Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. Lucy Dacus - Historian 2. Superchunk - What a Time to Be Alive 3. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! 4. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 5. Soccer Mommy - Clean 6. Shame - Songs of Praise 7. Haley Heynderickx - I Need to Start a Garden 8. Courtney Marie Andrews - May Your Kindness Remain 9. The Decemberists - I'll Be Your Girl 10. Sunflower Bean - Twentytwo in Blue
Post by Dale Cooper on Jun 12, 2018 13:14:01 GMT -5
It's crazy how much I didn't get into that Janelle Monae. I wanted to love it...and didn't even really like it.
A top 23 right now would look something like:
Against All Logic Kids See Ghosts DJ Koze - Knock Knock Pusha T - Daytona Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Sleep - The Sciences Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer Jeff Rosenstock - Post A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant Superorganism Of Montreal - White is Relic Kali Uchis - Isolation Black Panther Soundtrack Jon Hopkins - Singularity Jack White - Boarding House Reach Rhye - Blood David Byrne - American Utopia Kanye West - ye Beach House - 7 Anywhere - II The Decemberists - I'll Be Your Girl Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy A$AP Rocky - Testing
This isn’t my official (cause I know you are biting nails in anticipation) but more to help me keep track. Official and in order out end of June: Kids See Ghosts Janelle Monaé Sleep Beach House Saba Parquet Courts Iceage Pusha T Arctic Monkeys Kasey Musgraves Ray LaMontagne Ye Screaming Females Jon Hopkins AAL DJ Koze George Fitzgerald Turnstile YOB Kali Uchis Amen Dunes Shame Czarface vs MF Doom Bishop Nehru
serpentwithfeet- Soil Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! YOB - Our Raw Heart Jon Hopkins – Singularity U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Sleep - The Sciences Lea Bertucci - Metal Aether No Age - Snares Like a Haircut Shame - Songs of Praise Hookworms - Microshift Lucy Dacus – Historian Panopticon - The Scars of Man on the Once Nameless Wilderness (I and II) JPEGMAFIA – Veteran Soccer Mommy – Clean Pusha T - Daytona Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy Eartheater - IRISIRI CupcakKe - Ephorize Agrimonia - Awaken DRINKS - Hippo Lite
HM to both Palberta and LEYA. I think I just need more time with them.
Amen Dunes — Freedom Bat Fangs — Bat Fangs Beach House — 7 Bonny Doon — Longwave Cardi B —Invasion of Privacy Courtney Barnett — Tell Me How You Really Feel DRINKS — Hippo Lite Forth Wanderers — Forth Wanderers Jack White — Boarding House Reach Janelle Monáe — Dirty Computer John Prine — The Tree of Forgiveness Kacey Musgraves — Golden Hour Khruangbin — Con Todo El Mundo MIKE — Black Soap No Age — Snares Like a Haircut Oneohtrix Point Never — Age Of Parquet Courts — Wide Awake! Pusha T — Daytona Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever — Hope Downs Saba — CARE FOR ME Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks — Sparkle Hard Superchunk — What a Time to Be Alive Ty Segall — Freedom’s Goblin U.S. Girls — In a Poem Unlimited Yo La Tengo — There’s a Riot Going On
I know I wrote it's stupid to make this list before June is over, but there is only few (if any) albums that I'm slightly interested among June 29 releases, and I'll just include them in an end-of-year list.
After trying to rank everything last year in the same list (and having found it very difficult to do), I took a different approach this year. For my past 5 AOTM/HM lists, I picked only one album as the winner, and listed my HM alphabetically. I feel somewhat better this way. And for my "mid-year" list, I tried to group the albums based on how they sound. I find it really difficult to compare a bleep-bloop album to a singer-songwriter one, so by grouping them, I feel like I'm fairer to each one. It just makes more sense to me.
Below are some EPs and LPs that I have enjoyed. Only LPs are separated by their "genres". They are somewhat ordered, but not strictly.
