Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
With the crazy amounts of releases it's time to get these lists going 1. Arca - Arca 2. Kendrick Lamar - Damn. 3. Code Orange - Forever 4. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 5. Jamiroquai - Automaton 6. Freddie Gibbs - You Only Live 2wice 7. Mastodon - Emperor of Sand 8. Jacques Greene - Feel Infinite 9. The xx - I See You 10. Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors 11. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - Ruler Rebel 12. Gorillaz - Humanz 13. Feist - Pleasure 14. Spoon - Hot Thoughts 15. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 16. Future Islands - The Far Field 17. Joey Badass - All Amerikkkan Bad Ass 18. Sinkane - Life & Livin it 19. Thundercat - Drunk 20. IDLES - Brutalism 21.Joe Goddard - Electric Lines 22.Sampha - Process 23.John Mayer - The Search for Everything 24.Sylvan Esso - What Now 25. He is Legend - few Hm Elliot Moss - Boomerang All That Remains - Madness Chicano Batman - Freedom is Free Migos- Culture FKJ - French Kiwi Juice
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on May 2, 2017 13:48:26 GMT -5
1. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 2. Automaton - Jamiroquai 3. I See You - The xx 4. A Crow Looked at Me - Mount Eerie 5. What Now - Sylvan Esso 6. Process - Sampha 7. The Far Field - Future Islands 8. s/t - Dirty Projectors 9. Humanz - Gorillaz 10. Hot Thoughts - Spoon 11. Life Without Sound - Cloud Nothings 12. Yesterday's Gone - Loyle Carner 13. Yours Conditionally - Tennis 14. Drunk - Thundercat 15. Migration - Bonobo 16. Fin - Syd
Post by garageland on Jun 12, 2017 11:17:19 GMT -5
Just finished up my favorite 50 (so far) and already Big Thief and Elder are both making cases to be on this. Beach Fossils may be a bit premature but holy shiz, I love that album.
1. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 2. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN. 3. Arca – Arca 4. The xx – I See You 5. Ryuichi Sakamoto – async 6. Perfume Genius – No Shape 7. Priests – Nothing Feels Natural 8. Slowdive – Slowdive 9. Future – HNDRXX 10. King Woman- Created in the Image of Suffering -- 11. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 12. Beach Fossils – Somersault 13. Aimee Mann – Mental Illness 14. Blanck Mass – World Eater 15. Sampha – Process 16. Thundercat – Drunk 17. Aldous Harding – Party 18. Vagabon – Infinite Worlds 19. Charlie Bliss – Guppy 20. Sorority Noise – You’re Not As __ As You Think -- 21. Ulver - The Assassination Of Julius Caesar 22. Six Organs of Admittance - Burning the Threshold 23. Harry Styles – Harry Styles 24. Allison Crutchfield – Tourist In This Town 25. Power Trip – Nightmare Logic 26. Julie Byrne – Not Even Happiness 27. Gas – Narkopop 28. Pallbearer – Heartless 29. Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs - Feed The Rats 30. Wooden Wand – Clipper Ship -- 31. Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism 32. Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens 33. Future Islands – The Far Field 34. Forest Swords – Compassion 35. Japandroids – Near To The Wild Heart Of Life 36. Tinariwen – Elwan 37. Pissed Jeans - Why Love Now 38. Kehlani – SweetSexySavage 39. William Basinski - A Shadow in Time 40. Saltland – A Common Truth -- 41. Shamir – Hope 42. Feral Ohms – Feral Ohms 43. Jay Som – Everybody Works 44. The Afghan Whigs - In Spades 45. Loss – Horizonless 46. Tara Jane O’Neil – Tara Jane O’Neil 47. Man Forever – Play What TheyWant 48. Wolf Eyes – Undertow 49. Max Richter - Three Worlds: Music From Woolf Works 50. The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir
Just finished up my favorite 50 (so far) and already Big Thief and Elder are both making cases to be on this. Beach Fossils may be a bit premature but holy shiz, I love that album.
1. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 2. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN. 3. Arca – Arca 4. The xx – I See You 5. Ryuichi Sakamoto – async 6. Perfume Genius – No Shape 7. Priests – Nothing Feels Natural 8. Slowdive – Slowdive 9. Future – HNDRXX 10. King Woman- Created in the Image of Suffering -- 11. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 12. Beach Fossils – Somersault 13. Aimee Mann – Mental Illness 14. Blanck Mass – World Eater 15. Sampha – Process 16. Thundercat – Drunk 17. Aldous Harding – Party 18. Vagabon – Infinite Worlds 19. Charlie Bliss – Guppy 20. Sorority Noise – You’re Not As __ As You Think -- 21. Ulver - The Assassination Of Julius Caesar 22. Six Organs of Admittance - Burning the Threshold 23. Harry Styles – Harry Styles 24. Allison Crutchfield – Tourist In This Town 25. Power Trip – Nightmare Logic 26. Julie Byrne – Not Even Happiness 27. Gas – Narkopop 28. Pallbearer – Heartless 29. Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs, Pigs - Feed The Rats 30. Wooden Wand – Clipper Ship -- 31. Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism 32. Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens 33. Future Islands – The Far Field 34. Forest Swords – Compassion 35. Japandroids – Near To The Wild Heart Of Life 36. Tinariwen – Elwan 37. Pissed Jeans - Why Love Now 38. Kehlani – SweetSexySavage 39. William Basinski - A Shadow in Time 40. Saltland – A Common Truth -- 41. Shamir – Hope 42. Feral Ohms – Feral Ohms 43. Jay Som – Everybody Works 44. The Afghan Whigs - In Spades 45. Loss – Horizonless 46. Tara Jane O’Neil – Tara Jane O’Neil 47. Man Forever – Play What TheyWant 48. Wolf Eyes – Undertow 49. Max Richter - Three Worlds: Music From Woolf Works 50. The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir
I'm surprised you have The xx that high. I'll post mine later.
I'm pretty solid on the first 30-35. I made a gap before the last group, I either need to listen to those more or haven't decided yet. Also just finishing first listen to Planetarium and it's going to be top 10. garageland As always there's a lot of stuff on your list that I haven't heard. You have a good idea of what I would like, where should I start?
1.Feist- Pleasure 2.Kendrick Lamar- DAMN 3.Joan Shelley- Joan Shelley 4.Spoon- Hot Thoughts 5.Priests- Nothing Feels Natural 6.Fleet Foxes- Crack-Up 7.Jason Isbell- Nashville Sound 8.Overcoats- YOUNG 9.Father John Misty- Pure Comedy 10.Ryan Adams- Prisoner 11.Pallbearer- Heartless 12.Kelly Lee Owens- Kelly Lee Owens 13.Aldous Harding- Party 14.Temples-Volcano 15.The xx- I See You 16.All Them Witches- Sleeping Through The War 17.Benjamin Booker- Witness 18.Sylvan Esso- What Now 19.Slowdive- Slowdive 20.Raekwon- The Wild 21.Diet Cig- Swear I'm Good At This 22.Future Islands- The Far Field 23.Run The Jewels- 3 24.King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard- Flying Microtonal Banana 25.Do Make Say Think- Stubborn Persistent Illusions 26.Crystal Fairy- Crystal Fairy 27.Tennis- Yours, Conditionally 28.Vagabon- Infinite Worlds 29.Peter Silberman- Impermanence 30.Laura Marling- Semper Femina 31.Ty Segall- Ty Segall 32.The Cranberries- Something Else 33.Julie Byrne- Not Even Happiness 34.Nikki Lane- Highway Queen 35.Michelle Branch- Hopeless Romantic
36.Chastity Belt- I Used To Spend So Much Time Alone 37.Paramore- After Laughter 38.London Grammar- The Truth Is A Beautiful Thing 39.Violents & Monica Martin- Awake And Mostly Sober 40.Pond- The Weather 41.Tinariwen- Elwan 42.Girlpool- Powerplant 43.Thurston Moore- Rock N Roll Consciousness 44.Black Angels- Death Song 45.Gorillaz- Humanz 46.Roger Waters- Is This The Life We Really Want? 47.John Moreland- Big Bad Luv 48.Chris Stapleton- Live From A Room 49.Little Dragon- Season High 50.Nick Hakim- Green Twins
Seeing your lists makes me overwhelmed such that I have many more albums that I want to but haven't been able to check yet. Or makes me feel like I should give some albums at least another spin or two.
Last Edit: Jun 14, 2017 21:10:56 GMT -5 by Fred - Back to Top
I'm pretty solid on the first 30-35. I made a gap before the last group, I either need to listen to those more or haven't decided yet. Also just finishing first listen to Planetarium and it's going to be top 10. garageland As always there's a lot of stuff on your list that I haven't heard. You have a good idea of what I would like, where should I start?
You have the big ones. I'd add Jay Som to that list. She has a Sangy vibe to her.
1. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 2. Planetarium - Sufjan Stevens et. al. 3. Automaton - Jamiroquai 4. No Shape - Perfume Genius 5. I See You - The xx 6. A Crow Looked at Me - Mount Eerie 7. Green Twins - Nick Hakim 8. What Now - Sylvan Esso 9. Process - Sampha 10. The Far Field - Future Islands 11. Witness - Benjamin Booker 12. s/t - Dirty Projectors 13. Humanz - Gorillaz 14. To Syria, With Love - Omar Souleyman 15. Hot Thoughts - Spoon 16. Ti Amo - Phoenix 17. Life Without Sound - Cloud Nothings 18. Shake the Shudder - !!! 19. Yesterday's Gone - Loyle Carner 20. The Weather - Pond 21. Yours Conditionally - Tennis 22. Drunk - Thundercat 23. Migration - Bonobo 24. Fin - Syd
I see you - the xx Migration - Bonobo s/t - Dirty Projectors Terrible Human Beings - the Orwells Volcano - Temples Automaton - Jamiroquai DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar s/t - Slowdive This Old Dog - Mac Demarco The Weather - Pond
Here are my favorite albums of the first half of 2017:
1. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 2. Jakuzi - Fantezi Müzik 3. The xx - I See You 4. Aldous Harding - Party 5. Ex Eye - s/t 6. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 7. Cigarettes After Sex - s/t 8. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 9. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me 10. Slowdive - s/t
11. Palmiyeler - II 12. Foxygen - Hang 13. Ulver - The Assassination of Julius Caesar 14. Arca - s/t 15. Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness 16. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs - Feed The Rats 17. Kelly Lee Owens - s/t 18. Nick Hakim - Green Twins 19. Gas - Narkopop 20. (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket
21. Jlin - Black Origami 22. Harry Styles - Harry Styles 23. Thurston Moore - Rock N Roll Consciousness 24. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 25. SOHN - Rennen 26. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 27. Demen - Nektyr 28. William Basinski - A Shadow In Time 29. Doon Kanda - Heart 30. Future Islands - The Far Field
31. Sufjan Stevens, Nico Muhly, Bryce Dessner, James McAlister - Planetarium 32. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 33. Palehound - A Place I'll Always Go 34. Jacques - A Lot of Jacques 35. Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism 36. Daniel Brandt - Eternal Something 37. Tennis - Yours Conditionally 38. Guerilla Toss - GT Ultra 39. Thundercat - Drunk 40. Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions
41. Colin Stetson - All This I Do For Glory 42. Soulwax - From Deewee 43. Mario Batkovic - s/t 44. Second Woman - S/W 45. Perfume Genius - No Shape 46. Mark Lanegan Band - Gorgoyle 47. Carl Craig - Versus 48. Aimee Mann - Mental Illness 49. Juana Molina - Halo 50. Wooden Wand - Clipper Ship
Last Edit: Jul 3, 2017 17:14:38 GMT -5 by Fred - Back to Top
Here are my favorite albums of the first half of 2017:
1. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 2. Jakuzi - Fantezi Müzik 3. The xx - I See You 4. Aldous Harding - Party 5. Ex Eye - s/t 6. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 7. Cigarettes After Sex - s/t 8. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 9. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me 10. Slowdive - s/t
11. Palmiyeler - II 12. Foxygen - Hang 13. Ulver - The Assassination of Julius Caesar 14. Arca - s/t 15. Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness 16. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs - Feed The Rats 17. Kelly Lee Owens - s/t 18. Nick Hakim - Green Twins 19. Gas - Narkopop 20. (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket
21. Jlin - Black Origami 22. Harry Styles - Harry Styles 23. Thurston Moore - Rock N Roll Consciousness 24. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 25. SOHN - Rennen 26. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 27. Demen - Nektyr 28. William Basinski - A Shadow In Time 29. Doon Kanda - Heart 30. Future Islands - The Far Field
31. Sufjan Stevens, Nico Muhly, Bryce Dessner, James McAlister - Planetarium 32. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 33. Palehound - A Place I'll Always Go 34. Jacques - A Lot of Jacques 35. Lawrence English - Cruel Optimism 36. Daniel Brandt - Eternal Something 37. Tennis - Yours Conditionally 38. Guerilla Toss - GT Ultra 39. Thundercat - Drunk 40. Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions
41. Colin Stetson - All This I Do For Glory 42. Soulwax - From Deewee 43. Mario Batkovic - s/t 44. Second Woman - S/W 45. Perfume Genius - No Shape 46. Mark Lanegan Band - Gorgoyle 47. Carl Craig - Versus 48. Aimee Mann - Mental Illness 49. Juana Molina - Halo 50. Wooden Wand - Clipper Ship
All of my friends think it's weird how much I loved Prisoner, so it's good to see someone else enjoyed it as much as I do!
Here are my favorite albums of the first half of 2017:
1. Ryan Adams - Prisoner
All of my friends think it's weird how much I loved Prisoner, so it's good to see someone else enjoyed it as much as I do!
It's an awesome album. I actually count it as Prisoner + Prisoner B-sides (which I really liked as well). Seeing him live also helped me making this decision.
I've listened to a ton more, but I will only list the albums that I've really enjoyed:
1. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 2. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 3. Lorde - Melodrama 4. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 5. Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound 6. Bleachers - Gone Now 7. Spoon - Hot Thoughts 8. Chris Stapleton - From A Room, Vol. 1