Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Cookin' Mama on May 29, 2020 20:58:38 GMT -5
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Tumbleweed Connections Elton John Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy Honky Chateau Madman Across The Water Don't Shoot Me I'm The Only Piano Player Blue Moves Caribou Rock of the Westies Empty Sky Too Low For Zero Made In England Breaking Hearts The One ...the rest
And instead of saying all of your goodbyes - let them know you realize that life goes fast - It's hard to make the good things last-you realize the sun doesn't go down - It's just an illusion caused by the world spinning round
I’ll give reasons later but Blood sugar sex magic Mothers milk One hot minute Uplift mofo party plan Californication Freaky styley Stadium arcadium By the way Self titled The getaway Whatever the last one was
Different order, but same Top 4 for me. Maybe Freaky Styley on certain days is +/- UMPP to me. I think Mother's Milk, (tie) BSSM/One Hot Minute. I love that album even if it was a rock departure for them.
1.Dark Side Of The Moon 2.The Wall 3.Animals 4.Wish You Were Here 5.Meddle 6.A Saucerful Of Secrets 7.The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 8.Atom Heart Mother 9.Obscured By Clouds 10.Ummagumma
Too hard because your first 4 were really the major era stuff and maybe not completely as eclectic as some of the work on some of the other albums. It's hard for me to rank them because personal favorite shit isn't necessarily the more successful stuff. I don't want to dis DSOM because it's pure genius. The Wall either. It's just that I've heard them all so many times for so long that they aren't go to albums for me to listen to. Also, I'd have to ask you about the Ummagumma placement while you have ASFoS and PatGoD rated so much higher and much of that material is already on Ummagumma just some live versions of a lot of it. But then you have Grandchester Meadows, The Narrow Way which may be Gilmour's best song ever, Several Species of Small Furry Animals and Grand Vizier's Garden Party. Damn, I love that album. But when I'm driving the first thing I go to if I want some Pink Floyd is usually Dogs. So for this moment in time, I'm going to say
1. Animals 2. Meddle 3. Obscured by Clouds (fucking closing out with Absolutely Curtains, haha). 4. Ummagumma
In honor of my recent draft pick (I havent listened to most of these in a while, so based on my high school memories of them):
Permanent Waves Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Power Windows Hemispheres Fly by Night Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Grace Under Pressure Vapor Trails Signals Clockwork Angels 2112 Presto Hold Your Fire s/t Roll the Bones Caress of Steel Test for Echo
Pretty nonobjectionable stuff, although most would probably have 2112 higher
Hemispheres Permanent Waves 2112 A Farewell to Kings Caress of Steel
Starless and Bible Black Three of a Perfect Pair Red Lark's Tongues in Aspic Discipline Thrak In the Court of the Crimson King Beat In the Wake of Poseidon Islands Lizard (except Jon Anderson singing Prince Rupert Awakes which earns Lizard an *).
And for the Quad-fecta, the hardest one of all because some of the shit on Works Volume 1 and Welcome Back My Friends to the Show that Never Ends triple album has some ridiculous classical shit that doesn't really compare with most of the other shit.
1. Brain Salad Surgery 2. Trilogy (side 1 is all time) 3. Tarkus 4. Works Vol. 1 5. Pictures at an Exhibition 6. Works Vol. 2 7. EL&P (lucky man/1st album)
odd man out - Love Beach aka Record Company Strikes Back and forces you to fulfill a contract
Was going to drop a Judas Priest rank but I was arguing with myself too much after Sad Wings of Destiny. So I’ll throw out a Queen list which no one will agree with but it’s whatever. Also apologies to [tm] type Queen fans because for whatever random reason not me, my brother or like the 30 cats we hung out with had Sheer Heart Attack. I might have ever listened to it once in my life. Killer Queen and more so Stone Cold Crazy are HoF Queen songs but I don’t know enough of the rest of the album. So it’s excepted
News of the World A Day at the Races A Night at the Opera II (haven’t listened in 40 years so I need to go back to this) Jazz Queen
Parachutes A Rush of Blood to the Head Viva la Vida Everyday Life X&Y Ghost Stories Mylo Xyloto A Head Full of Dreams
A Rush of Blood to the Head Vida La Vida X&Y Mylo Xyloto Parachutes A Head Full of Dreams Everyday Life Ghost Stories
First five are really good imo. All very close. Then there's a fall off after that for the next three, particularly Ghost Stories which I didn't really care for at all.