Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Starless and Bible Black Three of a Perfect Pair Red Lark's Tongues in Aspic Discipline Thrak In the Court of the Crimson King Beat In the Wake of Poseidon Islands Lizard (except Jon Anderson singing Prince Rupert Awakes which earns Lizard an *).
Wake Court Red Discipline Islands Lizard Larks Starless and Bible Thrak Three
1.Clutch 2.Blast Tyrant 3.Elephant Riders 4.Robot Hive/ Exodus 5.Pure Rock Fury 6.Earth Rocker 7.Book Of Bad Decisions 8.Psychic Warfare 9.From Beale Street To Oblivion 10.Strange Cousins From The West 11.Slow Hole To China 12.Jam Room 13.Transnational Speedway League
Post by Jake Jortles on Jun 9, 2020 10:48:31 GMT -5
Run the Jewels
1. Run The Jewels 2: Think this was one of the best hip-hop albums of the last decade. Like many of my favorite all time albums, it is a "go-to" if I'm in a particular mood. Each of Jeopardy, Oh My Darling, Blockbuster 1, Close your Eyes, Lie Cheat, Early, Crown, and Angel Duster would ALL end up on my list of the top 15 RTJ songs. So that's more than half the list coming from one of their albums. 9/10
2. Run The Jewels 4: Goonies vs ET is the one track I feel was unnecessary. While the Top 15 list I made above would feature more RTJ3 tracks, RTJ3 just has a couple of issues that make it feel less refined than this one. 4 is a super tight listen and I like that it feels more comic booky than 3 even though it's actually more politically charged. 8.25/10
3. Run The Jewels 3: I view Talk To Me, Call Ticketron, 2100, Panther and Stay Calm to all be RTJ2 Tier tracks. Hey Kids, Legend Has It, Dont Get Captured, KYM, Oh Mama are also all strong. This could have been their best if a few cuts were made. The placement of Down at the beginning stunts this entire album and makes no sense. Talk to Me should have clearly been first, and it's a mistake they clearly learned from by putting Yankee first on 4 as opposed to something like Pulling the Pin. I also think Stay Gold is the worst RTJ song ever. And Thieves isn't far behind it despite the great message. Remove those three, and I'm all in on pulling my hair out between this and 2 for the first spot as opposed to this and 4 for the second spot. 8.25/10
4. Run The Jewels 1: Did this album become worse because of their progression? It's like the Section 80 or Southernplayeristic of their discog. When you go back, you can just tell it was thrown together with less thought than the following 3. It still has bangers. Title track, Clipper, Sea Legs and Xmas are all amazing. Just feels more bare bones and less focused. Not quite as exciting in retrospect even though it was at the time. 7.5/10
1. Is Reinventing Axl Rose 2. As the Eternal Cowboy 3. White Crosses 4. Transgender Dysphoria Blues 5. New Wave 6. Shape Shift with Me 7. Searching for a Former Clarity
S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Morning View A Crow Left of the Murder Make Yourself Light Grenades
Everything else
1.Make Yourself 2.A Crow Left Of The Murder 3.Morning View 4 S.C.I.E.N.C.E. 5.Light Grenades
Yea, SCIENCE is just so much more unique is the reason I give it the bump to the top. Light Grenades is clearly 5th, but I could place everything else in pretty much any order on any given day.
1.Sailing The Seas Of Cheese 2.Frizzle Fry 3.Pork $oda 4.Tales From The Punch Bowl 5.Suck On This 6.Animals Should Not Try To Act Like People 7.Brown Album 8.Green Naugahyde 9.Primus And The Chocolate Factory 10.The Desaturating Seven 11.Antipop
Post by Ambassador Of Fun on Jun 9, 2020 13:30:13 GMT -5
1. Being There 2. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 3. A Ghost Is Born 4. Summerteeth 5. Sky Blue Sky 6. A.M. 7. The Whole Love 8. Ode To Joy 9. Wilco (The Album) 10. Star Wars 11. Schmilco
Upcoming Shows: 5/15 - They Might Be Giants @ Madison Theater 6/2 - Pigeons PPP/Andy Frasco/Dogs in a Pile @ MEGACORP Pavilion 6/5 - Pixies/Modest Mouse/Cat Power @ Andrew J. Brady Center 6/13-6/16 - Bonnaroo 7/25 - Foo Fighters/Pretenders @ Great American Ballpark 7/26 - Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew: Remain In Light @ Bogart's 7/28 - Brett Goldstein @ Taft Theatre 8/4 - Phish @ Deer Creek Music Center 8/17 - The Jayhawks @ Memorial Hall
Starless and Bible Black Three of a Perfect Pair Red Lark's Tongues in Aspic Discipline Thrak In the Court of the Crimson King Beat In the Wake of Poseidon Islands Lizard (except Jon Anderson singing Prince Rupert Awakes which earns Lizard an *).
