Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Larry Farnsworth on Dec 21, 2021 10:30:30 GMT -5
also, here
1. Purple Disco Machine – Exotica 2. Madlib – Sound Ancestors 3. The Armed – Ultrapop 4. Wild Pink – A Billion Little Lights 5. Tyler the Creator – CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST 6. Makaya McCraven – Deciphering the Message 7. Deafheaven – Infinite Granite 8. Fred again.. – Actual Life (April 14 – December 17 2020) 9. The War on Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore 10. Conway the Machine – La Maquina 11. Home Is Where – I Became Birds 12. Jayda G – DJ Kicks 13. Sons of Kemet – Black to the Future 14. Panopticon - …And Again Into The Light 15. Big Red Machine - How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last? 16. Boldy James/the Alchemist – Bo Jackson 17. Turnstile – GLOW ON 18. Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend 19. The Weather Station - Ignorance 20. Sofia Kourtesis – Fresia Magdalena 21. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END 22. Burial/Blackdown – Shock Power of Love 23. For Those I Love – For Those I Love 24. Benny the Butcher – the Plugs I Met 2 25. Spirit of the Beehive – ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
1. Purple Disco Machine – Exotica 2. Madlib – Sound Ancestors 3. The Armed – Ultrapop 4. Wild Pink – A Billion Little Lights 5. Tyler the Creator – CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST 6. Makaya McCraven – Deciphering the Message 7. Deafheaven – Infinite Granite 8. Fred again.. – Actual Life (April 14 – December 17 2020) 9. The War on Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore 10. Conway the Machine – La Maquina 11. Home Is Where – I Became Birds 12. Jayda G – DJ Kicks 13. Sons of Kemet – Black to the Future 14. Panopticon - …And Again Into The Light 15. Big Red Machine - How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last? 16. Boldy James/the Alchemist – Bo Jackson 17. Turnstile – GLOW ON 18. Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend 19. The Weather Station - Ignorance 20. Sofia Kourtesis – Fresia Magdalena 21. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END 22. Burial/Blackdown – Shock Power of Love 23. For Those I Love – For Those I Love 24. Benny the Butcher – the Plugs I Met 2 25. Spirit of the Beehive – ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH
1. Purple Disco Machine – Exotica 2. Madlib – Sound Ancestors 3. The Armed – Ultrapop 4. Wild Pink – A Billion Little Lights 5. Tyler the Creator – CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST 6. Makaya McCraven – Deciphering the Message 7. Deafheaven – Infinite Granite 8. Fred again.. – Actual Life (April 14 – December 17 2020) 9. The War on Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore 10. Conway the Machine – La Maquina 11. Home Is Where – I Became Birds 12. Jayda G – DJ Kicks 13. Sons of Kemet – Black to the Future 14. Panopticon - …And Again Into The Light 15. Big Red Machine - How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last? 16. Boldy James/the Alchemist – Bo Jackson 17. Turnstile – GLOW ON 18. Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend 19. The Weather Station - Ignorance 20. Sofia Kourtesis – Fresia Magdalena 21. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END 22. Burial/Blackdown – Shock Power of Love 23. For Those I Love – For Those I Love 24. Benny the Butcher – the Plugs I Met 2 25. Spirit of the Beehive – ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH
No Mastodon?
subpar release for them, basically an 8.5/10
if they had cut it down into a single album, it probably would have made the list. "Pushing the Tides" is a top-5 track of the year for me, though
if they had cut it down into a single album, it probably would have made the list. "Pushing the Tides" is a top-5 track of the year for me, though
It’s my favorite since Crack The Skye.
Leviathan Blood Mountain Crack the Skye Remission the Hunter Emperor of Sand Once More Round the Sun Hushed & Grim
H&G would be much higher if they cut back on all the soft ass bullshit. technically it's as impressive as always but i dont need all this soft ass singing
Leviathan Blood Mountain Crack the Skye Remission the Hunter Emperor of Sand Once More Round the Sun Hushed & Grim
H&G would be much higher if they cut back on all the soft ass bullshit. technically it's as impressive as always but i dont need all this soft ass singing
I do prefer them screaming but this one is good. I do think it could be cut down some.
Leviathan Crack The Skye Blood Mountain Hushed & Grim The Hunter Remission Emperor Of Sand Once More Round The Sun
Remission is way better than especially sang is giving it credit for. I love those sludgier songs like Trilobite and Trainwreck.
Leviathan Remission Blood Mountain Crack the Skye Hushed and Grim Lifesblood EP/Call of the Mastodon The Hunter Once More Round the Sun Emperor of Sand
Post by LoveLuckLaughter on Dec 21, 2021 15:38:13 GMT -5
1)Wild Pink--A Billion Little Lights 2)Floating Points et al --Promises 3)IDLES--CRAWLER 4)The War on Drugs---I Dont Live Here Anymore 5)The Weather Station--Ignorance 6)Arlo Parks--Collapsed in Sunbeams 7)Nick Cave/ Warren Ellis--Carnage 8)Pinegrove--Amperland, NY 9)Japanese Breakfast--Jubilee 10)Sufjan Stevens/Angelo De Augustine--A Beginner's Mind
From there I don't have them ranked.