EPs
Yuno - Moodie Hatchie - Sugar & Spice Rui Ho - Becoming is an Eventful Situation xin - To Shoch The Sky and Shake The Earth Hatis Noit - Illogical Dance
LP 1 (singer-songwriter, indie pop-rock, etc.)
Shame - Songs of Praise Beach House - 7 Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! Amen Dunes - Freedom Lucy Dacus - Historian U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Anna Burch - Quit The Curse Daniel Blumberg - Minus Alela Diane - Cusp S. Carey - Hundred Acres Neko Case - Hell-On Laura Veirs - The Lookout
LP 2 (post-punk/rock, industrial, metal, etc.)
Iceage - Beyondless Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic Nine Inch Nails - Bad Witch Preoccupations - New Material Sleep - The Sciences Spurv - Myra LP 3 (experimental, avant-garde, modern classical, free-jazz, etc.)
Nils Frahm - All Melody Rauelsson - Mirall Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides Hilary Woods - Colt Mary Lattimore - Hundreds of Days Kapital & Richard Pinhas - Flux Lonker See - One Eye Sees Red Fire! - The Hands
LP 4 (bleep-bloop)
Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha Jon Hopkins - Singularity X-Altera - s/t Borusiade - A Body Rafael Anton Irisarri - Sirimiri GAS - Rausch Tunç Çakir - Volt.Age Prime Minister of Doom - Mudshadow Propaganda
Last Edit: Jun 25, 2018 16:20:30 GMT -5 by Fred - Back to Top
Half Year List: 1. Against All Logic – 2012-2017 2. Shame – Songs Of Praise 3. Sleep – The Sciences 4. Beach House – 7 5. Kids See Ghosts – Kids See Ghosts 6. Janelle Monáe – Dirty Computer 7. Pusha T – DAYTONA 8. Nils Frahm – All Melody 9. Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel 10. The Voidz – Virtue
11. Judas Priest – FIREPOWER 12. U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited 13. Rauelsson – Mirall 14. SOPHIE – Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-inside 15. Skee Mask – Compro 16. NAS – NASIR 17. Gorillaz – The Now Now 18. Father John Misty – God’s Favorite Costumer 19. Grouper – Grid Of Points 20. Anna Von Hausswolff – Dead Magic
21. Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread (OMPS) 22. Oneohtrix Point Never – Age Of 23. Parquet Courts – Wide Awake! 24. CupcakKe – Ephorize 25. Spurv – Myra 26. JPEGMAFIA – Veteran 27. Christina Vantzou – No. 4 28. Arctic Monkeys – Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino 29. MF Doom & CZARFACE – Czarface Meets Metal Face 30. Ty Segall – Freedom’s Goblin
31. Efrim Manuel Menuck – Pissing Stars 32. Tom Misch – Geography 33. Jorja Smith – Lost & Found 34. Clarice Jensen – For This From This Will Be Filled 35. The Glitch Mob – See Without Eyes 36. The Caretaker – Everywhere At The End Of Time – Stage 4 37. Kali Uchis – Isolation 38. Snail Mail – Lush 39. Iceage – Beyondless 40. Death Grips – Year Of The Snitch
41. Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour 42. God Is An Astronaut – Epitaph 43. Jean Grae & Quelle Chris – Everything’s Fine 44. Young Fathers – Cocua Sugar 45. Mark Pritchard – The Four Worlds 46. Nine Inch Nails – Bad Witch 47. Poliça & s t a r g a z e – Music For The Long Emergency 48. Loma – Loma 49. YOB – Our Raw Heart 50. Saba – Care For Me
EP’s: (tho I don't listen to that much EP's so ye) 1. Ross From Friends – Aphelion 2. Nils Frahm – Encores 1 3. Jenny Hval – The Long Sleep 4. ZHU – RINGOS DESERT PT I 5. Lost Girls – Feeling 6. ROOS – Standards, Vol. 1 7. Daniel Avery – Slow Fade 8. Peggy Gou – Once 9. Amber Mark – Conexão 10. Hatchie – Sugar & Spice
Last Edit: Jun 26, 2018 7:48:05 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
Alice Bag - Blueprint Courtney Marie Andrews - May Your Kindness Remain Grażyna Bacewicz - Chamber Works Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Beach House - 7 Blackberry Smoke - Find a Light Blawan - Wet Will Always Dry Blue Lab Beats - Xover The Breeders - All Nerve Leon Bridges - Good Thing Brothers Osborne - Port Saint Joe Brownout - Fear of a Brown Planet Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy Brandi Carlile - by the way, i forgive you Neko Case - Hell-On J. Cole - KOD Lucy Dacus - Historian Dessa - Chime Alela Diane - Cusp Doja Cat - Amala Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer David Garland - Verdancy Haley Heynderickx - I Need to Start a