Wake Court Red Discipline Islands Lizard Larks Starless and Bible Thrak Three
No hate, but that's a pretty different list than mine. I came up with 80's Crimson but we were listening to all the old shit when Discipline came out which was my senior year in high school. Here's how I would critique that list.
Wake of Poseiden - To me this was always a throw-away album by them. Cat Food rules and the Peace Beginning/Theme/Ending and Cadence and Cascade are all great. Keith Tippet's piano (he was just a minor member of the band) is superb on Cat Food. But it was the end of the first incarnation - Court/Wake and really the ending of the original pre-band, Cheerful Insanity of Giles, Giles and Fripp. They had Pete Sinfield writing most of the lyrics then and he had moved on to go work with ELP though ended up working with both groups as he had a hand in Islands and Lizard. Greg Lake, the best singer of any Crimson singers (Wetton would be second) had already quit to move ahead with Emerson, Lake and Palmer but agreed to sing the album anyway because he and Fripp were friends from back in school. McDonald had also quit to do an album with Giles (McDonald & Giles) before going on to form Foreigner who's first two albums are actually good despite the pop rock later years.
Court - See above. It was their first album, and it's always great trip stuff. But it hadn't reached anywhere near the peak as it was the first album. ITCOTCK was mainstream classic rock, and obviously 21st Century Schizoid Man, Moonchild, Epitaph and I Talk to the Wind are all classics in their own right because of how deviant this album is. But it always felt more like a start to me.
Red - My 3rd favorite also. Nothing much needs to be said - Red > Fallen Angel > One More Red Nightmare on side one is the shit. Bruford was taking off - he already was premier as shit, but production was getting better into the mid-70's, and he explodes on this album. This is Black T-shirt [tm] King Crimson and surprising that they'd go out after a couple of masterpieces. But I guess Fripp is going to Fripp. Side two with Providence (recorded live in Providence) and Starless is also great.
Discipline - This was one of the best rock albums to come out of 1982. The intricacies and time play between Bruford and everyone else and then Fripp/Belew doing what they did made this a lot different than a typical Drum/Guitar/Guitar/Bass band. Good lineup bringing in Tony Levin (as much Stick playing on this album as Bass), and this was the start of the 80's lineup and trio of albums. The project was actually supposed to be called "Discipline" but Fripp said in interviews at that time that behind everything it was more the spirit of what KC was and he decided to use Discipline for the album title and resume King Crimson after the acrimonious breakup in 1974 after they recorded Red while they were peaking musically as a trio (Fripp, Bruford, Wetton) along with other performers. Neither Wetton or Bruford could understand why Fripp broke it off, and both would harbor resentment against him for years to come. But alas, Fripp brought it back, and the whole album is pretty great if not on the freaky side. Top songs for me are Indiscipline, The Sheltering Sky and Thela Hun Ginjeet, but it's all good.
Islands - I bough this when I was like 15 or so. I don't find it musically up to par with anything else, though the album is pretty cool. Fripp taught Boz Burrell how to play bass because he was friends with him and they couldn't find anyone else they wanted to play bass. Boz would only be on this one album and then leave to join Bad Company. Islands is weird to me. I like all of Side B and feel like that's the best part of this album. Ladies of the Road is almost like a one-off song for them as nothing before or since ever really sounded like that. Ian Wallace drummed on this album and Lizard, and I always liked him. He was almost like a metal-jazz drummer. He had the power, but he could throw in that off time shit.
