Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I just re-listened to Sia and I can't respect any list that doesn't include 1000 Forms of Fear. And that's saying something because it is 1000% not something I usually get into.
1. Flying Lotus - You're Dead 2. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 3. D'Angelo - Black Messiah 4. Aphex Twin - Syro 5. Caribou - Our Love 6. Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty 7. Spoon - They Want My Soul 8. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 9. DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine 10. Isaiah Rashad - Cilvia Demo
(probably need to reorder this but I'm lazy):
11. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 12. Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 13. Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House 14. Fredie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata 15. Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love 16. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness 17. Actress - Ghettoville 18. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 19. Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait 20. Eno & Hyde - High Life
HM (aka I didn't know where to put them but I could probably easily drop a few off the list and add these):
Mr Twin Sister - Mr Twin Sister Roman Flügel - Happiness Is Happening Warpaint - S/T Objekt - Flatland
Didn't get to listen to much music this year so I can't even come close to making a top 20, but here are the ones I did get that I really liked:
Ty Segall - Manipulator The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream D'Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah Aphex Twin - Syrio Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
10. The best album you heard all year 9. An obscure house album 8. An emo revival album 7. A mixtape you have never heard of 6. A jazz/world music album 5. A debut album from a band that you have never heard of 4. An album of demos from a forgotten 90s punk band 3. An EP that you loved, but didn't include in your list because you thought this was a list of best albums 2. A compilation album from an "influential" label that was only active for 5 months this year 1. An album that you heard this year and that you would consider outside of your personal top 10. You are baffled by its high praise.
I waited until the actual end of the year. I was hoping for a more inspired or diversified list. Didn't happen.
1. War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream 2. Future Islands- Singles 3. St. Vincent- St. Vincent 4. Strand of Oaks- HEAL 5. Warpaint- Warpaint 6. Spoon- They Want My Soul 7. Caribou- Our Love 8. Aphex Twin- Syro 9. St. Paul & the Broken Bones- Half the City 10. DJ Dodger Stadium- Friend of Mine
11. Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels 2 12. Foals- Live at Royal Albert Hall 13. Jungle- Jungle 14. FKA Twigs- LP1 15. Eric Church- The Outsiders 16. Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso 17. GOAT- Commune 18. The Orwells- Disgraceland 19. D'Angelo- Black Messiah 20. Phantogram- Voices
21. Todd Terje- It's Album Time 22. Mr. Twin Sister- Mr. Twin Sister 23. Ty Segall- Manipulator 24. Flying Lotus- You're Dead 25. TV on the Radio- Seeds 26. Ought- More Than Any Other Day 27. Thom Yorke- Tomorrow's Modern Boxes 28. Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 29. Alt-J- This is All Yours 30. Perfume Genius- Too Bright
10. The best album you heard all year 9. An obscure house album 8. An emo revival album 7. A mixtape you have never heard of 6. A jazz/world music album 5. A debut album from a band that you have never heard of 4. An album of demos from a forgotten 90s punk band 3. An EP that you loved, but didn't include in your list because you thought this was a list of best albums 2. A compilation album from an "influential" label that was only active for 5 months this year 1. An album that you heard this year and that you would consider outside of your personal top 10. You are baffled by its high praise.
1.) Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers 2.) Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 3.) D’Angelo - Black Messiah 4.) A Winged Victory for the Sullen - Atomos 5.) Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty 6.) Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 7.) Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animals 8.) BADBADNOTGOOD - III 9.) Amasa Hines - All the World There Is 10.) Caribou - Our Love 11.) Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden 12.) How to Dress Well - “What Is This Heart?” 13.) Steve Gunn - Way Out Weather 14.) Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 15.) Spoon - They Want My Soul 16.) Inter Arma - The Cavern 17.) Moodymann - Moodymann 18.) Grouper - Ruins 19.) Freddie Gibbs and Madlib - Piñata 20.) Wild Beasts - Present Tense 21.) Ben Frost - AURORA 22.) Millie & Andrea - Drop the Vowels 23.) Akalé Wubé - Sost 24.) Actress - Ghettoville 25.) Clark - Clark 26.) Hundred Waters - The Moon Rang Like a Bell 27.) Tinariwen - Emmaar 28.) Lone - Reality Testing 29.) DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine 30.) The Budos Band - Burnt Offering
10. The best album you heard all year 9. An obscure house album 8. An emo revival album 7. A mixtape you have never heard of 6. A jazz/world music album 5. A debut album from a band that you have never heard of 4. An album of demos from a forgotten 90s punk band 3. An EP that you loved, but didn't include in your list because you thought this was a list of best albums 2. A compilation album from an "influential" label that was only active for 5 months this year 1. An album that you heard this year and that you would consider outside of your personal top 10. You are baffled by its high praise.
