Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Final list of 2013: 1. Sunbather- Deafheaven 2. Yeezus- Kanye West 3. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend 4. Random Access Memories- Daft Punk 5. Old-Danny Brown 6. My Name is My Name- Pusha T 7. The Bones of What You Believe- Chvrches 8. New- Paul McCartney 9. Run the Jewels- El-P and Killer Mike 10. Overgrown- James Blake 11. Howlin'- Jagwar Ma 12. m b v- My Bloody Valentine 13. Reflektor- Arcade Fire 14. We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic-Foxygen 15. Amok-Atoms for Peace 16. ...Like Clockwork- Queens of the Stone Age 17. Evil Friends- Portugal, the Man 18. Doris- Earl Sweatshirt 19. Settle- Disclosure 20. Vessel- twenty one pilots
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Darkside - Psychic 4. The Love Language - Ruby Red 5. Deafheaven - Sunbather 6. Savages - Silence Yourself 7. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth 8. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 9. Arctic Monkeys - AM 10. Hey Colossus - Cuckoo Live Life Like Cuckoo 11. Iceage - You're Nothing 12. Hookworms - Pearl Mystic 13. The Men - New Moon 14. Warm Soda - Someone for You 15. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 16. FIDLAR - FIDLAR 17. Disclosure - Settle 18. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 19. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 20. Run the Jewels - S/T
Post by Dave Maynar on Dec 16, 2013 10:02:30 GMT -5
I am going to get some missed albums out of the way at work hopefully this week then post mine. I know Sang is waiting on it, so he officially won't have the worst list of the year.
Post by itrainmonkeys on Dec 16, 2013 10:04:44 GMT -5
I'm not qualified to make a list. But I will be using all of your lists to catch up on a lot of newer music i've been neglecting. I need to get a new ipod (and start using spotify at home more).
15. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 14. Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots 13. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of the City 12. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Hey Marseilles - Lines We Trace 10. Cloud Cult - Love 9. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 8. Lucius - Wildewoman 7. Leagues - You Belong Here 6. The Citizens - Citizens 5. The Digital Age - Evening:Morning 4. The Lone Bellow - self titled 3. The Hawk In Paris - Freaks 2. Volcano Choir - Repave 1. Dustin Kensrue - The Water & The Blood
15. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 14. Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots 13. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of the City 12. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Hey Marseilles - Lines We Trace 10. Cloud Cult - Love 9. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 8. Lucius - Wildewoman 7. Leagues - You Belong Here 6. The Citizens - Citizens 5. The Digital Age - Evening:Morning 4. The Lone Bellow - self titled 3. The Hawk In Paris - Freaks 2. Volcano Choir - Repave 1. Dustin Kensrue - The Water & The Blood
Good list with the exception of your #1. This guy is the Dallas Green of the US. Except he has managed to make a solo album where he now sounds identical to the lead singer of Mumford. This isnt necessarily a bad thing if you are into Mumford, but it makes his most recent solo work instantly un-original.
1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2. Deerhunter - Monomania 3. The Men - New Moon 4. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 5. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 6. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 7. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 8. Darkside - Psychic 9. Kanye West - Yeezus 10. Windhand - Soma 11. Folkazoid II 12. FIDLAR - FIDLAR 13. Arctic Monkeys - AM 14. Fuzz- Fuzz 15. White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade 16. El-P and Killer Mike - Run the Jewels 17. Bonobo- The North Borders 18. How To Destroy Angels- Welcome Oblivion 19. Daft Punk - RAM 20. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 21. David Bowie - The Next Day 22. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 23. James Blake - Overgrown 24. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest 25. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
I really don't get all the love for Deerhunter. What could I possibly be missing here?
And I've been listening to a lot of 2013 albums lately. Been working on my list, moving things up and down. Some stuff I think I need to listen to more to give a better review on.
This is where I'm at, at the moment: rateyourmusic.com/list/lowerdeck/2013_albums/ Note: anything below MGMT is not ranked below MGMT, I just left it down there till I can comfortably give it a slot on the list.
I really don't get all the love for Deerhunter. What could I possibly be missing here?
And I've been listening to a lot of 2013 albums lately. Been working on my list, moving things up and down. Some stuff I think I need to listen to more to give a better review on.
This is where I'm at, at the moment: rateyourmusic.com/list/lowerdeck/2013_albums/ Note: anything below MGMT is not ranked below MGMT, I just left it down there till I can comfortably give it a slot on the list.
