Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
What's the dealio? I've listened to a a number of releases this year, but many I've either only listened to once, or listened to extensively then backed away.
Post by nodepression on Jul 6, 2011 7:41:12 GMT -5
1. James Blake- James Blake 2. Bon Iver- Bon Iver 3. Radiohead- King of Limbs 4. Cut Copy- Zonoscope 5. Battles- Gloss Drop 6. Pj Harvey- Let England Shake 7. Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring For My Halo 8. Shabazz Palaces- Black Up 9. Ty Segall- Goodbye Bread 10. Toro y Moi- Underneath The Pine
Post by LoveLuckLaughter on Jul 6, 2011 8:29:29 GMT -5
Iron & Wine-Kiss Each Other Clean Bon Iver-Bon Iver Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr--It's a Corporate World (The more I listen to this the more and more I love it) James Blake--James Blake MMJ--Circuital Cults---Cults Yuck--Yuck Smith Westerns--Dye it Blonde
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
1. Zola Jesus ~ Contatus 2. Apparat ~ The Devil's Walk 3. Disappears ~ Guider 4. Girls ~ Father, Son, & Holy Ghost 5. Wilco ~ The Whole Love 6. The Men ~ Leave Home 7. M83 ~ Hurry Up .. We’re Dreaming 8. Charles Bradley ~ No Time For Dreaming 9. Beyonce ~ 4 10. Tom Waits ~ Bad As Me 11. Tim Hecker ~ Ravedeath,1972 12. Matthew Shipp ~ Art Of The Improviser 13. Wolves In The Throne Room ~ Celestial Lineage 14. Anna Calvi ~ Anna Calvi 15. Balam Acab ~ Wander/Wonder 16. Shabazz Palaces ~ Black Up 17. Death Grips ~ Ex Military 18. Josh T Pearson ~ Last Of The Country Gentlemen 19. Radiohead ~ King Of Limbs 20. Tombs ~ Path Of Totality 21. Fleet Foxes ~ Helpless Blues 22. EMA ~ Past Life Martyred Saints 23. TV On The Radio ~ 9 Types Of Light 24. St. Vincent ~ Strange Mercy 25. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart ~ Belong 26. Kurt Vile ~ Smoke Ring for My Halo 27. Real Estate ~ Days 28. James Blake ~ James Blake 29. A$AP Rocky ~ LIVELOVEA$AP 30. tUnE - yArDs ~ w h o k i l l 31. SBTRKT ~ SBTRKT 32. PJ Harvey ~ Let England Shake 33. Adele ~ 21 34. Iceage ~ New Brigade 35. Ty Segall ~ Goodbye Bread 36. Mastodon ~ The Hunter 37. Cut Copy ~ Zonoscope 38. Katy B ~ On A Mission 39. Fiest ~ Metals 40. The Weeknd ~ House of Balloons 41. Twilight Singers ~ Dynamite Steps 42. Jay Z/Kanye West ~ Watch The Throne 43. Black Keys ~ El Camino 44. Wu Lyf ~ Go Tell Fire to the Mountain 45. Ambrose Akinmusire ~ When The Heart Emerges Glistening 46. Steve Earle ~ I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive 47. Raphael Saadiq ~ Stone Rollin 48. The Field ~ Looping State Of Mind 49. Little Dragon ~ Ritual Union 50. Smith Westerns ~ Dye It Blonde 51. Alex Turner ~ Submarine 52. Kate Bush ~ 50 Words For Snow 53. Tyler, The Creator ~ Goblin 54. Chain Gang Of 1974 ~ Chain Gang Of 1974 55. Lady Gaga ~ Born This Way 56. The Antlers ~ Burst Apart 57. Bon Iver ~ Bon Iver, Bon Iver 58. Okkervil River ~ I Am Very Far 59. Booker T. Jones ~ The Road From Memphis 60. Light Asylum ~ In Tension 61. Oneohtrix Point Never ~ Replica 62. Amon Tobin ~ ISAM 63. Phantogram ~ Nightlife 64. Earth ~ Angels of Darkness Demons of Light 1 65. Random Axe ~ Random Axe 66. Six Organs of Admittance ~ Asleep on the Floodplain 67. The Felice Brothers ~ Celebration, FL. 68. Saigon ~ The Greatest Story Never Told 69. Com Truise ~ Galactic Melt 70. Wugazi ~ 13 Chambers 71. Deer Tick ~ Devine Providence 72. Wet Hair ~ In Vogue Spirit 73. Neon Indian ~ Era Extraña 74. Psychic Ills ~ Hazed Dream 75. Beach Fossils ~ What A Pleasure 76. Lykke Li ~ Wounded Rhymes 77. Talk Trash ~ Awake 78. Dawes ~ Nothing Is Wrong 79. Panda Bear ~ Tomboy 80. G Side ~ Island 81. War On NO NO WORD!!! ~ Slave Ambient 82. Van Hunt ~ What Were You Hoping For? 83. Night Birds ~ Fresh Kills Vol. 1 84. Zomby ~ Dedication 85. Ricardo Villalobos & Max Loderbauer ~ RE:ECM 86. Washed Out ~ Within And Without 87. The Vaccines ~ What Do You Expect From The Vaccines 88. Woods ~ Sun And Shade 89. The Horrors ~ Skyling 90. Richmond Fontaine ~ The High Country 91. Ryan Adams ~ Ashes & Fire 92. The Belle Brigade ~ S/T 93. YUCK ~ Yuck 94. Over The Rhine ~ The Long Surrender 95. Wild Beasts ~ Smother 96. Moon Duo ~ Mazes 97. Sepalcure ~ Sepalcure 98. Atlas Sound ~ Parallax 99. Youth Lagoon ~ The Year of Hibernation 100. Cults ~ Cults
Last Edit: Nov 29, 2011 12:40:35 GMT -5 by aftermath - Back to Top
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
You should. I listen to so much music I have to include it all. The chances of people here liking Earth, Six Organs Of Admittance or (god forbid) Katy B is slim to none.