Lizard - Even though it's still a great album, I feel like this is their worst album. They had picked up Gordon Haskill to sing since Lake split. I like Cirkus and Indoor Games, and then certainly the beginning of Lizard (A. Prince Rupert Awakes) is sung by Jon Anderson of Yes and is the apex of this album. Again, not terrible by any means, but really fractured personnel grouping. Weird as fuck album in my mind.
Larks Tongues in Aspic - I feel like this is the beginning of a cohesive band. It was the Fripp/Bruford/Wetton core with freaky ass Jamie Muir (who I think ran away to join a monastery or something) wearing viking skins and opening up Bruford, the best rock drummer of all times, to how vast percussion could be. They have David Cross on violin, and he's with them on and off over the years. So it's a 5 piece, but really a 3 piece with violin and whacked percussion. Larks Tongues Parts 1 and 2 are the highlights of this album, though The Talking Drum has some really under the surface shit that you can only hear with headphones on. Some of those drum lines are incomprehensible. Anyway, I feel like this is a Top 5 all time.
Starless & Bible Black - This was now Fripp/Bruford/Wetton with Cross and Richard Palmer-James (o.g. Supertramp) writing the lyrics but not involved in recording. I feel like this album start to finish is their best work. As a kid, I liked Red a little bit more, but now that I'm older, I swung back to this. Fracture is the all time greatest song King Crimson ever did. It's the hardest - I think Fripp said he had to practice it for like 40+ days just to get his guitar part right. Nobody else in rock was doing anything like this, and you'd really have to go to 20th Century Classical (all buzzed up) too find anything that's similar. I love all of side 1 - The Great Deceiver, Lament, We'll Let You Know, The Night Watch (which I went to the Rijks Museum to see), Trio - some underrated classical chill by them and The Mincer. Fuck yeah. But then Starless & Bible Black into Fracture is where it's at. It's the only album that I ever made me see the arrows of chaos (Elric books by Michael Moorcock) one night at a friend's house in college. So it will always be powerful having halved my brain or more that night. We will strongly disagree on this, as I feel like it was the musical peak up to that point.
Thrak is Thrak. I got to see night 1 of 2 they played here on that tour. Vroom, B'boom, Sex Sleep Eat Drink Dream are my favorite songs off this. It is what it is, another black t-shirt album which was the way they were describing it when they were recording. Different direction for this which was a 6 piece I think (Bruford and Mastelotto on drums, Fripp and Belew on guitars, Levin on Bass/Stick and Trey Gunn also on stick. It was a weird combination for a sextet, but they were pretty great. I'll never forget my old bbs friend, Happy Dog Potatohead - a musician himself - marveling that KC writes shit your grandkids might listen to some day.
Three of a Perfect Pair - it was clear that this was a complicated album for them to do. Fripp probably was getting worn out being one of the best technical and most humble guitarists of all time being relegated to essentially strumming rhythm while Bruford took the lead with percussion often turning the beat into the melody itself. It was unsustainable for a genius like Fripp who just like after Red, disbanded shit after this came out. To me, it's not only the best of the 3 80's albums (they mostly would not agree), it's up there with Red and Starless as containing really abstract concepts as well as the return of the Larks Tongues legacy with Larks Tongues in Aspic Part 3 which segues nice if you ever play it after Part II. In my mind, the first side is more the song stuff - Model Man, Three of a Perfect Pair, Sleepless (the extended version IRS's Cutting Edge used to play on their show on MTV has Bruford going way the fuck off in the middle) and Man With an Open Heart was more Belew inspired stuff. But once you get to Nuages (That Which Passes, Passes Like Clouds), Industry, Dig Me, (especially) No Warning and Larks Tongues Part III is a super fucking awesome run to end the album. That came out in 1984, and while I felt like a peak in the Discipline > Beat > 3 series, Fripp killed it again. I may have it overranked, but it always stood out to me.
Wake Court Red Discipline Islands Lizard Larks Starless and Bible Thrak Three
No hate, but that's a pretty different list than mine. I came up with 80's Crimson but we were listening to all the old shit when Discipline came out which was my senior year in high school. Here's how I would critique that list.