Garden Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Khruangbin - Con Todo El Mundo Angelique Kidjo - Remain In Light Kendrick Lamar / Various Artists - Black Panther: The Soundtrack Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Orquesta Akokán - Orquesta Akokán Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats - Tearing at the Seams Caroline Rose - Loner Saba - Care For Me Snail Mail - Lush Soccer Mommy - Clean Superorganism - Superorganism Tracey Thorn - Record Henry Threadgill 14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg - Dirt... And More Dirt Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth Tierra Whack - Whack World
03 Greedo - The Wolf Of Grape Street Daniel Avery - Song For Alpha Beach House - 7 Jean-Michel Blais - Dans Ma Main Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen The Carters - Everything Is Love Neko Case - Hell-On Current Joys - A Different Age DJ Koze - Knock Knock Nils Frahm - All Melody Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus Jon Hopkins - Singularity Nipsey Hussle - Victory Lap Maxo Kream - Punken Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Mount Eerie - Now Only No Age - Snares Like A Haircut Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of Pusha T - Daytona Rhye - Blood Rival Consoles - Persona Jeff Rosenstock - POST- Saba - Care For Me Screaming Females - All At Once Sir - November Snail Mail - Lush Soccer Mommy - Clean U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Kali Uchis - Isolation Kamasi Washington - Heaven And Earth Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit
Post by setlistvulture on Jul 6, 2018 23:13:26 GMT -5
My Halfway List
1) Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer 2) Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour 3) Florence + The Machine - High As Hope 4) Tune-Yards - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life 5) Lucius - Nudes
6) Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer 7) Natalie Prass - The Future and The Past 8) Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet - Landfall 9) Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 10) Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
11) Albert Hammond Jr - Francis Trouble 12) Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 13) Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! 14) Ssion - O 15) Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth
16) Beach House - 7 17) Soccer Mommy - Clean 18) Camp Cope - How To Socialize and Make Friends 19) The Spook School - Could It Be Different? 20) Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino
21) Sleep - The Sciences 22) Pusha T - Daytona 23) Superorganism - Superorganism 24) Starchild & The New Romantic - Language 25) Gorillaz - Now Now
he/they '12 - Firefly '13 - Firefly, Made In America '14 - Firefly, Made In America '15 - Mountain Jam (Sunday), Firefly, Pitchfork, Made In America '16 - Boston Calling, Firefly, Osheaga, Made In America, Roots Picnic NYC '17 - Boston Calling, Gov Ball, Firefly (Sunday), Pitchfork, Day For Night '18 - Boston Calling, Mountain Jam, Osheaga '19 - Form, Firefly (Sunday) '22 - Boston Calling, Firefly
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Sept 23, 2018 2:30:41 GMT -5
3/4 year-ish List
1. Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer
2. Against All Logic - 2012-2017
3. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel
4. DMA's - For Now
5. Gorillaz - The Now Now
6. Angelique Kidjo - Remain in Light 7. Jeff Rosenstock - POST-
8. Culture Abuse - Bay Dream
9. Blood Orange - Negro Swan
10. MNEK - Language
11. Jungle - For Ever
12. Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer
13. Jon Hopkins - Singularity
14. Joyce Manor - Million Dollars to Kill Me
15. Hinds - I Don't Run 16. Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour
17. KIDS SEE GHOSTS - KIDS SEE GHOSTS
18. Paul McCartney - Egypt Station
19. The Dirty Nil - Master Volume
20. Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth + The Choice
21. Amber Mark - Conexao
22. Pusha T - DAYTONA
23. MGMT - Little Dark Age
24. Christine and the Queens - Chris
25. Ariana Grande - Sweetener
26. Preoccupations - New Material
27. Lord Huron - Vide Noir
28. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake!