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Savages - Silence Yourself 3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 4. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 5. Disclosure - Settle 6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 7. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 8. Danny Brown - Old 9. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 10. Deerhunter - monomania 11. Pusha T - My Name is My Name 12. Deafheaven - Sunbather 13. El-P and Killer Mike - Run the Jewels 14. James Blake - Overgrown 15. Suuns - Images du Futur 16. Julia Holter - Loud City Song 17. The Underachievers - Indigoism 18. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 19. Atoms for Peace - Amok 20. A$AP Ferg - Trap Lord
Post by papa steve on Dec 16, 2013 21:37:46 GMT -5
1. James Blake- Overgrown 2. Kanye West- Yeezus 3. Disclosure- Settle 4. Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels 5. Danny Brown- Old 6. Foals- Holy Fire 7. Justin Timberlake- the 20/20 Experience 8. Four Tet- Beautiful Rewind 9. Arcade Fire- Reflektor 10. Deerhunter- Monomania 11. Jay Z- Magna Carter Holy Grail 12. King Krule- 6 Feet Beneath the Moon 13. Blood Orange- Cupid Deluxe 14. DJ Rashad- Double Cup 15. The Men- New Moon 16. Atoms for Peace- Amok 17. Queens of the Stone Age- Like Clockwork 18. Death Grips- Government Plates 19. Pusha T- My Name Is My Name 20. Daft Punk- Random Access Memories 21. Jim James- Regions of Light and Sounds of God 22. Rhye- Woman 23. Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks 24. The Black Angels- Indigo Meadow 25. Local Natives- Hummingbird
Pitchfork's Top 50 Albums of 2013 50. Pusha T - My Name Is My Name 49. Julia Holter - Loud City Song 48. Speedy Ortiz - Major Arcana 47. The Range - Nonfiction 46. M.I.A. - Matangi 45. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus 44. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 43. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 42. Rhye - Woman 41. Mutual Benefit - Love's Crushing Diamond 40. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold 39. A$AP Rocky - LongLiveA$AP 38. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest 37. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 36. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe 35. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 34. Forest Swords - Engravings 33. Burial - Truant / Rough Sleeper 32. DJ Koze - Amygdala 31. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 30. Deerhunter - Monomania 29. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation 29. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 27. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get, the Harder I Fight... 26. James Blake - Overgrown 25. Drake - Nothing Was the Same 24. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 23. DJ Rashad - Double Cup 22. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 21. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 20. Jai Paul - Jai Paul 19. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris 18. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady 17. Haim - Days Are Gone 16. Bill Callahan - Dream River 15. Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time 14. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 13. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 12. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 11. Darkside - Psychic 10. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 9. Savages - SIlence Yourself 8. Majical Cloudz - Impersonator 7. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 6. Deafheaven - Sunbather 5. Danny Brown - Old 4. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 3. Disclosure - Settle 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Last Edit: Dec 18, 2013 9:13:34 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
I love how Pitchfork seems poised to piss me off no matter what. Even in the positive review of Muchacho at 35 they have to go and call Gram Parsons a Honky-Tonk Huckster. What the fuck Pitchfork. What the fuck
My top albums of the year( in no particular order)
- James Blake, Overgrown - Charles Bradley, Victim of Love - UMO - II - Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends - Jonathan Wilson - Fanfare - The National - Trouble Will Find Me - Clear Soul Forces - Gold Pp7 - Atoms for Peace - amok - Foxygen - We are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic - Local Natives - Hummingbird
Honourable mentions:
- Kurt Vile - Jagwar Ma - Disclosure - Arcade Fire - White Denim - King Khan - Rhye
Post by Fozzie Bear on Dec 18, 2013 15:34:13 GMT -5
My favorites include: "Modern Vampires of the City" by Vampire Weekend "Settle" by Disclosure "Hummingbird" by Local Natives "The North Borders" by Bonobo "Yeezus" by Kanye West "Aleph" by Gesafeelstein "Sunbather" by Deafheaven "Random Access Memories" by Daft Punk "Half of Where You Live" by Gold Panda "Heartthrob" by Tegan and Sara "Overgrown" by James Blake "Bankrupt!" by Phoenix "AM" by Arctic Monkeys "Days are Gone" by Haim "Pure Heroine" by Lorde "Free Your Mind" by Cut Copy "The Bones of What You Believe" by Chvrches
10. Kurt Vile - Walking on a Pretty Daze 9. Ducktails - The Flower Lane 8. My Bloody Valentine - MBV 7. DJ Rashad - Double Cup 6. Bill Callahan - Dream River 5. Speedy Ortiz - Major Arcana 4. Deerhunter - Monomania 3. Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 2. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 1. Disclosure - Settle
I love how Pitchfork seems poised to piss me off no matter what. Even in the positive review of Muchacho at 35 they have to go and call Gram Parsons a Honky-Tonk Huckster. What the Quack Pitchfork. What the Quack
My general rule with Pitchfork is check out the music, avoid the text.
I love how Pitchfork seems poised to piss me off no matter what. Even in the positive review of Muchacho at 35 they have to go and call Gram Parsons a Honky-Tonk Huckster. What the Quack Pitchfork. What the Quack
My general rule with Pitchfork is check out the music, avoid the text.
