Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by thebluebus on May 31, 2020 11:34:43 GMT -5
1. Born in the U.S.A 2. The Rising 3. Nebraska 4. Wrecking Ball 5. Working on a Dream 6. Born to Run 7. The Ghost of Tom Joad 8. Darkness on the Edge of Town 9. Western Stars 10. Human Touch 11. Tunnel of Love 12. Magic Everything else
Post by thebluebus on May 31, 2020 11:35:07 GMT -5
1. Lethal Injection 2. War & Peace Vol 1 3. The Predator 4. Death Certificate 5. Amerika's Most Wanted 6. Raw Footage 7. Everything's Corrupt 8. War & Peace Vol 2 9. I Am the West 10. Laugh Now, Cry Later
1. Lethal Injection 2. War & Peace Vol 1 3. The Predator 4. Death Certificate 5. Amerika's Most Wanted 6. Raw Footage 7. Everything's Corrupt 8. War & Peace Vol 2 9. I Am the West 10. Laugh Now, Cry Later
Post by thebluebus on May 31, 2020 15:09:30 GMT -5
By influential standards it definitely is low. I think most believe it to be one of his first classic albums. But like you were saying with another artist before, and their music standing up today in 2020... Ameriaka's Most isn't really a style I still enjoy now (at least in terms of production and beats. Still loved Cube's flow.) But I think the production really started to evolve and turn a corner in 93' 94' so albums like Lethal Injection and Predator have more songs I like personally. Heck, I even like more songs on some of the albums I ranked lower but gave Amerika's Most the nod above almost based on novelty alone.
Close to the Edge The Yes Album Relayer Going for the One Tales from Topographic Oceans Fragile Tormato Drama ABW&H 90125
I'm not a Yes expert but Fragile that low??
It was the biggest selling I think until 90125. It's got great songs on it - South Side of the Sky, Mood for a Day, that Bruford intro song - 10% for Nothing I think and Long Distance Run Around/The Fish. So it does rule. But Ritual (side 4 of Tales from Topographic Oceans) outshines Fragile except for the drumming. Going for the One was the second peak. Relayer was always kind of a randomly good album with Patrick Moraz filling in on keyboards and giving them a different sound with 2 of 3 the songs on the album in the great category (Gates of Delirium being the best, then To Be Over). The Yes Album was a breakout album after the first two (Yes, Time and a Word) which were sing-songy. Perpetual Change was kind of an early masterpiece which was only improved later on YesSongs. And Close to the Edge was always the best album. Siberian Khatru maybe isn't as good as Close to the Edge or And You and I, but they are vintage. There's a lot of albums that would go below 90125, so Fragile isn't really that low at #6.
1A. Rumours 1B. Fleetwood Mac 3. Tusk 4. Mirage 5. Tango in the Night 6. Say You Will 7. Behind the Mask 8. Time
Only including material after Nicks and Buckingham joined, cause they weren't really the Fleetwood Mac everyone knows until then. Gave Rumours and self titled album a tie cause they're so close imo. Hard to pick between them.
1A. Rumours 1B. Fleetwood Mac 3. Tusk 4. Mirage 5. Tango in the Night 6. Say You Will 7. Behind the Mask 8. Time
Only including material after Nicks and Buckingham joined, cause they weren't really the Fleetwood Mac everyone knows until then. Gave Rumours and self titled album a tie cause they're so close imo. Hard to pick between them.
Tusk goes into the 1B slot for me. I just love Buckingham's stuff on Tusk so much. Personally like it better than Rumours.
Post by Cookin' Mama on Jun 1, 2020 16:09:40 GMT -5
Purple Rain 1999 Controversy Dirty Minds Sign "O" the Times Parade Prince Around the World in a Day Lovesexy Diamond and Pearls Batman The Gold Experience For You
Purple Rain 1999 Controversy Dirty Minds Sign "O" the Times Parade Prince Around the World in a Day Lovesexy Diamond and Pearls Batman The Gold Experience For You
Still working my way through the 90's stuff
I had a long post typed out with the 80s stuff ranked and then fat fingered it into oblivion.
You have SOTT and Dirty Mind too low.
At the top I'd go:
Purple Rain SOTT Dirty Mind (but my favorite album ever) 1999 Controversy Parade (which is damn good)
Purple Rain 1999 Controversy Dirty Minds Sign "O" the Times Parade Prince Around the World in a Day Lovesexy Diamond and Pearls Batman The Gold Experience For You
Still working my way through the 90's stuff
I had a long post typed out with the 80s stuff ranked and then fat fingered it into oblivion.
You have SOTT and Dirty Mind too low.
At the top I'd go:
Purple Rain SOTT Dirty Mind (but my favorite album ever) 1999 Controversy Parade (which is damn good)
Gotta be honest I think SOTT is a little overrated. It's still good don't get me wrong but there's some songs I don't love there and it's kinda all over the place. I'm fully prepared for it to finally click one day and love it though.
Definitely Maybe What's the Story Morning Glory The Masterplan (If you count it) Be Here Now Dig Out Your Soul Standing on the Shoulder of Giants Heathen Chemistry Don't Believe the Truth
Don’t Believe The Truth is more consistent and better than all other 00’s Oasis albums!
Definitely Maybe What's the Story Morning Glory The Masterplan (If you count it) Be Here Now Dig Out Your Soul Standing on the Shoulder of Giants Heathen Chemistry Don't Believe the Truth
Don’t Believe The Truth is more consistent and better than all other 00’s Oasis albums!
Nah not to me. I don't think DBTT is "bad", but to me it's clearly the worst album they made.
This one was difficult and I'm really not certain of the specific rankings. But more confident on the tiers.
Tier 1. - could go for any of these three tbh. Maybe a slight edge to Automatic for the People but Monster and Out of Time are basically tied for me. 1. Automatic for the People 2. Monster 3. Out of Time
Tier 2 - All solid albums and hard to rank between them. 4. Document 5. Green 6. Murmur 7. Collapse Into Now 8. Around the Sun
Tier 3 - A little drop-off here from the other tiers. Again, specific rankings could interchange between all these. 9. New Adventures in Hi-Fi 10. Fables of the Reconstruction 11. Up 12. Life's Rich Pageant 13. Accelerate 14. Reveal 15. Reckoning
Post by snowmanomura on Jun 6, 2020 21:58:40 GMT -5
Cheese and rice y'all. Can we take moment to talk about everyone's rankings before we just bombard this thread with more rankings? I know ranking shit is inforoo's thing, but damn, maybe some discussion before an onslaught of more rankings eh?
Cheese and rice y'all. Can we take moment to talk about everyone's rankings before we just bombard this thread with more rankings? I know ranking shit is inforoo's thing, but damn, maybe some discussion before an onslaught of more rankings eh?
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air