29. The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy
30. Aphex Twin - Collapse EP
31. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
32. Kanye West - ye
33. Teyana Taylor - K.T.S.E.
34. Eminem - Kamikaze
35. CHVRCHES - Love is Dead
36. Vance Joy - Nation of Two
37. Bass Drum of Death - Just Business
38. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence
39. Frank Turner - Be More Kind
40. Nas - Nasir
This year's been really strong for music so far and there are a few releases I'm hyped for if they come out in 2018 (Disclosure being #1; I have been loving those singles).
October Check-In (going to take advantage of the slow part of release season to catch up on things I haven't listened to yet, but this is I'm at right now)
1. DJ Koze - Knock Knock 2. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance. 3. Against All Logic - 2012 - 2017 4. Pusha T - Daytona 5. The Presets - Hi Viz 6. Leon Vynehall - Nothing is Still 7. Nils Fraham - All Melody 8. Everything is Recorded - Everything is Recorded by Richard Russell 9. Makeness - Loud Patterns 10. Ólafur Arnalds - re:member 11. C418 - Excursions 11. Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha 13. Black Panther The Album 14. Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth 15. George Fizgerald - All That Must Be 16. Maribou State - Kingdoms in Colour 17. Gui Boratto - Pentegram 18. Spirtualized - And Nothing Hurt 19. KIDS SEE GHOSTS - KIDS SEE GHOSTS 20. Orbital - Monsters Exist 21. Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens 22. Jon Hopkins - Singularity 23. SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides 24. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food 25. A$AP Rocky - TESTING
26. Ross from Friends - Family Portrait 27. GusGus - Lies Are More Flexible 28. SiR - November 29. Dabrye - Three/Three 30. Hookworms - Microshift 31. Nightmares on Wax - Shape the Future 32. Rhye - Blood 33. Confidence Man - Confident Music For Confident People 34. Amen Dunes - Freedom 33. Superporganism - Superorganism 36. Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD 37. Shame - Songs of Praise 38. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence 39. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 40. Tom Misch - Geography 41. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! 42. Khruangbin - Con Todo El Mundo 43. CZARFACE, MF DOOM - Czarface Meets Metal Face 44. Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar 45. Soulwax - ESSENTIAL 46. John Tejada - Dead Start Program 47. Max Cooper - One Hundred Billion Sparks 48. Beach House - 7 49. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found 50. The Field - Infinite Moment
51. Paul Kalkbrenner - Parts of Life 52. Moby - Everything Was Beautiful, and Nothing Hurt 53. Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love 54. Perel - Hermetica 55. Project Pablo - Come to Canada You Will Like It 56. Marquis Hawkes - The Marqius of Hawkes 57. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 58. Helena Hauff - Qualm 59. Jungle - For Ever 60. The Breeders - All Nerve 61. Âme - Dream House 62. Mistki - Be the Cowboy 63. 6lack - East Atlanta Love Letter 64. Martyn - Voidz 65. Kali Uchis - Isolation 66. Skee Mask - Compro 67. WhoMadeWho - Through the Walls 68. Bekon - Get With The Times 69. DJDS - Big Wave More Fire 70. Bjørn Torske - Byen 71. The fin. - There 72. Slaves - Acts of Fear and Love 74. Fischerspooner - Sir 75. Ghostface Killah - The Lost Tapes
