Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Wow, Rolling Stone gave The Arcs a lot of love. Boz Skaggs too.
Also Don Henley, James Taylor, Marilyn Manson, Madonna, Keith Richards, and lots of other really shitty late in life albums from artists who stopped mattering 20 years ago.
Its insane to me that Jamie xx, Sufjan Stevens and Chvrches aren't included.
Terrible list per usual. Though I'm weirdly placated by D'Angelo being in the top 5.
Post by Redman's Meth on Dec 9, 2015 23:00:07 GMT -5
Didn’t expect to list this many, but once I started I couldn’t stop…
My favorites:
1. Fuzz - Time Collapse/The 7th Terror (II) 2. Deerhunter - Snakeskin (Fading Frontier) 3. Thee Oh Sees – Withered Hand (Mutilator Defeated At Last) 4. Courtney Barnett – Kim’s Caravan (SISAT,ASIJS) 5. Deafheaven – Brought to the Water (New Bermuda) 6. Protomartyr – Uncle Mother’s (The Agent Intellect) 7. Wilco – You Satellite (Star Wars) 8. Pond – Zond (MIFLSA) 9. Lightning Bolt – The Metal East (Fantasy Empire) 10. Action Bronson – Actin’ Crazy (Mr. Wonderful) 11. Fuzz – Pipe (II) 12. Ghostface & BBNG – Food (Sour Soul) 13. Minsk – To The Garish Remembrance Of Failure (The Crash and The Draw) 14. Tobias Jesso Jr. – Just A Dream (Goon) 15. Damaged Bug – Jet In Jungle (Cold Hot Plumbs)
A bunch of other ones that I really loved (In alphabetical order):
All Them Witches – Talisman (Dying Surfer Meets His Maker) Bjork – Lion Song (Vulnicura) Chelsea Wolfe – After the Fall (Abyss) The Chemical Brothers - EML Ritual (Born in the Echoes) Courtney Barnett – Elevator Operator (SISAT,ASIJS) Czarface – When Gods Go Mad (w/ GZA) (Every Hero Needs A Villian) Damaged Bug – Cone (Cold Hot Plumbs) Deafheaven – Gifts for the Earth (New Bermuda) Deafheaven – Come Back (New Bermuda) Deerhunter – Duplex Planet (Fading Frontier) Deerhunter – Breaker (Fading Frontier) Destroyer – Dream Lover (Poison Season) Destroyer – Archer on the Beach (Poison Season) Dissappears – Halcyon Days (Irreal) Fahter John Misty – Nothing Good Ever Happens At The Goddamn Thirsty Crow (I Love You Honeybear) Fuzz – Bringer of Light (II) Fuzz – Jack The Maggot (II) Fuzz – Sleestack (II) Fuzz – II (II) (I could just about list every song on this goddamn album LOL) Ghostface & BBNG – Gunshowers (Sour Soul) GY!BE – Piss Crowns Are Trebled (Asunder, Sweet, And Other Distress) Hot Chip – Hurache Lights (Why Make Sense?) Jamie xx – Gosh (In Colour) Jamie xx – Loud Places (w/ Romy) (In Colour) Kamasi Washington – The Rhythm Changes (The Epic) Kamasi Washington – Re Run Home (The Epic) Kendrick Lamar – Alright (TPAB) King Gizzard – The River (Quarters!) King Gizzard – Trapdoor (Paper Mache Dream Balloon) King Gizzard – Bone (Paper Mache Dream Balloon) Liturgy – Reign Array (The Ark Work) METZ – Acetate (II) Minsk – To The Initiate (The Crash and The Draw) MMJ – Tropics (Erase Traces) (The Waterfall) Pond – Outside Is The Right Side (MIFLSA) The Soft Moon – Deeper (Deeper) Spectres – The Sky Of All Places (Dying) Sumac – Thorn In The Lion’s Paw (The Deal) Tame Impala – Let It Happen (Currents) Thee Oh Sees – Web (Mutilator Defeated At Last) Thee Oh Sees – Lupine Ossuary (Mutilator Defeated At Last) Thee Oh Sees – Sticky Hulks (Mutilator Defeated At Last) Tobias Jesso Jr. – Crocodile Tears (Goon) Ty Segall – Drug Mugger (Mr. Face) Uncle Acid – Melody Lane (The Night Creeper) Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Necessary Evil (Multi–Love) Vessels – Vertical ( Dilate) Viet Cong – Bunker Buster (Viet Cong) Wand – Lower Order (1000 Days) Windhand – Forest Clouds (Grief’s Infernal Flower) Windhand – Crypt Key (Grief’s Infernal Flower)
Rihanna - Bitch Better Have My Money Beach House - Levitation Disclosure - Bang That Kendrick Lamar - King Kunta Dr. Dre - Genocide Shamir - On the Regular Vic Mensa - U Mad Fetty Wap - Trap Queen Drake - Hotline Bling Grimes - Flesh Without Blood Vince Staples - Norf Norf Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian at Best Jamie xx - Good Times (feat. Young Thug) Duke Dumont - Ocean Drive Lana Del Rey - High by the Beach Death Grips - Inanimate Sensation Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love Jack Ü - Take Ü There (feat. Kieza) Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Sunday Candy Bob Moses - Talk
My short little list, in no order, off the top of my head. I'll update this when I think of more.
