe a flaw with how I think, but I've always been more against popular and commercial shit. I came up that way, and I'm generally predisposed to that mentality (not 100% obviously). Rock hits off those albums are Hot Rockin', Heading out to the Highway, Breakin' the Law, Metal Gods and probably my favorite, United. They both have more album songs on them, and I'm certainly going to jam with you if you put either of those albums on. I'm just more likely to go with one of the first 5 if I'm making the choice.
Feels Strawberry Jam Sung Tongs Merriweather Post Pavilion Spirit Theyve Gone, Spirit Theyve Vanished Centipede Hz Here Comes The Indian Painting With Danse Manatee
Not really sure what's considered an Animal Collective "album" these days.
1. Is Reinventing Axl Rose 2. As the Eternal Cowboy 3. White Crosses 4. Transgender Dysphoria Blues 5. New Wave 6. Shape Shift with Me 7. Searching for a Former Clarity
1. Transgender Dysphoria Blues 2. New Wave 3. White Crosses 4. Searching for a Former Clarity 5. Reinventing Axl Rose 6. Shape Shift with Me 7. As the Eternal Cowboy
Post by Jeremy Jamm on Jun 18, 2020 17:42:41 GMT -5
Siamese Dream Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Adore Gish Machina II/The Friends & Enemies of Modern Music Oceania Machina/The Machines of God Zeitgeist The rest
S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Morning View A Crow Left of the Murder Make Yourself Light Grenades
Everything else
really can't believe i'm having an incubus discussion on inforoo. in high school all I listened to was jazz (studied bass), jam bands, 311, and incubus. so i have a ton of nostalgia attached. i stopped listening about when light grenades came out, but my ranking then would have been:
S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Make Yourself Enjoy Incubus EP Morning View Fungus Amongus The Odyssey (halo 2 soundtrack) light grenades.
now, I rarely listen to them at all, but id say: The Odyssey (seriously some cool prog shit. only 4 songs, but 3 are 6+ minute instrumentals. you wouldn't even know this was incubus) Morning View Make Yourself S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Light Grenades
eh, who cares after that. Incubus could have like 3 borderline great albums if you just made some mixtapes.
1. The Fragile 2. Pretty Hate Machine 3. With Teeth 4. The Downward Spiral 5. Broken 6. Hesitation Marks 7. Bad Witch 8. The Slip 9. Year Zero 10. Ghosts I-IV 11. Ghosts VI 12. Ghosts V
I've never really taken the time to dig into Incubus' discography outside of Light Grenades and their Greatest Hits collection. I've always enjoyed Light Grenades though so maybe I should check out their older albums.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I've never really taken the time to dig into Incubus' discography outside of Light Grenades and their Greatest Hits collection. I've always enjoyed Light Grenades though so maybe I should check out their older albums.
If you like Light Grenades you should definitely go back from there.
I've never really taken the time to dig into Incubus' discography outside of Light Grenades and their Greatest Hits collection. I've always enjoyed Light Grenades though so maybe I should check out their older albums.
Incubus gets way too bad a rap. I’d say just work backwards from light grenades too.
And instead of saying all of your goodbyes - let them know you realize that life goes fast - It's hard to make the good things last-you realize the sun doesn't go down - It's just an illusion caused by the world spinning round
1. Run The Jewels 2: Think this was one of the best hip-hop albums of the last decade. Like many of my favorite all time albums, it is a "go-to" if I'm in a particular mood. Each of Jeopardy, Oh My Darling, Blockbuster 1, Close your Eyes, Lie Cheat, Early, Crown, and Angel Duster would ALL end up on my list of the top 15 RTJ songs. So that's more than half the list coming from one of their albums. 9/10
2. Run The Jewels 4: Goonies vs ET is the one track I feel was unnecessary. While the Top 15 list I made above would feature more RTJ3 tracks, RTJ3 just has a couple of issues that make it feel less refined than this one. 4 is a super tight listen and I like that it feels more comic booky than 3 even though it's actually more politically charged. 8.25/10
3. Run The Jewels 3: I view Talk To Me, Call Ticketron, 2100, Panther and Stay Calm to all be RTJ2 Tier tracks. Hey Kids, Legend Has It, Dont Get Captured, KYM, Oh Mama are also all strong. This could have been their best if a few cuts were made. The placement of Down at the beginning stunts this entire album and makes no sense. Talk to Me should have clearly been first, and it's a mistake they clearly learned from by putting Yankee first on 4 as opposed to something like Pulling the Pin. I also think Stay Gold is the worst RTJ song ever. And Thieves isn't far behind it despite the great message. Remove those three, and I'm all in on pulling my hair out between this and 2 for the first spot as opposed to this and 4 for the second spot. 8.25/10
4. Run The Jewels 1: Did this album become worse because of their progression? It's like the Section 80 or Southernplayeristic of their discog. When you go back, you can just tell it was thrown together with less thought than the following 3. It still has bangers. Title track, Clipper, Sea Legs and Xmas are all amazing. Just feels more bare bones and less focused. Not quite as exciting in retrospect even though it was at the time. 7.5/10
1. RTJ 4 2. RTJ 3 3. RTJ 1 4. RTJ 2
All based on production for me. The rhymes were about the same on all but I like 4 & 3 more beat-wise. 1 and 2 are close but gibethe edge to 1.
Post by thepiratepenguin on Jul 6, 2020 12:58:39 GMT -5
In honor of our impending first Bright Eyes album in 9 years:
Lifted, or the Story Is in the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground Fevers and Mirrors I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning Cassadaga Digital Ash in a Digital Urn Letting Off the Happiness The People's Key
In honor of our impending first Bright Eyes album in 9 years:
Lifted, or the Story Is in the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground Fevers and Mirrors I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning Cassadaga Digital Ash in a Digital Urn Letting Off the Happiness The People's Key
Fevers And Mirrors Digital Ash In A Digital Urn I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning Lifted Noise Floor Letting Off The Happiness The People's Key Cassadaga
I’m on my 12th Sonic Youth album in the last 2 days. I’ve started listening to more music at work. I was thinking of bands that I like a lot but never listened to the whole catalogue. I think Pavement and Steely Dan are up next. Might take some recommendations after that .
1.Dirty 2.Daydream Nation 3.A Thousand Leaves 4.Goo 5.Sister 6.Evol 7.Murray St 8.NYC Ghosts and Flowers 9.Washing Machine 10.Experimental Jetset, Trash and No Star 11.Bad Moon Rising 12.Confusion Is Sex