76. Proc Fiskal - Insula 77. Guerilla Toss - Twisted Crystal 78. Ball Park Music - Good Mood 79. Rival Consoles - Persona 80. Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 81. The Maghreban - 01DEAS 82. Forth Wanderers - Forth Wanderers 83. Jay Rock - Redemption 84. King Tuff - The Other 85. Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage 86. Cuthead - Can't You See 87. Junglepussy - Jp3 88. Thee Oh Sees - Smote Reverser 89. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile 90. Kero Kero Bonito - Time 'n' Place 91. JEFF The Brotherhood - Magick Songs 92. Lxury - Extra Free, Vol. 1 93. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard 94. LUMP - LUMP 95. Detroit Swindle - High Life 96. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs 97. Bob Moses - Battle Lines 98. Porches - The house 99. Paul White - Rejuvenate 100. Moaning - Moaning
Art of Tones - Where the One Is Andhim - Stay Close to Me AV AV AV - Fundamental Physics Vol. 01 Baba Stiltz - Showtime Brame & Hamo - Club Orange EP David Douglas - Mountain Pink Digitalism - PR15M DJ Boring - For Tahn DJ Seinfeld - Sakura EP DJ Windows XP - Disco Dreaming Dominik Eulberg - Roter Gitterling & Tintenfischpilz Dusky - Aset Forever EP Factory Floor- Transform FaultyDL - Three Rooms Fort Romeau - Pablo Fouk - Mating Call Gaunt - Don't Trip Guy Gerber - What To Do Hammer - C-Space Hammer - Ozone Humans - The Feels I Hate Models - Midnight Cults Jimpster - Curve Joe Goddard - So Much / Human Touch Julian Wassermann - Elysion Kidnap - Ashes Kornel Kovacs - Metropolis Krystal Klear - The Division L'Impératrice - Dreaming of You Lauer, The Golden Filter - Arumbav / Aya Lea Porcelain - Gotta Run Lewis OfMan - Je pense a toi Lone - Ambivert Tools, Vol. 3 Marcus Marr - Familiar Five Matt Karmil - Tell Me Why Maya Jane Coles - Keep Me Warm The Micronaut - Contrast The Micronaut - And Also the Trees Moscoman - Picture: Moscoman Nathan Fake - Sunder Neil Landstrumm - Bad Life Choice Club Olaf Stuut - A.I. Fugitive Pangaea - Bone Sucka Panthera Krause - All My Circuits Part 1 Peggy Gou - Once Pional - Miracle / Tempest Project Pablo - There's Always More At The Store Recondite - Rainmaker Red Axes - Sipoor Rex The Dog - Crasher Ross from Friends - Aphelion Solomun - Customer is King Sweely - Nice Archive Traxx Vol. 1 Sworn Virgins - Fifty Dollar Bills Throwing Snow - Simmer Tom Demac - White Flowers Tunnel Signs - Colonist Underworld, Iggy Pop - Teatime Dub Encounters Wayward - Good Afternoon Mr Magpie XXY - SOUR001 Yuno - Moodie
Since I use RYM now, I'll probably end up only going to include those albums that got atleast a 4+ which makes it a lot easier to go through at the end of the year but will probably end up with a weird ass list cause you can find objectively a record an 8 or a 9 but not listen to it as you gave a record a 6 or a 7. Weird thinking maybe, or maybe it does make sense idk.
