Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by coanbread751 on Jul 21, 2011 20:16:25 GMT -5
This year has been one disappointment after another for me. Right now I'm listening to the Shabazz Palaces record and DIGGING THE FUCK out of Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers. Just a matter of time before the hipsters sniff out the trail to this one and shit all over everything. Mark my words.
I think hipsters must dedicate their life to finding new music. I know about a lot more bands than any of my other friends, but I am more into music than they are. And hipsters seem to know about bands a good bit a time before I do. The only thing that bugs me about real hipsters is once a band makes it big they are done with them. Could you imagine if hipsters existed when the Beatles were around.
Hipster - " you have to check out The Quarrymen. Avg. Joe- " who are The Quarrymen? Hipster- They're underground roots rock roll band from Liverpool. Avg. Joe- Cool I will try and check the out.
Three years later... Avg. Joe - I can't believe how good the new Beatles record is. It might be my favorite album ever. Hipster- You have to be kidding me. They sold out once they hired Brian Epstein and George Martin. Avg. Joe- What? You really think so? Hipster- For sure. I mean how mainstream can a band get. Now they just cater to the man. Avg. Joe- your crazy man.
But to get back on topic. I gave the new Cool Kids album its first listen and I have to say I agree with most of you. Good album. I can add that to my list of best albums of the year so far.
1. Bon Iver-Bon Iver, Bon Iver 2. Megafaun-Megafaun 3. Destroyer-Kaputt 4. Tuneyards-Whokill 5. quacked Up-David Comes To Life 6. PJ Harvey-Let England Shake 7. Kurt Vile-Smoke Ring For My Halo 8. Radiohead-King Of Limbs 9. The Antlers-Bust Apart 10. James Blake-James Blake 11. Yuck-Yuck 12. Wye Oak-Civillian 13. Cut Copy-Zonoscope 14. The Rosebuds-Loud Planes Fly Low 15. Colin Stetson-New History Warfare Vol. 2 16. The Dodos-No Color 17. Decemberists- The Kink Is Dead 18. TV On The Radio-Nine Types of Light 19. The Mountain Goats-All Eternals Deck 20. Mount Moriah-Mount Moriah 21. Black Lips-Arabia Mountain 22. Grouper-A I A
Albums I need to spend more time with but have the potential to make my year end list: Beirut-The Riptide Unknown Mortal Orchestra-Unknown Mortal Orchestra Ty Segall-Goodbye Bread Washed Out-Within and Without
I've really slacked on new releases this year... not going to be able to go to school this semester, so I'll likely have plenty of time to listen to more stuff. I will go through this thread with a fine toothed comb.
I've really slacked on new releases this year... not going to be able to go to school this semester, so I'll likely have plenty of time to listen to more stuff. I will go through this thread with a fine toothed comb.
Sorry to hear that.
That SBTRKT record is gonna make it really high on my list this year.
Jay Z and Kanye West - Watch The Throne Blacks Lips - Arabia Mountain
I know this will attract the masses to attack me, but I was not impressed with Radiohead's, King of Limbs. I think maybe some of you might be giving this album more credit than deserved bc it is Radiohead. To each his own though
Jay Z and Kanye West - Watch The Throne Blacks Lips - Arabia Mountain
I know this will attract the masses to attack me, but I was not impressed with Radiohead's, King of Limbs. I think maybe some of you might be giving this album more credit than deserved bc it is Radiohead. To each his own though
I felt the same way about King of Limbs until I watched the live performance they did playing straight through it. I had no idea that many of the sounds on the album were made using guitars and such- I assumed it was just synths/samples.
There's no way I can put anything in stone at this point, but my top albums are looking like
The Field - Looping State of Mind James Blake - James Blake Akron/Family - S/T II Cut Copy - Zonoscope Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo Bon Iver - Bon Iver Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost Radiohead - King Of Limbs PJ Harvey - Let England Shake Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch The Throne Azari & III - Azari & III The Weeknd - Thursday The Antlers - Burst Apart Big K.R.I.T. - Return Of 4Eva Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Yuck - Yuck Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues SBTRKT - SBTRKT Toro y Moi - Underneath The Pine My Morning Jacket - Circuital The Weeknd - House Of Balloons Panda Bear - Tomboy Snowman - Absence
Post by rideincircles on Aug 24, 2011 12:06:35 GMT -5
So far my two favorite albums are
The Kills - Blood Pressures My Morning Jacket - Circuital
Still have alot more to listen to and there are plenty of other good ones, but those are my favorites. The Kills kicked ass at granada and MMJ was my favorite show of Bonnaroo.
Also, Lil B pretty much sucked at Fader Fort SXSW and the Bon Iver collaboration was decent, but that day I was pretty much drinking for free with my friends so everything was blurry. Afterwards I went to see Trentemoller close out sxsw which is still the best show of the year in my book.
1.st. vincent-strange mercy 2.pj harvey-let england shake 3.radiohead-king of limbs 4.my morning jacket-circuital 5.gillian welch-the harrow & the harvest 6.alison krauss & union station- paper airplane 7.wye oak-civilian 8.little dragon- ritual union 9.explosions in the sky- take care, take care, take care 10.bon iver- 11.fleet foxes-helplessness blues 12.girls-the father, the sun, the holy ghost 13.battles- gloss drop 14.random axe- 15.unknown mortal orchestra- 16.zechs marquise- getting paid 17.portugal the man-in the mountain in the cloud 18.mutemath- odd soul 19..austra-feel it break 20.mastodon- the hunter 21.primus- green naugahyde 22.opeth- heritage
1.Mischief Brew - The Stone Operation 2.Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man 3.David Dondero - A Pre Existing Condition 4.Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 5.Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 6.My Morning Jacket - Circuital 7.Noah and the Whale - Last Night On Earth
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Sept 20, 2011 15:17:28 GMT -5
The Girls album is my favorite so far, although some of the effect of Iron & Wine's early release has worn off at this point. Father, Son Holy Ghost is great all the way through. Beautiful sixties style melody and harmony with some really good guitar rock thrown into the mix.