"Settle" Disclosure "Yeezus" Kanye West "Days Are Gone" Haim "Old" Danny Brown "The Bones Of What You Believe" CHVRCHES "Modern Vampires of the City" Vampire Weekend "Acid Rap" Chance The Rapper "II" UMO "Country Sleep" Night Beds "Night Time, My Time" Sky Ferreira
I'm going to preface this with saying these are my favorites, not the "best" of the year. Some of these artists I saw live and their live show, and it changed the way the album grew with me.
1. James Blake - Overgrown 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Rhye - Woman 4. Apparat - Krieg und Frieden 5. Volcano Choir - Repave 6. Atoms for Peace - AMOK 7. The Flaming Lips - The Terror 8. Forest Swords - Engravings 9. Autre ne Veut - Anxiety 10. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Tim Hecker - Virgins 12. Disclosure - Settle 13. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Part 1 14. Clasixx - Hanging Gardens 15. Laura Mvula - Sing to the Moon 16. Arctic Monkeys - AM 17. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 18. Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Ripely Pine. 19. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 20. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 21. Vampire Weekend - Vampires of the Modern City 22. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 23. Savages - Silence Yourself 24. Pusha T - My Name is My Name 25. AlunaGeorge - Body Music
Last 5 out: Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Deafheaven - Sunbather F*ck Buttons - Slow Focus The Men - New Moon Darkside - Psychic
I thought 2013 was a much stronger year overall than 2012, there was much more depth. There seemed to be 5-6 albums last year that dominated charts in every manner. I'm sure Yeezus, Vampire Weekend, and Daft Punk will do that this year, but to a lesser extent. I've seen top 25 lists where I really did love just about every album on there but they only overlap with about 10 from my list. When I was making my list I started by just throwing all the albums I thought were potential top 25 ones into a text document, and upon finishing I had 73 on the list.
10. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 09. Atoms For Peace - Amok 08. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 07. Midlake - Antiphon 06. Jonathan Wilson - Fanfare 05. Local Natives - Hummingbird 04. Foals - Holy Fire 03. Dr. Dog - B-room 02. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 01. Phosphorescent - Muchacho
I'm going to preface this with saying these are my favorites, not the "best" of the year. Some of these artists I saw live and their live show, and it changed the way the album grew with me.
1. James Blake - Overgrown 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Rhye - Woman 4. Apparat - Krieg und Frieden 5. Volcano Choir - Repave 6. Atoms for Peace - AMOK 7. The Flaming Lips - The Terror 8. Forest Swords - Engravings 9. Autre ne Veut - Anxiety 10. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Tim Hecker - Virgins 12. Disclosure - Settle 13. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Part 1 14. Clasixx - Hanging Gardens 15. Laura Mvula - Sing to the Moon 16. Arctic Monkeys - AM 17. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 18. Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Ripely Pine. 19. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 20. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 21. Vampire Weekend - Vampires of the Modern City 22. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 23. Savages - Silence Yourself 24. Pusha T - My Name is My Name 25. AlunaGeorge - Body Music
Last 5 out: Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Deafheaven - Sunbather F*ck Buttons - Slow Focus The Men - New Moon Darkside - Psychic
I thought 2013 was a much stronger year overall than 2012, there was much more depth. There seemed to be 5-6 albums last year that dominated charts in every manner. I'm sure Yeezus, Vampire Weekend, and Daft Punk will do that this year, but to a lesser extent. I've seen top 25 lists where I really did love just about every album on there but they only overlap with about 10 from my list. When I was making my list I started by just throwing all the albums I thought were potential top 25 ones into a text document, and upon finishing I had 73 on the list.
Solid list as usual. I think other than Flips and Arctic Monkeys, our lists are similar.
27. Asap Ferg - Trap Lord 26. Deafheaven - Sunbather 25. White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade 24. Pelican - Forever Becoming 23. Tricky - False Idols 22. Vattnet Viskar - Sky Swallower 21. The Men - New Moon 20. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 19. Ronnie Earl and The Broadcasters - Just For Today
18. Foxygen - 21st Century Ambassadors 17. Death Grips - Government Plates 16. Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull 15. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 14. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 13. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 12. Black Joe Lewis - Electric Slave 11. Youth Code - s/t 10. Foals - Holy Fire
9. Asap Rocky - Long Live Asap 8. Pusha T - My Name Is My Name 7. Bosnian Rainbows - s/t 6. F*ck Buttons - Slow Focus 5. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 4. El-P/Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 3. Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound of God 2. Savages - Silence Yourself 1. Disclosure - Settle
Last Edit: Dec 20, 2013 12:32:17 GMT -5 by LD: Oh the swear filter again... - Back to Top