My list after September looks like this: (only listing 4+/5 or higher records)
1. Against All Logic - 2012-2017 (4,5/5) 2. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance (4,5/5) 3. Sleep - The Sciences (4,5/5) 4. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts (4,5/5) 5. Pusha T - DAYTONA (4,5/5)
6. Death Grips - Year of the Snitch 7. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence 8. Beach House - 7 9. Blood Orange - Negro Swan 10. Shame - Songs of Praise
11. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer 12. Armand Hammer - Paraffin 13. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 14. Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread OST 15. Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic 16. Skee Mask - Compro 17. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 18. SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES 19. Nils Frahm - All Melody 20. Rauelsson - Mirall
21. Tom Misch - Geography 22. Denzel Curry - TA1300 23. Parquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaake! 24. Noname - Room 25 25. Tim Hecker - Konoyo 26. Iceage - Beyondless 27. Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love 28. Judas Priest - Firepower 29. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of 30. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 5
31. God Is an Astronaut - Epitaph 32. JPEGMAFIA - Veteran 33. Dödsrit - Spirit Crusher 34. Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer 35. Ross From Friends - Family Portrait 36. Gazelle Twin - Pastoral 37. MDC III - Dreamcatcher (not listed on RYM yet) 38. Ólafur Arnalds - re:member 39. Adrianne Lenker - abysskiss
Since I use RYM now, I'll probably end up only going to include those albums that got atleast a 4+ which makes it a lot easier to go through at the end of the year but will probably end up with a weird ass list cause you can find objectively a record an 8 or a 9 but not listen to it as you gave a record a 6 or a 7. Weird thinking maybe, or maybe it does make sense idk.
My list after September looks like this: (only listing 4+/5 or higher records)
1. Against All Logic - 2012-2017 (4,5/5) 2. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance (4,5/5) 3. Sleep - The Sciences (4,5/5) 4. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts (4,5/5) 5. Pusha T - DAYTONA (4,5/5)
6. Death Grips - Year of the Snitch 7. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence 8. Beach House - 7 9. Blood Orange - Negro Swan 10. Shame - Songs of Praise
11. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer 12. Armand Hammer - Paraffin 13. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 14. Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread OST 15. Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic 16. Skee Mask - Compro 17. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 18. SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES 19. Nils Frahm - All Melody 20. Rauelsson - Mirall
21. Tom Misch - Geography 22. Denzel Curry - TA1300 23. Parquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaake! 24. Noname - Room 25 25. Tim Hecker - Konoyo 26. Iceage - Beyondless 27. Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love 28. Judas Priest - Firepower 29. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of 30. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 5
31. God Is an Astronaut - Epitaph 32. JPEGMAFIA - Veteran 33. Dödsrit - Spirit Crusher 34. Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer 35. Ross From Friends - Family Portrait 36. Gazelle Twin - Pastoral 37. MDC III - Dreamcatcher (not listed on RYM yet) 38. Ólafur Arnalds - re:member 39. Adrianne Lenker - abysskiss
First, what is RYM?
Second, I definitely agree you can find a record objectively better but less enjoyable to listen to. Mount Eerie's album last year is a prime example. Or King Gizz on the other side, where none of their albums have hit what I'd consider a 9 but I listen to them a lot.
I tend to find that artists I see live throughout the year always end up getting more play time too
Since I use RYM now, I'll probably end up only going to include those albums that got atleast a 4+ which makes it a lot easier to go through at the end of the year but will probably end up with a weird ass list cause you can find objectively a record an 8 or a 9 but not listen to it as you gave a record a 6 or a 7. Weird thinking maybe, or maybe it does make sense idk.
My list after September looks like this: (only listing 4+/5 or higher records)
1. Against All Logic - 2012-2017 (4,5/5) 2. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance (4,5/5) 3. Sleep - The Sciences (4,5/5) 4. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts (4,5/5) 5. Pusha T - DAYTONA (4,5/5)
6. Death Grips - Year of the Snitch 7. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence 8. Beach House - 7 9. Blood Orange - Negro Swan 10. Shame - Songs of Praise
11. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer 12. Armand Hammer - Paraffin 13. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel 14. Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread OST 15. Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic 16. Skee Mask - Compro 17. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 18. SOPHIE - OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES 19. Nils Frahm - All Melody 20. Rauelsson - Mirall
21. Tom Misch - Geography 22. Denzel Curry - TA1300 23. Parquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaake! 24. Noname - Room 25 25. Tim Hecker - Konoyo 26. Iceage - Beyondless 27. Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love 28. Judas Priest - Firepower 29. Oneohtrix Point Never - Age Of 30. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 5
31. God Is an Astronaut - Epitaph 32. JPEGMAFIA - Veteran 33. Dödsrit - Spirit Crusher 34. Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer 35. Ross From Friends - Family Portrait 36. Gazelle Twin - Pastoral 37. MDC III - Dreamcatcher (not listed on RYM yet) 38. Ólafur Arnalds - re:member 39. Adrianne Lenker - abysskiss
First, what is RYM?