Wake of Poseiden - To me this was always a throw-away album by them. Cat Food rules and the Peace Beginning/Theme/Ending and Cadence and Cascade are all great. Keith Tippet's piano (he was just a minor member of the band) is superb on Cat Food. But it was the end of the first incarnation - Court/Wake and really the ending of the original pre-band, Cheerful Insanity of Giles, Giles and Fripp. They had Pete Sinfield writing most of the lyrics then and he had moved on to go work with ELP though ended up working with both groups as he had a hand in Islands and Lizard. Greg Lake, the best singer of any Crimson singers (Wetton would be second) had already quit to move ahead with Emerson, Lake and Palmer but agreed to sing the album anyway because he and Fripp were friends from back in school. McDonald had also quit to do an album with Giles (McDonald & Giles) before going on to form Foreigner who's first two albums are actually good despite the pop rock later years.
Court - See above. It was their first album, and it's always great trip stuff. But it hadn't reached anywhere near the peak as it was the first album. ITCOTCK was mainstream classic rock, and obviously 21st Century Schizoid Man, Moonchild, Epitaph and I Talk to the Wind are all classics in their own right because of how deviant this album is. But it always felt more like a start to me.
Red - My 3rd favorite also. Nothing much needs to be said - Red > Fallen Angel > One More Red Nightmare on side one is the shit. Bruford was taking off - he already was premier as shit, but production was getting better into the mid-70's, and he explodes on this album. This is Black T-shirt [tm] King Crimson and surprising that they'd go out after a couple of masterpieces. But I guess Fripp is going to Fripp. Side two with Providence (recorded live in Providence) and Starless is also great.
Discipline - This was one of the best rock albums to come out of 1982. The intricacies and time play between Bruford and everyone else and then Fripp/Belew doing what they did made this a lot different than a typical Drum/Guitar/Guitar/Bass band. Good lineup bringing in Tony Levin (as much Stick playing on this album as Bass), and this was the start of the 80's lineup and trio of albums. The project was actually supposed to be called "Discipline" but Fripp said in interviews at that time that behind everything it was more the spirit of what KC was and he decided to use Discipline for the album title and resume King Crimson after the acrimonious breakup in 1974 after they recorded Red while they were peaking musically as a trio (Fripp, Bruford, Wetton) along with other performers. Neither Wetton or Bruford could understand why Fripp broke it off, and both would harbor resentment against him for years to come. But alas, Fripp brought it back, and the whole album is pretty great if not on the freaky side. Top songs for me are Indiscipline, The Sheltering Sky and Thela Hun Ginjeet, but it's all good.
Islands - I bough this when I was like 15 or so. I don't find it musically up to par with anything else, though the album is pretty cool. Fripp taught Boz Burrell how to play bass because he was friends with him and they couldn't find anyone else they wanted to play bass. Boz would only be on this one album and then leave to join Bad Company. Islands is weird to me. I like all of Side B and feel like that's the best part of this album. Ladies of the Road is almost like a one-off song for them as nothing before or since ever really sounded like that. Ian Wallace drummed on this album and Lizard, and I always liked him. He was almost like a metal-jazz drummer. He had the power, but he could throw in that off time shit.
Lizard - Even though it's still a great album, I feel like this is their worst album. They had picked up Gordon Haskill to sing since Lake split. I like Cirkus and Indoor Games, and then certainly the beginning of Lizard (A. Prince Rupert Awakes) is sung by Jon Anderson of Yes and is the apex of this album. Again, not terrible by any means, but really fractured personnel grouping. Weird as fuck album in my mind.
Larks Tongues in Aspic - I feel like this is the beginning of a cohesive band. It was the Fripp/Bruford/Wetton core with freaky ass Jamie Muir (who I think ran away to join a monastery or something) wearing viking skins and opening up Bruford, the best rock drummer of all times, to how vast percussion could be. They have David Cross on violin, and he's with them on and off over the years. So it's a 5 piece, but really a 3 piece with violin and whacked percussion. Larks Tongues Parts 1 and 2 are the highlights of this album, though The Talking Drum has some really under the surface shit that you can only hear with headphones on. Some of those drum lines are incomprehensible. Anyway, I feel like this is a Top 5 all time.
Starless & Bible Black - This was now Fripp/Bruford/Wetton with Cross and Richard Palmer-James (o.g. Supertramp) writing the lyrics but not involved in recording. I feel like this album start to finish is their best work. As a kid, I liked Red a little bit more, but now that I'm older, I swung back to this. Fracture is the all time greatest song King Crimson ever did. It's the hardest - I think Fripp said he had to practice it for like 40+ days just to get his guitar part right. Nobody else in rock was doing anything like this, and you'd really have to go to 20th Century Classical (all buzzed up) too find anything that's similar. I love all of side 1 - The Great Deceiver, Lament, We'll Let You Know, The Night Watch (which I went to the Rijks Museum to see), Trio - some underrated classical chill by them and The Mincer. Fuck yeah. But then Starless & Bible Black into Fracture is where it's at. It's the only album that I ever made me see the arrows of chaos (Elric books by Michael Moorcock) one night at a friend's house in college. So it will always be powerful having halved my brain or more that night. We will strongly disagree on this, as I feel like it was the musical peak up to that point.
Thrak is Thrak. I got to see night 1 of 2 they played here on that tour. Vroom, B'boom, Sex Sleep Eat Drink Dream are my favorite songs off this. It is what it is, another black t-shirt album which was the way they were describing it when they were recording. Different direction for this which was a 6 piece I think (Bruford and Mastelotto on drums, Fripp and Belew on guitars, Levin on Bass/Stick and Trey Gunn also on stick. It was a weird combination for a sextet, but they were pretty great. I'll never forget my old bbs friend, Happy Dog Potatohead - a musician himself - marveling that KC writes shit your grandkids might listen to some day.
Three of a Perfect Pair - it was clear that this was a complicated album for them to do. Fripp probably was getting worn out being one of the best technical and most humble guitarists of all time being relegated to essentially strumming rhythm while Bruford took the lead with percussion often turning the beat into the melody itself. It was unsustainable for a genius like Fripp who just like after Red, disbanded shit after this came out. To me, it's not only the best of the 3 80's albums (they mostly would not agree), it's up there with Red and Starless as containing really abstract concepts as well as the return of the Larks Tongues legacy with Larks Tongues in Aspic Part 3 which segues nice if you ever play it after Part II. In my mind, the first side is more the song stuff - Model Man, Three of a Perfect Pair, Sleepless (the extended version IRS's Cutting Edge used to play on their show on MTV has Bruford going way the fuck off in the middle) and Man With an Open Heart was more Belew inspired stuff. But once you get to Nuages (That Which Passes, Passes Like Clouds), Industry, Dig Me, (especially) No Warning and Larks Tongues Part III is a super fucking awesome run to end the album. That came out in 1984, and while I felt like a peak in the Discipline > Beat > 3 series, Fripp killed it again. I may have it overranked, but it always stood out to me.
larks/lizard/island are pretty interchangeable to me.
For wake, I just really love the title track, it's probably my favorite bit of fripp. The guitar is behind everything and then just peaks up in all these little places and it's like oh there's Robert
larks/lizard/island are pretty interchangeable to me.
For wake, I just really love the title track, it's probably my favorite bit of fripp. The guitar is behind everything and then just peaks up in all these little places and it's like oh there's Robert
To me, there is a giant gap between Islands and Lark's Tongues. I feel like Bruford coming aboard challenged Fripp and his instincts. Those earlier 4 albums all have some Fripp playing acoustic which he's a master at. But he usually didn't do it in later King Crimson. The Frippertronics were always in effect, but Larks Tongues started coaxing out the flavor out of what was taking shape. I'll argue that Starless is their greatest work until the day I die. Nothing Fripp ever wrote, or in his case, assembled, was as complicated as Fracture. Next time you're tripping, put Fracture on or watch Fripp playing it on YouTube or whatever. It's so extraordinarily complicated that I don't think even some of the greatest masters of our time would have attempted it, much less channeled it. Remember, Fripp puts music over artists. The music is always there, in its infinity. You just have to be lucky enough to be able to tap into it.
1.To Bring You My Love 2.Is This Desire? 3.Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea 4.Rid Of Me 5.Dry 6.Let England Shake 7.Dance Hall At Louse Point 8.A Woman A Man Walked By 9.Uh Huh Her 10.The Hope Six Demolition Project 11.White Chalk
Sad Wings of Destiny Sin After Sin Stained Class Killing Machine (Hell Bent for Leather USA) Screaming for Vengence Rocka Rolla Point of Entry British Steel