Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Finally a list I can mostly get behind! And wouldn't you know it, it's based on populist voting of a shit ton of NPR-listening music nerds instead of the opinions of a handful of professional music nerds
that's a pretty vanilla top 10
My personal top 10-20 will likely include Father John Misty, Kendrick, St Vincent, SZA, LCD, Big Thief, and the War on Drugs, so even their admittedly less sexy top ten is still fairly accurate for me. And they have Tyler at 12, who is at least top 5 for me. It's still missing some great stuff, I'll give you that.
Glad to see World Spirituality Classics and Hiroshi Yoshimura finally getting loved. Music For Nine Postcards was my introduction to Yoshimura and it’s been non-stop all month long.
Came to the realisation whilst making up my own list that The xx got snobbed a lot in these lists aswell. Their two previous albums were very good but in this one I really found that they stepped up their game, becoming more dancey while still having that typical sound of theirs. Don't know why they're not on a lot of lists..
One of my favorite recently-discovered websites has been sharing nice Top 10 lists for the last couple of weeks. Check their rock/post-rock list as a starter:
1. Vijay Iyer Sextet - Far From Over 2. Steve Coleman's Natal Eclipse - Morphogenesis 3. Tyshawn Sorey - Verisimilitude 4. Craig Taborn - Daylight Ghosts 5. Nicole Mitchell - Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds 6. Cécile McLorin Salvant - Dreams And Daggers 7. Roscoe Mitchell - Bells For The South Side 8. Matt Wilson - Matt Wilson's Honey And Salt: Music Inspired By The Poetry Of Carl Sandberg 9. Charles Lloyd Quartet - Passin' Thru 10. Ambrose Akinmusire - A Rift In Decorum: Live At The Village Vanguard
1. Kendrick Lamar: DAMN. 2. Lorde: Melodrama 3. Tyler, the Creator: Flower Boy 4. SZA: Ctrl 5. LCD Soundsystem: American Dream 6. King Krule: The OOZ 7. Mount Eerie: A Crow Looked at Me 8. The War on Drugs: A Deeper Understanding 9. Fleet Foxes: Crack-Up 10. BROCKHAMPTON: SATURATION II
I mean, I get the hype and everything for both Lorde and Kendrick, their records were great.. But the best? TPAB is miles above Damn and it's still AOTY in a great lot of lists, what's wrong..?
Last Edit: Dec 22, 2017 14:17:12 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
1. Kendrick Lamar: DAMN. 2. Lorde: Melodrama 3. Tyler, the Creator: Flower Boy 4. SZA: Ctrl 5. LCD Soundsystem: American Dream 6. King Krule: The OOZ 7. Mount Eerie: A Crow Looked at Me 8. The War on Drugs: A Deeper Understanding 9. Fleet Foxes: Crack-Up 10. BROCKHAMPTON: SATURATION II
I mean, I get the hype and everything for both Lorde and Kendrick, their records were great.. But the best? TPAB is miles above Damn and it's still AOTY in a great lot of lists, what's wrong..?
Yeah I just don't think either of those is close to AOTY. Guessing neither will make my top 10. Glad Fleet Foxes made it into that top 10 though
Post by Dave Maynar on Dec 24, 2017 22:52:22 GMT -5
CVLT Nation likes to make lists. See below for all your obscure loud music needs.
Top Ten 10. Devoidov - Here Lies... 9. Witch Trail - Thole 8. King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering 7. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. RIP - Street Reaper 5. Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy 4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun 3. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard 2. Amenra - Mass VI 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Not going to type them all out but here are your genre specific lists Demos link Splits link Hardcore link Black Metal link Punk link War/Bestial Metal link Death Metal link Death Doom link Doom link D-Beat/Raw Punk link Avant Garde link
CVLT Nation likes to make lists. See below for all your obscure loud music needs.
Top Ten 10. Devoidov - Here Lies... 9. Witch Trail - Thole 8. King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering 7. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. RIP - Street Reaper 5. Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy 4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun 3. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard 2. Amenra - Mass VI 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Not going to type them all out but here are your genre specific lists Demos link Splits link Hardcore link Black Metal link Punk link War/Bestial Metal link Death Metal link Death Doom link Doom link D-Beat/Raw Punk link Avant Garde link
CVLT Nation likes to make lists. See below for all your obscure loud music needs.
Top Ten 10. Devoidov - Here Lies... 9. Witch Trail - Thole 8. King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering 7. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. RIP - Street Reaper 5. Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy 4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun 3. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard 2. Amenra - Mass VI 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Not going to type them all out but here are your genre specific lists Demos link Splits link Hardcore link Black Metal link Punk link War/Bestial Metal link Death Metal link Death Doom link Doom link D-Beat/Raw Punk link Avant Garde link
Bestial metal?
What's that, metal about fucking a goat?