But I dare anyone to rock that Katy B record and say it's not good.
And kudos on Shipp. Your like one of 6 on here that knows who he is.
Last Edit: Jul 6, 2011 8:48:49 GMT -5 by aftermath - Back to Top
1. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 2. The Psychic Paramount - II 3. Curren$y - Weekend at Burnies 4. You're A Liar - s/t 5. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver 6. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 7. Iron and Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 8. The Weeknd - House of Balloons 9. Tyler, The Creator - Goblin 10. Indian - Guiltless 11. James Blake - s/t 12. The Cave Singers - No Witch 13. Charles Bradley - No Time For Dreaming 14. Panda Bear - Tomboy 15. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 16. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 - From Africa With Fury: Rise 17. Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part 2 18. Austin Peralta - Endless Planets 19. The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar 20. Tune-Yards - Who Kill
Post by lordrockinhood on Jul 6, 2011 10:51:46 GMT -5
So far this year, the album that has gotten the most play on my stereo by far is Hot Sauce Committee Part 2
However, if it wasn't for 2 or 3 of songs that muck up the flow (Wonderful (The Way I Feel) I am looking at you ) Circuital would be perfect (IMO) Unfortunately, it is not.
1. The Decemberists - The King is Dead 2. Okkervil River - I Am Very Far 3. Graveyard - Hisingen Blues 4. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous 5. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
I know I'm missing something that I want on there, but I just can't think of what it is right now.
Off the top of my head and in no particular order (at the moment): 1. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 2. Evaline - Woven Materials 3. The Cave Singers - No Witch 4. AWOLNATION - Megalithic Symphony 5. The Felice Brothers - Celebration Florida 6. My Morning Jacket - Circuital
There is a wealth or albums I still need though...
Post by Mista Don't Play on Jul 6, 2011 14:33:34 GMT -5
My favorite album of the year so far is Bon Iver. But I have really enjoyed MMJ, Curren$y, Toro Y Moi, Tv on the Radio, Cut Copy and James Blake, as well. I need to do some more listening.
Akron/Family - S/T II Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Cut Copy - Zonoscope Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver Big K.R.I.T. - Return of 4Eva Battles - Gloss Drop James Blake - James Blake Toro y Moi - Underneath the Pine PJ Harvey - Let England Shake Radiohead - The King of Limbs
1.pj harvey-let england shake 2.radiohead-king of limbs 3.my morning jacket-circuital 4.explosions in the sky- take care, take care, take care 5.alison krauss & union station- paper airplane 6.gillian welch-the harrow & the harvest 7.unknown mortal orchestra- 8.portugal the man-in the mountain in the cloud 9.wye oak-civilian 10.random axe- 11.fleet foxes-helplessness blues 12.battles- gloss drop 13.austra-feel it break 14.little dragon- ritual union
You should. I listen to so much music I have to include it all. The chances of people here liking Earth, Six Organs Of Admittance or (god forbid) Katy B is slim to none.
But I dare anyone to rock that Katy B record and say it's not good.
And kudos on Shipp. Your like one of 6 on here that knows who he is.
I like Earth and Six Organs of Admittance. Gotta check out Katy B.
Wasn't expecting lists this early, but that's cool. I'm nowhere near ready to rank anything, but I will say... the new Bon Iver... it's good, just... it's so deep in the shadow of For Emma, it's not even comparable, IMO. Maybe more listens will sway me, but as is, I'm not really as behind it as many others are.
I do know that Ohgr's "Undeveloped" is sitting pretty high up right now, and I'm definitely not expecting it to be a popular choice... new Radiohead is good, but my interest in it waned a bit over the months. Still, I'd probably put it as the best so far this year, if that makes any sense at all.
Edit: Post 9,500... jesus christ, that blows my mind.
I mean, it's certainly good, but For Emma was just so real feeling. Unflinchingly real in emotion, one of the coldest, loneliest sounding albums ever, and one of my favorite albums of the last decade.
Also, would like to enter WU LYF - Go Tell Fire to the Mountain into the conversation. Would also like to mention that that is the coolest album title I have heard in forever.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
At this point, I guess my three favorites have been Ohgr, James Blake, and Radiohead... there are more I really dug, but can't really even come close to ranking yet, but those are my top 3 at this moment, not in any order, other than Radiohead on top.
Pretty much all my favorite releases this year have been mentioned.
Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise (highly recommend if you like James Blake) Kendrick Lamar - Section 80 (Very solid rap album) Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain, In the Cloud (Only heard Got it All, but this album is going to be great) Wye Oak - Civilian
Pretty much all my favorite releases this year have been mentioned.
Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise (highly recommend if you like James Blake) Kendrick Lamar - Section 80 (Very solid rap album) Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain, In the Cloud (Only heard Got it All, but this album is going to be great) Wye Oak - Civilian
those last 2 will probably be on my list by the end of the year.