Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
In all seriousness, "Shake it" is not my style, and I think 3 others songs are just decent (Gone, Silver Cross, Warm), but I would struggle mightily to pick a favorite song between Next Level Charli, Cross You Out, 1999, Click, Thoughts, Blame it on Your Love, White Mercedes, or Official.
I strongly considered voting for Peggy. I can tell that both of these albums are going to stick with me for a while. I think Jenny Hval was easily more consistent than both of them, but waaaayyy more safe and less impactful.
I get not liking Shake It but Gone is easily my album highlight. I also definitely prefer the mixtapes version of Blame it On Your Love but that one was still really fun live so its cool
In all seriousness, "Shake it" is not my style, and I think 3 others songs are just decent (Gone, Silver Cross, Warm), but I would struggle mightily to pick a favorite song between Next Level Charli, Cross You Out, 1999, Click, Thoughts, Blame it on Your Love, White Mercedes, or Official.
I strongly considered voting for Peggy. I can tell that both of these albums are going to stick with me for a while. I think Jenny Hval was easily more consistent than both of them, but waaaayyy more safe and less impactful.
I get not liking Shake It but Gone is easily my album highlight. I also definitely prefer the mixtapes version of Blame it On Your Love but that one was still really fun live so its cool
Yeah Gone seems to be the consensus fav. Doesn’t move me as much for whatever reason.
I get not liking Shake It but Gone is easily my album highlight. I also definitely prefer the mixtapes version of Blame it On Your Love but that one was still really fun live so its cool
Yeah Gone seems to be the consensus fav. Doesn’t move me as much for whatever reason.
It's the only song on the album that really stood out to me
Yeah Gone seems to be the consensus fav. Doesn’t move me as much for whatever reason.
It's the only song on the album that really stood out to me
I’d be interested to see a list of like 3-5 similar albums from the last couple years that you like more than this so I can check them out. Definitely not much of a pop head myself.
It's the only song on the album that really stood out to me
I’d be interested to see a list of like 3-5 similar albums from the last couple years that you like more than this so I can check them out. Definitely not much of a pop head myself.
Not sure how similar you'd consider all of these, but:
Robyn - Honey Christine and the Queens - Chris Clairo - Immunity Lorde - Melodrama Carly Rae Jepsen - EMOTION (still haven't listened to her new album)
Robyn and Christine's records especially are both a league above the Charli album to me. But again, I haven't really dug into it
I’d be interested to see a list of like 3-5 similar albums from the last couple years that you like more than this so I can check them out. Definitely not much of a pop head myself.
Not sure how similar you'd consider all of these, but:
Robyn - Honey Christine and the Queens - Chris Clairo - Immunity Lorde - Melodrama Carly Rae Jepsen - EMOTION (still haven't listened to her new album)
Robyn and Christine's records especially are both a league above the Charli album to me. But again, I haven't really dug into it
Like Honey a lot but never really gave the others a fair shot. Gonna revisit.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Very torn this month, but this record isn't getting enough votes
Brittany Howard - Jaime
Too many HM: The Babe Rainbow - Today Billy Strings - Home Chelsea Wolfe - Birth of Violence Girl Band - The Talkies The Highwomen - The Highwomen Hiss Golden Messenger - Terms of Surrender Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes are Cornballs (Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar Sturgill Simpson - Sound & Fury Twin Peaks - Lookout Low
Brittany Howard and Charli XCX were extremely close runners up. The rest of the albums I enjoyed are below:
The Comet Is Coming, Molly Sarle, Jenny Hval, Moon Duo, Hiss Golden Messenger, Babe Rainbow, Long Beard, Surf Curse, Neil Francis, Sturgill Simpson, Chastity Belt, Devendra Barnhart, The Highwomen, (Sandy) Alex G, Octo Octa, Twin Peaks, Earthgang
I haven't had a chance to listen to Girl Band, Vivian Girls, Vida Blue, Telefon Tel Aviv, L'Epee, or Men I Trust yet so yea, pretty stacked month.
One album that wasn't mentioned that came out Oct. 1 is this new Kim Petras Halloween album Turn Off The Light. I've never listened to her before, but this is super fun. I'm loving it.
One album that wasn't mentioned that came out Oct. 1 is this new Kim Petras Halloween album Turn Off The Light. I've never listened to her before, but this is super fun. I'm loving it.
You should pop over to the Now Playing thread. tЯist♡n has been singing her praises there and would probably love the company.
I never made it around to listening anything other than Angel Olsen today. Mostly because I listened to it more than once, and also because I was doing things at work that I didn't want someone to sneak up behind me and see me doing (updating my resume). Headphones came out during that time.
I love the new album. I'm excited to explore it more in the coming weeks.
this new Gesaffelstein EP kind of makes it seem like he’s done making pop music and is ready to just fucking go all in on krautrock in the near future.
this new Gesaffelstein EP kind of makes it seem like he’s done making pop music and is ready to just fucking go all in on krautrock in the near future.