Emo is never exciting.
Why don't you like Emo? Some of it seems like it'd be right up your alley. (Based on your tastes I've observed on here)
Why don't you like Emo? Some of it seems like it'd be right up your alley. (Based on your tastes I've observed on here)
I don't like how earnest Emo is. I don't like the vocals. I don't like the chord progressions. If they have crazy time signatures, I hate it. I don't like that it reminds me of horrendous late 90's - early 00's radio rock. I don't like that it reminds me of lives in his mom's basement, try too hard, worst music critic of our time, Ian Cohen.
Serious question, what is it about my tastes that leads you to think I would like emo?
Why don't you like Emo? Some of it seems like it'd be right up your alley. (Based on your tastes I've observed on here)
I don't like how earnest Emo is. I don't like the vocals. I don't like the chord progressions. If they have crazy time signatures, I hate it. I don't like that it reminds me of horrendous late 90's - early 00's radio rock. I don't like that it reminds me of lives in his mom's basement, try too hard, worst music critic of our time, Ian Cohen.
Serious question, what is it about my tastes that leads you to think I would like emo?
Just that you seem to lean towards punkier stuff, that's all. I thought you'd at least like bands like Jawbreaker.
Question to you, do you feel the same way about post-hardcore?
I don't like how earnest Emo is. I don't like the vocals. I don't like the chord progressions. If they have crazy time signatures, I hate it. I don't like that it reminds me of horrendous late 90's - early 00's radio rock. I don't like that it reminds me of lives in his mom's basement, try too hard, worst music critic of our time, Ian Cohen.
Serious question, what is it about my tastes that leads you to think I would like emo?
Just that you seem to lean towards punkier stuff, that's all. I thought you'd at least like bands like Jawbreaker.
Question to you, do you feel the same way about post-hardcore?
I like that legitimate punk is raw music made by actual freaks. Emo is the type of stuff that would impress your family at an "edgy", modern, non-denominational church on Sunday morning.
I feel like I should like Jawbreaker, but every time I gave them a chance, it didn't work for me.
Back in the day, I did like At the Drive In. And I went through a phase a while back where I would listen to post-hardcore on absolutepunk. But it's not a genre that I care for anymore.
I'm always open to something making an exception. I don't hate Cymblas Eat Guitars and Japandroids and I continually give a lot emo revival bands a shot. Nothing has truly converted me so far.
Just that you seem to lean towards punkier stuff, that's all. I thought you'd at least like bands like Jawbreaker.
Question to you, do you feel the same way about post-hardcore?
I like that legitimate punk is raw music made by actual freaks. Emo is the type of stuff that would impress your family at an "edgy", modern, non-denominational church on Sunday morning.
I feel like I should like Jawbreaker, but every time I gave them a chance, it didn't work for me.
Back in the day, I did like At the Drive In. And I went through a phase a while back where I would listen to post-hardcore on absolutepunk. But it's not a genre that I care for anymore.
I'm always open to something making an exception. I don't hate Cymblas Eat Guitars and Japandroids and I continually give a lot emo revival bands a shot. Nothing has truly converted me so far.
Fair enough. Some of the reasons you listed are some of the reasons I love Emo, but I can see how those can be a turnoff for some people. If you're open to recommendations I'd check out Touchè Amorè, United Nations, and La Dispute if you haven't already. They're right on the border between Emo and hardcore punk. Definitently a lot rawer/heavier than most bands in the genre
I like that legitimate punk is raw music made by actual freaks. Emo is the type of stuff that would impress your family at an "edgy", modern, non-denominational church on Sunday morning.
I feel like I should like Jawbreaker, but every time I gave them a chance, it didn't work for me.
Back in the day, I did like At the Drive In. And I went through a phase a while back where I would listen to post-hardcore on absolutepunk. But it's not a genre that I care for anymore.
I'm always open to something making an exception. I don't hate Cymblas Eat Guitars and Japandroids and I continually give a lot emo revival bands a shot. Nothing has truly converted me so far.