Kendrick Lamar - I Sufjan Stevens - Fourth of July Sufjan Stevens - Death with Dignity Bjork - Black Lake Kendrick Lamar - King Kunta Alessia Cara - Here Panda Bear - Mr. Noah Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Miracle Jamie xx - Gosh Drake - Hotline Bling Joanna Newsom - You Will Not Take My Heart Alive Adele - Hello
Last Edit: Dec 14, 2015 13:06:49 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Post by MiaFinsDreamer on Dec 12, 2015 20:03:03 GMT -5
In no particular order and I'l stick to one song from each artist, even though a lot have multiple tracks and whole albums even that are great.
Beck-Dreams Tame Impala- Cause I'm a Man(and the rest of the album..my album of the year) Jaime XX-Gosh Action Bronson-Actin Crazy Pond-Sitting up on a crane Neon Indian-Slumlord New Order-Superheated Chemical Brothers-Go Leon Bridges-Coming Home Gum-Notorius Gold Black Moth Super Rainbow-since you've seen her Django Django-Beginning to Fade Miami Horror-Out of Sight The Avener-To Let myself go Lost Years-west side lane Alison Wonderland-Already Gone The Soft Moon-Far Panda Bear-Mr Noah Grimes-Flesh without blood Mord Fustang-no way to stop Boulevards-Got to Go Dj-Marky-Silly Cannibal Ox-Thunder in July Mark Ronson and Mystikal- Feel right Jarren Benton- Diamonds and Fur Fka twigs-in time Leftfield-Storms end Mini Mansions-fantasy Black Angels-waterloo waltz Ratatat-nightclub amnesia Dr. Dre-all in a days work
Post by Banana_Ass on Dec 14, 2015 14:39:48 GMT -5
Here's my quick top 15. Might be forgetting some. Only one song per artist to make it easier for me.
1. Beach House – Elegy to the Void 2. Father John Misty – Holy Shit 3. Destroyer – Dream Lover 4. Animal Collective – FloriDada 5. Deerhunter - Breaker 6. Sufjan Stevens – The Only Thing 7. Courtney Barnett - Depreston 8. Kurt Vile – All in a Daze Work 9. Hop Along – Waitress 10. Viet Cong – Bunker Buster 11. Vince Staples – Surf 12. FKA twigs – In Time 13. Miguel – NWA 14. Lower Dens – To Die in L.A. 15. Björk – Lionsong
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Dec 21, 2015 22:25:22 GMT -5
Here's my list. Not exactly surprising, but I'll stand by it. There are also a lot of repeat artists.
1. Jamie xx - (I Know There's Gonna Be) Good Times 2. Alabama Shakes - Gimme All Your Love 3. Hot Chip - Huarache Lights 4. My Morning Jacket - Tropics (Erase Traces) 5. The Districts- Chlorine 6. Father John Misty - Bored in the USA 7. Major Lazer - Lean On 8. Kendrick Lamar - Alright 9. Big Grams - Fell in the Sun 10. Chance the Rapper - Angels 11. The Districts - 4th and Roebling 12. Tame Impala - The Less I Know the Better 13. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Slip Slide 14. Jamie xx - Obvs 15. DMA's - Delete 16. Kendrick Lamar - u 17. Hippo Campus - The Halocline 18. Disclosure - Magnets 19. Leon Bridges - Better Man 20. Blur - Ice Cream Man 21. Tame Impala - The Moment 22. American Wrestlers - I Can Do No Wrong 23. Sabaton - Hearts of Iron 24. The Weeknd - Can't Feel My Face 25. Blur - I Broadcast 26. Twenty One Pilots - Stressed Out 27. CHVRCHES - Clearest Blue 28. Hamilton Broadway Cast - Guns and Ships 29. Mick Jenkins - Your Love 30. Kurt Vile - Pretty Pimpin' 31. Mumford and Sons - the Wolf 32. Wilco - Random Name Generator 33. Kurt Vile - Dust Bunnies 34. Jack U - Where Are You Now? 35. Vitamin String Quartet - I Turn My Camera On 36. Kamasi Washington - RE Run 37. The Lonely Biscuits - Pacifica 38. Ratatat - Cream on Chrome 39. Modest Mouse - Coyotes 40. DMA's - Feels Like 37 41. Desparecidos - The Left is Right 42. Sufjan Stevens - Fourth of July 43. Florence and the Machine - What Kind of Man 44. Adele - When We Were Young 45. Courtney Barnett - An Illustration of Loneliness (Sleepless in New York) 46. Gary Clark Jr. - Grinder 47. Beck - Dreams 48. Death Cab for Cutie - Black Sun 49. Of Monsters and Men - Empire 50. Joywave - Somebody New
Trying to organize favorite songs is a nightmare, but I think I can safely say Kendrick's "Alright" and Natalie Prass' "Bird of Prey" would top my list.
1. Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Sufjan Stevens: Carrie & Lowell 3. Tame Impala: Currents 4. Jamie xx: In Colour 5. Father John Misty: I Love You, Honeybear 6. Grimes: Art Angels 7. Courtney Barnett: Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 8. Beach House: Depression Cherry 9. Vince Staples: Summertime '06 10. Joanna Newsom: Divers
1. Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Adele: 25 3. Grimes: Art Angels 4. Tame Impala: Currents 5. Drake: If You're Reading This It's Too Late 6. Jamie xx: In Colour 7. Father John Misty: I Love You, Honeybear 8. Sufjan Stevens: Carrie & Lowell 9. Courtney Barnett: Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 10. The Weeknd: Beauty Behind the Madness