You're thinking of bestiality. Best to save all questions about that for Phyre Fest
CVLT Nation likes to make lists. See below for all your obscure loud music needs.
Top Ten 10. Devoidov - Here Lies... 9. Witch Trail - Thole 8. King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering 7. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. RIP - Street Reaper 5. Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy 4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun 3. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard 2. Amenra - Mass VI 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Not going to type them all out but here are your genre specific lists Demos link Splits link Hardcore link Black Metal link Punk link War/Bestial Metal link Death Metal link Death Doom link Doom link D-Beat/Raw Punk link Avant Garde link
King Woman is one of the best I heard all year and tied with best live band. RIP my hearing 2017.
CVLT Nation likes to make lists. See below for all your obscure loud music needs.
Top Ten 10. Devoidov - Here Lies... 9. Witch Trail - Thole 8. King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering 7. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. RIP - Street Reaper 5. Full Of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy 4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun 3. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard 2. Amenra - Mass VI 1. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
Not going to type them all out but here are your genre specific lists Demos link Splits link Hardcore link Black Metal link Punk link War/Bestial Metal link Death Metal link Death Doom link Doom link D-Beat/Raw Punk link Avant Garde link
King Woman is one of the best I heard all year and tied with best live band. RIP my hearing 2017.
I'm a fan of Drab Majesty and Power Trip as well. I also enjoyed that someone put Amenra in there for Bing's sake.
Edit: All Pigs Must Die made the hardcore list which is nice.
I also enjoyed that someone put Amenra in there for Bing 's sake.
Heck yeah! Also like how Chelsea Wolfe got so high! To be honest, the last few weeks they've been posting a lot of links to lists of magazines where they got featured in and it's kinda nice to see since it's been a) one of my favorite albums of this year but also b) a genre I never really got into but this record (+ Converge and a few others) opened a few doors to metal for me and to see that they get a bit of recognition is nice :')
1. King Krule - The OOZ which is jazzpunk 2. TWOD - A Deeper Understanding which is indie/dreamrock 3. LCD Soundsystem - American dream which is dancerock 4. Julien Baker - Turn Out The Lights which is indie/folk 5. Big Thief - Capacity which is indie(rock)? 6. Priests - Nothing Feels Natural 7. Jay Som - Everybody Works which is indierock 8. Slowdive - s/t which is shoegaze 9. Fleet Foxes - Crack Up which is indie 10. Vagabon - Infinite Worlds
Last Edit: Dec 25, 2017 10:30:35 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
Post by Dave Maynar on Dec 27, 2017 13:04:24 GMT -5
I’m always stupefied when year-end list time rolls around. Especially when I see folks post shit like their “100 favorite albums of the year”. That means a single person somehow consumed and critically thought of well over a hundred albums and some how figured out how to rank them. That would be like ranking all the meals for the year, sunrises, or bowel movements. Utter insanity. I will cop that my own list is primarily made up of people I know or have met through touring or just being a friendly guy that hangs out around music festival backstage bathrooms. Some are by people I don’t know though, so you should take this list as the gospel truth of my impeccable taste.
This list is unranked, because I’m not an accountant despite what hack writers, devoid of all original thought, parrot whenever they stoop to describe my appearance. For the record, “Dan Conner from Roseanne’s slightly worse off younger brother” and “Sleazy Jeff Daniels” are fine. Oh, I also didn’t include friends that have already posted their own top ten lists (some on this fine site) that somehow didn’t find the magnanimity to include my band on their list. I’m a jerk that way. I’m also forgetful, so I apologize if I missed anything important. – Joe Casey, Protomartyr
1. The War On Drugs 2. Julien Baker 3. St. Vincent 4. Slowdive 5. Wolf Alice 6. Kendrick Lamar 7. The National 8. Grizzly Bear 9. Father John Misty 10. Japanese Breakfast
Post by Radius Claus on Jan 3, 2018 1:10:22 GMT -5
Here is list from the paper I write for. Dave Maynar usually contributes but either sent me his list too late or I saw it too late and it's my fault. I'm not sure which happened, but it would have no doubt been better with his words.
Here is list from the paper I write for. Dave Maynar usually contributes but either sent me his list too late or I saw it too late and it's my fault. I'm not sure which happened, but it would have no doubt been better with his words.
Here is list from the paper I write for. Dave Maynar usually contributes but either sent me his list too late or I saw it too late and it's my fault. I'm not sure which happened, but it would have no doubt been better with his words.
Much like every other year, one of those albums made my list. Haha.
(Will we see your list?)
Blanck Mass Pissed Jeans Converge Priests Daniele Luppi/Parquet Courts Protomartyr Mary Bell GYBE Cut Copy Chelsea Wolfe Uniform Perfume Genius Mount Eerie Sheer Mag Jlin Daphni Planetarium Slowdive Ex Eye
That's the list I sent him, but I don't feel great about it. For example, I already realized I didn't add All Pigs Must Die.