Fair enough. Some of the reasons you listed are some of the reasons I love Emo, but I can see how those can be a turnoff for some people. If you're open to recommendations I'd check out Touchè Amorè, United Nations, and La Dispute if you haven't already. They're right on the border between Emo and hardcore punk. Definitently a lot rawer/heavier than most bands in the genre
I never considered Touché Amore emo. Or at least I'm not remembering them as such. i rely on monster for guidance, if you get him into emo and ruin his exquisite taste in music, I'll send beavers to collapse your house while you sleep.
Fair enough. Some of the reasons you listed are some of the reasons I love Emo, but I can see how those can be a turnoff for some people. If you're open to recommendations I'd check out Touchè Amorè, United Nations, and La Dispute if you haven't already. They're right on the border between Emo and hardcore punk. Definitently a lot rawer/heavier than most bands in the genre
I never considered Touché Amore emo. Or at least I'm not remembering them as such. i rely on monster for guidance, if you get him into emo and ruin his exquisite taste in music, I'll send beavers to collapse your house while you sleep.
It's definitely there in terms of lyricism at least. They're also more melodic than most punk bands too, which is a key element of Emo. Touchè Amorè is fucking awesome
Do you not like emo for the same reasons as Monster?
I never considered Touché Amore emo. Or at least I'm not remembering them as such. i rely on monster for guidance, if you get him into emo and ruin his exquisite taste in music, I'll send beavers to collapse your house while you sleep.
It's definitely there in terms of lyricism at least. They're also more melodic than most punk bands too, which is a key element of Emo. Touchè Amorè is fucking awesome
Do you not like emo for the same reasons as Monster?
i hate emo for mostly arbitrary reasons, some of which are shared by monster. Aparently I'm a little ok with the outer reaches of the genre tho, so there's that.
It's definitely there in terms of lyricism at least. They're also more melodic than most punk bands too, which is a key element of Emo. Touchè Amorè is fucking awesome
Do you not like emo for the same reasons as Monster?
i hate emo for mostly arbitrary reasons, some of which are shared by monster. Aparently I'm a little ok with the outer reaches of the genre tho, so there's that.
Tbh I'm always on the lookout for Monster's Now Playing Dos posts because he's always posting quality tunes. You should dive back in to Touchè Amorè too, I promise ya won't regret it
Late to this ballgame with my top 10. And @rorybbellows, you're right about the hip-hop but it was a worse year for jazz. Hopefully Pops can tell me why I'm wrong.
Swans | To Be Kind Pontiak | INNOCENCE Warpaint | Warpaint Future Islands | Singles Wovenhand | Refractory Obdurate Sun Kil Moon | Benji St. Vincent | St. Vincent Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra | Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything Young And In The Way | When Life Comes To Death Beck | Morning Phase
Post by Redman's Meth on Jan 6, 2015 0:57:20 GMT -5
Little late with this, my holidays were quite busy. Top 40 in relative order, (it would be different on another day).
1. King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - I'm In Your Mind Fuzz 2. Swans - To Be Kind 3. Ty Segall - Manipulator 4. Thee Siver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything 5. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 6. Hookworms - The Hum 7. Temples - Sun Structures 8. Aphex Twin - Syro 9. Liars - Mess 10. Run the Jewels - RTJ2
11. Mac Demarco - Salad Days 12. Wand - Ganglion Reef 13. Caribou - Our Love 14. Goat - Commune 15. Beck - Morning Phase 16. Eno and Hyde - High Life 17. Pontiak - Innocence 18. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 19. Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes 20. Perfume Genius - Too Bright
21. Machinedrum - Vapor City Archives 22. Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden 23. Thee Oh Sees - Drop 24. Ought - More Than Any Other Day 25. Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots 26. Meatbodies - Meatbodies 27. Ghostface Killah - 36 Seasons 28. Strand of Oaks - Heal 29. Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait 30. D'Angelo - Black Messiah
31. Sleepy Sun - Maui Tears 32. Warpaint - Warpaint 33. Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal 34. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers 35. Phil Selway - Weatherhouse 36. Ratking - So It Goes 37. Earth - Primitive and Deadly 38. Ben Frost - AURORA 39. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Coutry Music 40. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
I would like to say I had good intentions with my lateness like billybaroo, but I just forgot about it.
Liars - Mess Sylvan Esso - s/t At The Gates - At War With Reality Swans - To Be Kind Caribou - Our Love Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds In Country Music Ty Segall - Manipulator Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Jungle - s/t Millie & Andrea - Drop The Vowels
HM: Woods - With Light And With Love, DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend Of Mine, Andy Stott - Faith In Strangers
My hastily put together top 20 (ish). I'm sure I'm forgetting a few, and the order could definitely change.