Strand of Oaks--In Heaven Aaron Frazer--Introducing... Rosali--No Medium Mdou Moctar--Afrique Victime Silk Sonic--An Evening With Silk Sonic The Besnard Lakes--The Besnard Lakes Are the Last Of the Great Thunderstorm Warnings Faye Webster--I Know I'm Funny haha Floating Action--Jinx Protection The Hold Steady--Open Door Policy Esperanza Spalding--Songwrights Apothecary Lab Lil Nas X--Montero Billie Eilish--Happier Than Ever Low--Hey What Home Is Where-- I Became Birds Tyler, The Creator-Call Me If You Get Lost The Black Keys--Delta Kream Doja Cat--Planet Her Billy Bragg--A Million Things That Never Happened
HM because they are MMJ My Morning Jacket--My Morning Jacket
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
1)Wild Pink--A Billion Little Lights 2)Floating Points et al --Promises 3)IDLES--CRAWLER 4)The War on Drugs---I Dont Live Here Anymore 5)The Weather Station--Ignorance 6)Arlo Parks--Collapsed in Sunbeams 7)Nick Cave/ Warren Ellis--Carnage 8)Pinegrove--Amperland, NY 9)Japanese Breakfast--Jubilee 10)Sufjan Stevens/Angelo De Augustine--A Beginner's Mind
From there I don't have them ranked.
HM because they are MMJ My Morning Jacket--My Morning Jacket
finally someone else with both Amperland & A Beginner's Mind! <3 Both will definitely be in my top 25, too.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Dec 21, 2021 15:59:48 GMT -5
I think the BRM album would have been on my list if they'd trimmed some of the fat. Phoenix is basically a perfect indie song though, can't believe how good Robin sounds on it
I think the BRM album would have been on my list if they'd trimmed some of the fat. Phoenix is basically a perfect indie song though, can't believe how good Robin sounds on it
Agreed, Phoenix is probably pretty high on my songs of the year list but the album didn’t engage me enough front to back to to come back to it a lot
I think the BRM album would have been on my list if they'd trimmed some of the fat. Phoenix is basically a perfect indie song though, can't believe how good Robin sounds on it
1)Wild Pink--A Billion Little Lights 2)Floating Points et al --Promises 3)IDLES--CRAWLER 4)The War on Drugs---I Dont Live Here Anymore 5)The Weather Station--Ignorance 6)Arlo Parks--Collapsed in Sunbeams 7)Nick Cave/ Warren Ellis--Carnage 8)Pinegrove--Amperland, NY 9)Japanese Breakfast--Jubilee 10)Sufjan Stevens/Angelo De Augustine--A Beginner's Mind
From there I don't have them ranked.
HM because they are MMJ My Morning Jacket--My Morning Jacket
finally someone else with both Amperland & A Beginner's Mind! <3 Both will definitely be in my top 25, too.
I need to go ahead and make my list lol
I'm still waiting.
Also, I almost did not include Amperland because it is essentially a greatest hits album. But people included Taylor's and shit. And then Jaz had it on his list. Maybe someone else did too. Also, wasn't sure if I should consider Home Is Where even thought I loved it, since it is essentially an EP. But Juggs had it on his list so all systems go.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
27. Best Americana Album Matt Sweeney and Bill Oldham - Super wolves
See this is why I am so hard up with trying to keep up with new music coming out. I didn't even know this came out. Any Bonnie Prince Billy/Matthew Sweeney probably would have been on my list. The only reason I have ever met Jim James in person and up close is because I went to Cropped Out in Louisville in 2013 and he was there to see Superwolf being played. What an amazing fucking festival.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
40) LANA DEL REY – Chemtrails Over The Country Club / Blue Bannisters 39) THE KILLERS – Pressure Machine 38) FOUSHEE – Time Machine 37) RHYE – Home 36) HAYLEY WILLIAMS – Flowers For Vases/Descansos 35) SERPENTWITHFEET – Deacon 34) NO ROME – It’s All Smiles 33) COLDPLAY – Music Of The Spheres 32) WOLF ALICE – Blue Weekend 31) RUFUS DU SOL – Surrender 30) LORDE – Solar Power 29) BLEACHERS – Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night 28) SAM FENDER – Seventeen Going Under 27) REMI WOLF – Juno 26) TWENTY ONE PILOTS – Scaled And Icy 25) GARBAGE – No Gods, No Masters 24) JOSE GONZALEZ – Local Valley 23) BIG RED MACHINE – How Long Do You Think It Will Last? 22) ADELE – 30 21) THE STAVES – Good Woman 20) FOO FIGHTERS – Medicine At Midnight 19) HALSEY – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power 18) BRANDI CARLILE – In These Silent Days 17) GIRL IN RED – If I Could Make It Go Quiet 16) TWIN SHADOW – Twin Shadow 15) BILLIE EILISH – Happier Than Ever 14) ROYAL BLOOD – Typhoons 13) WEEZER – OK Human / Van Weezer 12) PALE WAVES – Who Am I? 11) KALEO – Surface Sounds 10) LEON BRIDGES – Gold Diggers Sound 09) CHVRCHES – Screen Violence 08) JAPANESE BREAKFAST – Jubilee 07) MANCHESTER ORCHESTRA – The Million Masks Of God 06) WILD PINK – A Billion Little Lights 05) JUNGLE – Loving In Stereo 04) ROOSEVELT – Polydans 03) NATION OF LANGUAGE – A Way Forward 02) LONDON GRAMMAR – Californian Soil 01) THE WAR ON DRUGS – I Don’t Live Here Anymore