Second, I definitely agree you can find a record objectively better but less enjoyable to listen to. Mount Eerie's album last year is a prime example. Or King Gizz on the other side, where none of their albums have hit what I'd consider a 9 but I listen to them a lot.
I tend to find that artists I see live throughout the year always end up getting more play time too
Rateyourmusic, there's a little link to mine in my description, though I've only started with it around August cause my google docs kept piling up and getting less and less organized (and added a bunch of '16 and '17 albums from who I could find the ratings on my google docs sheet.)
Oh yes, perfect example. I think I probably listened to that album maximum twice last year but I think it ended up pretty high on my list. I just to play what's easiest to listen to tbh. The new Tim Hecker record is imo amazing but I'm not just always in the mood for his lovely drones you know.
Last Edit: Oct 9, 2018 10:36:46 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
October Check-In (going to take advantage of the slow part of release season to catch up on things I haven't listened to yet, but this is I'm at right now)
1. DJ Koze - Knock Knock 2. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance. 3. Against All Logic - 2012 - 2017 4. Pusha T - Daytona 5. The Presets - Hi Viz 6. Leon Vynehall - Nothing is Still 7. Nils Fraham - All Melody 8. Everything is Recorded - Everything is Recorded by Richard Russell 9. Makeness - Loud Patterns 10. Ólafur Arnalds - re:member 11. C418 - Excursions 11. Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha 13. Black Panther The Album 14. Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth 15. George Fizgerald - All That Must Be 16. Maribou State - Kingdoms in Colour 17. Gui Boratto - Pentegram 18. Spirtualized - And Nothing Hurt 19. KIDS SEE GHOSTS - KIDS SEE GHOSTS 20. Orbital - Monsters Exist 21. Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens 22. Jon Hopkins - Singularity 23. SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides 24. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food 25. A$AP Rocky - TESTING
26. Ross from Friends - Family Portrait 27. GusGus - Lies Are More Flexible 28. SiR - November 29. Dabrye - Three/Three 30. Hookworms - Microshift 31. Nightmares on Wax - Shape the Future 32. Rhye - Blood 33. Confidence Man - Confident Music For Confident People 34. Amen Dunes - Freedom 33. Superporganism - Superorganism 36. Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD 37. Shame - Songs of Praise 38. BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence 39. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 40. Tom Misch - Geography 41. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! 42. Khruangbin - Con Todo El Mundo 43. CZARFACE, MF DOOM - Czarface Meets Metal Face 44. Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar 45. Soulwax - ESSENTIAL 46. John Tejada - Dead Start Program 47. Max Cooper - One Hundred Billion Sparks 48. Beach House - 7 49. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found 50. The Field - Infinite Moment