Tier 1: Caribou - Our Love DJ Koze - Reincarnations Pt. 2 Swans - To Be Kind Goat - Commune Liars - Mess Simian Mobile Disco - Whorl
Tier 2: Flying Lotus - You're Dead! Agalloch - The Serpent & The Sphere Inter Arma - The Cavern Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden Warpaint - Warpaint King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - I'm In Your Mind Fuzz
Tier 3: Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House Darkside - What They Say/Gone Too Soon DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine Tombs - Savage Gold Ty Segall - Manipulator
Tier 4: Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica Black Anvil - Hail Death Behemoth - The Satanist Mogwai - Rave Tapes Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything Antemasque - Antemasque
After a busy holiday season visiting my sister and a busier start to the year I finally found some to time to come up with this.
25. Plowing The Field Of Love by Iceage 24. They Want My Soul by Spoon 23. You’re Dead! By Flying Lotus 22. Here And Nowhere Else by Cloud Nothings 21. Are We There by Sharon Van Ettan 20. pom pom by Ariel Pink 19. Clearing The Path To Ascend by YOB 18. The Hum by Hookworms 17. Once More ‘Round The Sun by Mastodon 16. Lost In The Dream by The War On Drugs 15. Crashing Diseases And Incurable Airplanes by USA Out Of Vietnam 14. Foundations Of Burden by Pallbearer 13. A World Lit Only By Fire by Godflesh 12. Too Bright by Perfume Genius 11. Metamodern Sounds In Country Music by Sturgill Simpson 10. Atomos by A Winged Victory For The Sullen 09. Manipulator by Ty Segall 08. How To Stop Your Brain In An Accident by Future Of The Left 07. The Ape of God (I & II) by Old Man Gloom 06. Boy by Carla Bozulich 05. Morning Phase by Beck 04. Benji by Sun Kill Moon 03. To Be Kind by Swans 02. My Favourite Faded Fantasy by Damon Rice 01. Quack Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything by Thee Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchestra
30. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 29. The War on Drugs - Lost In The Dream 28. YOB - Clearing The Path To Ascend 27. Movement - s/t 26. Umphrey's McGee - Similar Skin 25. Strand of Oaks - Heal 24. Sun Kil Moon - Benji 23. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom 22. Electric Wizard - Time To Die 21. Goat - Commune
20. Pink Floyd - The Endless River 19. Tycho - Awake 18. DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine 17. Warpaint - s/t 16. Black Lips - Underneath The Rainbow 15. Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give The People What They Want 14. D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah 13. The Orwells - Disgraceland 12. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 11. King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - I'm In Your Mind Fuzz
10. Pontiak - Innocence 9. The Men - Tomorrow's Hits 8. The Bug - Angels & Devils 7. Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait 6. Run The Jewels - RTJ2 5. Ty Segall - Manipulator 4. Chromeo - White Women 3. Ryan Adams - s/t 2. John Butler Trio - Flesh & Blood 1. Eagulls - s/t
After a busy holiday season visiting my sister and a busier start to the year I finally found some to time to come up with this.
25. Plowing The Field Of Love by Iceage 24. They Want My Soul by Spoon 23. You’re Dead! By Flying Lotus 22. Here And Nowhere Else by Cloud Nothings 21. Are We There by Sharon Van Ettan 20. pom pom by Ariel Pink 19. Clearing The Path To Ascend by YOB 18. The Hum by Hookworms 17. Once More ‘Round The Sun by Mastodon 16. Lost In The Dream by The War On Drugs 15. Crashing Diseases And Incurable Airplanes by USA Out Of Vietnam 14. Foundations Of Burden by Pallbearer 13. A World Lit Only By Fire by Godflesh 12. Too Bright by Perfume Genius 11. Metamodern Sounds In Country Music by Sturgill Simpson 10. Atomos by A Winged Victory For The Sullen 09. Manipulator by Ty Segall 08. How To Stop Your Brain In An Accident by Future Of The Left 07. The Ape of God (I & II) by Old Man Gloom 06. Boy by Carla Bozulich 05. Morning Phase by Beck 04. Benji by Sun Kill Moon 03. To Be Kind by Swans 02. My Favourite Faded Fantasy by Damon Rice 01. Quack Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything by Thee Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchestra