Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Early vote was going to MMJ but this is a game-changer. I know I'm a huge Chance stan but even when trying to be more objective this is a very good album.
This is my vote too. Unprecedented, seeing as it only popped onto my listening radar yesterday, but it has a lot of depth and I think deserves the title this month. But really really close second/third/fourth:
2. Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 3. Shamir - Ratchet 4. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
is this donnie trumpet shit on spotify? I'm so behind this month. which makes no sense considering all the traveling I've done which should equal way more listening time.
This is my vote too. Unprecedented, seeing as it only popped onto my listening radar yesterday, but it has a lot of depth and I think deserves the title this month. But really really close second/third/fourth:
2. Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 3. Shamir - Ratchet 4. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
is this donnie trumpet shit on spotify? I'm so behind this month. which makes no sense considering all the traveling I've done which should equal way more listening time.
is this donnie trumpet shit on spotify? I'm so behind this month. which makes no sense considering all the traveling I've done which should equal way more listening time.
This is my vote too. Unprecedented, seeing as it only popped onto my listening radar yesterday, but it has a lot of depth and I think deserves the title this month. But really really close second/third/fourth:
2. Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 3. Shamir - Ratchet 4. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
is this donnie trumpet shit on spotify? I'm so behind this month. which makes no sense considering all the traveling I've done which should equal way more listening time.
Check your email. It's yours.
edit. Also it's 320 instead of iTunes' AAC, if that matters. Also enjoy it's fucking great.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
My vote has changed every few hours with my mood but I'm sticking with this one cause the other two are still marinating. 2. Donnie Trumpet 3. Shamir Plenty of stuff I haven't even gotten around to listening to yet
Edit: Just remembered Mikal Cronin was this month hes somewhere in the top 4 as well.
Same for me, except my HM are as follows: Mikal Cronin -MCIII Metz -II Shamir - rachet Hot Chip - Why make Sense Django Django - BornUnder Saturn (started out not liking it at all, but couldn't give up on it) King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Quarters
Cokes when you get the chance can you add the tallies to the OP? Please
Last Edit: Jun 2, 2015 23:32:15 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I actually think this is the first time I have given Thee Oh Sees an AOTM vote. Mutilator just happens to be one of my favorites of their's.
No, I know. I think you are right, about this being the first time you voted for them, but this album was so awesome, that I figured your vote for it was a forgone conclusion. I liked it better than both Drop and Floating Coffin, and those are both great.
I actually think this is the first time I have given Thee Oh Sees an AOTM vote. Mutilator just happens to be one of my favorites of their's.
No, I know. I think you are right, about this being the first time you voted for them, but this album was so awesome, that I figured your vote for it was a forgone conclusion. I liked it better than both Drop and Floating Coffin, and those are both great.
id say much better than Drop, but I dunno about Floating Coffin, Seeing them play a lot of that album live may play a part in my love for that album, and I'd have to see how this one translates live to be able to judge it properly.
No, I know. I think you are right, about this being the first time you voted for them, but this album was so awesome, that I figured your vote for it was a forgone conclusion. I liked it better than both Drop and Floating Coffin, and those are both great.
id say much better than Drop, but I dunno about Floating Coffin, Seeing them play a lot of that album live may play a part in my love for that album, and I'd have to see how this one translates live to be able to judge it properly.
Regretfully, I have never seen them live. It is kind of ironic that at the time I start to expand my musical horizons, and start to dedicate more time to listening to music, is the same time I am forced to drastically cut down my live music habits.
Last Edit: Jun 3, 2015 18:48:32 GMT -5 by Deleted: love to live - Back to Top
here's your June cheat sheet. i'm gonna go back to trying to vomiting now
2 June 2015 Algiers - Algiers Daughn Gibson - Carnation Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful Four Year Strong - Four Year Strong Girlpool - Before The World Was Big Goatsnake - Black Age Blues Herbert- The Shakes Indigo Girls - One Lost Day Jaga Jazzist - Starfire Jamie xx - In Colour Jason Derulo - Everything Is 4 Major Lazer - Peace Is the Mission Melody Gardot - Currency of Man Nozinja - Nozinja Lodge Rolo Tomassi- Grievances Slaves - Are You Satisfied? SOAK - Before We Forgot How to Dream Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - The High Country Sun Kil Moon - Universal Themes The Darkness - Last of Our Kind Willie Nelson - Django and Jimmie
5 June 2015 Adrien Reju - Strange Love And The Secret Language
8 June 2015 Container - LP PINS - Wild Nights
9 June 2015 Corey Smith - While the Gettin' Is Good FFS - FFS [Collaboration between Franz Ferdinand and Sparks] Institute - Catharsis Jack + Eliza - Gentle Warnings Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, girl Moritz von Oswald Trio - Sounding Lines Muse - Drones No Joy - More Faithful Of Monsters and Men - Beneath The Skin Seoul - I Become A Shade Sightings - Amusers And Puzzlers [Posthumous album] Stellar OM Source - Nite-Glo Tamia - LoveLife Teen Men - Teen Men Uniform - Perfect World Young Guns - Ones And Zeroes
12 June 2015 Giorgio Moroder - Déjà Vu
15 June 2015 DJ Koze - DJ Kicks Everything Everything - Get To Heaven Sarah Cracknell - Red Kit
16 June 2015 Active Child - Mercy Adam Lambert - The Original High Amos Lee - Live At Red Rocks With The Colorado Symphony AraabMuzik - Dream World Beautiful Bodies - Battles Ben Browning - Turns Calvin Love - Super Future Ed Helms - Ed Helms Hudson Mohawke - Lantern Jaakko Eino Kalevi - Jaakko Eino Kalevi James Taylor - Before This World Migos - Y.R.N.: The Album Nate Ruess - Grand Romantic [Of Fun.] Neil Young - The Monsanto Years Outfit - Slowness Ryn Weaver - The Fool Third Eye Blind - Dopamine
23 June 2015 Bang Gang - The Wolves Are Whispering Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn Bully - Feels Like Cody Simpson - Free Creepoid - Cemetery Highrise Slum Desaparecidos - Payola High on Fire - Luminiferous Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material London O'Connor - O∆ Pistol George Warren - Oceapur 9 Richard Thompson - Still Son Lux - Bones Walter TV - Blessed [Joe McMurray and Pierce McGarry] Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool _LINDEN - Rest And Be Thankful
26 June 2015 Mocky - Key Change
30 June 2015 Bilal - In Another Life Failure - The Heart Is A Monster Joy Williams - Venus La Priest - Inji Matt Pond PA - The State Of Gold Miguel - Wildheart Refused - Freedom The Legends - It's Love The Velvet Teen - All Is Illusory
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.