51. Paul Kalkbrenner - Parts of Life 52. Moby - Everything Was Beautiful, and Nothing Hurt 53. Yves Tumor - Safe In the Hands of Love 54. Perel - Hermetica 55. Project Pablo - Come to Canada You Will Like It 56. Marquis Hawkes - The Marqius of Hawkes 57. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 58. Helena Hauff - Qualm 59. Jungle - For Ever 60. The Breeders - All Nerve 61. Âme - Dream House 62. Mistki - Be the Cowboy 63. 6lack - East Atlanta Love Letter 64. Martyn - Voidz 65. Kali Uchis - Isolation 66. Skee Mask - Compro 67. WhoMadeWho - Through the Walls 68. Bekon - Get With The Times 69. DJDS - Big Wave More Fire 70. Bjørn Torske - Byen 71. The fin. - There 72. Slaves - Acts of Fear and Love 74. Fischerspooner - Sir 75. Ghostface Killah - The Lost Tapes
76. Proc Fiskal - Insula 77. Guerilla Toss - Twisted Crystal 78. Ball Park Music - Good Mood 79. Rival Consoles - Persona 80. Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 81. The Maghreban - 01DEAS 82. Forth Wanderers - Forth Wanderers 83. Jay Rock - Redemption 84. King Tuff - The Other 85. Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage 86. Cuthead - Can't You See 87. Junglepussy - Jp3 88. Thee Oh Sees - Smote Reverser 89. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile 90. Kero Kero Bonito - Time 'n' Place 91. JEFF The Brotherhood - Magick Songs 92. Lxury - Extra Free, Vol. 1 93. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard 94. LUMP - LUMP 95. Detroit Swindle - High Life 96. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs 97. Bob Moses - Battle Lines 98. Porches - The house 99. Paul White - Rejuvenate 100. Moaning - Moaning
Art of Tones - Where the One Is Andhim - Stay Close to Me AV AV AV - Fundamental Physics Vol. 01 Baba Stiltz - Showtime Brame & Hamo - Club Orange EP David Douglas - Mountain Pink Digitalism - PR15M DJ Boring - For Tahn DJ Seinfeld - Sakura EP DJ Windows XP - Disco Dreaming Dominik Eulberg - Roter Gitterling & Tintenfischpilz Dusky - Aset Forever EP Factory Floor- Transform FaultyDL - Three Rooms Fort Romeau - Pablo Fouk - Mating Call Gaunt - Don't Trip Guy Gerber - What To Do Hammer - C-Space Hammer - Ozone Humans - The Feels I Hate Models - Midnight Cults Jimpster - Curve Joe Goddard - So Much / Human Touch Julian Wassermann - Elysion Kidnap - Ashes Kornel Kovacs - Metropolis Krystal Klear - The Division L'Impératrice - Dreaming of You Lauer, The Golden Filter - Arumbav / Aya Lea Porcelain - Gotta Run Lewis OfMan - Je pense a toi Lone - Ambivert Tools, Vol. 3 Marcus Marr - Familiar Five Matt Karmil - Tell Me Why Maya Jane Coles - Keep Me Warm The Micronaut - Contrast The Micronaut - And Also the Trees Moscoman - Picture: Moscoman Nathan Fake - Sunder Neil Landstrumm - Bad Life Choice Club Olaf Stuut - A.I. Fugitive Pangaea - Bone Sucka Panthera Krause - All My Circuits Part 1 Peggy Gou - Once Pional - Miracle / Tempest Project Pablo - There's Always More At The Store Recondite - Rainmaker Red Axes - Sipoor Rex The Dog - Crasher Ross from Friends - Aphelion Solomun - Customer is King Sweely - Nice Archive Traxx Vol. 1 Sworn Virgins - Fifty Dollar Bills Throwing Snow - Simmer Tom Demac - White Flowers Tunnel Signs - Colonist Underworld, Iggy Pop - Teatime Dub Encounters Wayward - Good Afternoon Mr Magpie XXY - SOUR001 Yuno - Moodie
Literally came to post just this. It's slowing down enough that I can breath now.
Give me another month. Khruangbin will be near my top 10.
My current top 10 is something like this
Lucy Dacus- Historian Brandi Carlile- By The Way, I Forgive You Spiritualized- And Nothing Hurt Low- Double Negative Idles- Joy As An Act Of Resistance Shame- Songs Of Praise Mitski- Be The Cowboy Jorja Smith- Lost & Found Blood Orange- Negro Swan Robyn- Honey
Khruangbin is currently 12th of the running list I keep.