Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Dale Cooper on Dec 17, 2015 14:41:20 GMT -5
25) Chris Stapleton – Traveller 24) Earl Sweatshirt – I Don’t Like Shit, I Don’t Go Outside 23) Jason Isbell – Something More Than Free 22) Desaparecidos – Payola 21) Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment – Surf 20) My Morning Jacket – The Waterfall 19) Neon Indian – VEGA INTL. Night School 18) Beach Slang – The Things We Do to Find People Who Feel Like Us 17) Big Boi & Phantogram – Big Grams 16) HEALTH – Death Magic 15) Shamir – Ratchet 14) Chemical Brothers – Born in the Echoes 13) Eagles of Death Metal – Zipper Down 12) Modest Mouse – Strangers to Ourselves 11) Puscifer – Money Shot 10) Titus Andronicus – The Most Lamentable Tragedy 9) Kacey Musgraves – Pageant Material 8) Tame Impala – Currents 7) CHVRCHES – Every Open Eye 6) Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell 5) Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly 4) Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit 3) Vince Staples – Summertime ‘06 2) Jamie xx – In Colour 1) Father John Misty – I Love You, Honeybear
Finally got this done, might have to edit if I fucked up and left something out though.
1.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2.) Jamie XX - In Colour 3.) Fuzz - Fuzz II 4.) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 5.) Floating Points - Elaenia 6.) All Them Witches - Dying Surfer Meets His Maker 7.) Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again 8.) BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul 9.) Windhand - Griefs Infernal Flower 10.) HEALTH - DEATH MAGIC 11.) Bob Moses - Days Gone By 12.) Hot Chip - Why Make Sense 13.) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit 14.) Blur - The Magic Whip 15.) Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 16.) Destroyer - Poison Season 17.) Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside 18.) Tame Impala - Currents 19.) Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 20.) Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last 21.) Wand - Golem 22.) Miguel - Wildheart 23.) The Chemical Brothers - Born In The Echoes 24.) Beach House - Depression Cherry 25.) Four Tet - Morning/Evening 26.) Susanne Sundfor - 10 Love Songs 27.) Freddie Gibbs - Shadow Of A Doubt 28.) The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness 29.) Shamir - Ratchet 30.) Eagles Of Death Metal - Zipper Down
I understand it's not how the game works, but I thought maybe you guys would find it moderately entertaining to know the type of music I'm into geez BE MORE INCLUSIVE
In fairness there should be a thread dedicated to this. Carrie and Lowell, B4.DA.$$, and Summertime '06 are my favorite albums released in 2015 but they haven't been my favorite albums in 2015, that would be My Morning Jacket-Okonokos, Beach House-Beach House, and John Talabot-Fin.
Post by manoverboard on Dec 28, 2015 14:33:51 GMT -5
In order -
1) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2) Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday 3) Tame Impala - Currents 4) Blur - The Magic Whip 5) Florence & The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 6) Chvrches - Every Open Eye 7) Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 8) Hop Along - Painted Shut 9) The Japanese House - Pools to Bathe In EP 10) Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi
Honorable Mentions: Leon Bridges, Adele, Ryan Adams
1) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2) Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday 3) Tame Impala - Currents 4) Blur - The Magic Whip 5) Florence & The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 6) Chvrches - Every Open Eye 7) Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 8) Hop Along - Painted Shut 9) The Japanese House - Pools to Bathe In EP 10) Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi
Honorable Mentions: Leon Bridges, Adele, Ryan Adams
So glad someone else put The Japanese House on their list. I think my favorite EP of the year
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Colour 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit & Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment - Surf 6. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 7. Leon Bridges- Coming Home 8. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 9. Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands 10. Lupe Fiasco - Tetseo & Youth
HM: The Districts - A Fluorish & A Spoil San Fermin - Jackrabbit My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall Adele - 25 Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Bonnaroo '15/'16/'17/'18/'19 - ACL '13/'14/'15/'17/'18 - Fun Fun Fun '14 - SXSW '13/'14/'15 - FPSF '16
2019 Shows: 4/30 - Vampire Weekend 6/28 - Father John Misty & Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit 9/6 - Cardi B w/ Teyana Taylor 9/28 - Vulfpeck w/ The Fearless Flyers
1) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2) Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday 3) Tame Impala - Currents 4) Blur - The Magic Whip 5) Florence & The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 6) Chvrches - Every Open Eye 7) Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 8) Hop Along - Painted Shut 9) The Japanese House - Pools to Bathe In EP 10) Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi
Honorable Mentions: Leon Bridges, Adele, Ryan Adams
So glad someone else put The Japanese House on their list. I think my favorite EP of the year
Have been obsessed with her. Couldn't decide which EP to go with, really I would put both in my Top 10.
I understand it's not how the game works, but I thought maybe you guys would find it moderately entertaining to know the type of music I'm into geez BE MORE INCLUSIVE
In fairness there should be a thread dedicated to this. Carrie and Lowell, B4.DA.$$, and Summertime '06 are my favorite albums released in 2015 but they haven't been my favorite albums in 2015, that would be My Morning Jacket-Okonokos, Beach House-Beach House, and John Talabot-Fin.
Okonokos turned out to be one of my favorites as well.
Post by festivus4darest on Dec 28, 2015 17:54:09 GMT -5
No particular order:
1. To Pimp a Butterfly--Kendrick Lamar 2. Why Make Sense--Hot Chip 3. Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit--Courtney Barnett 4. I Love You Honeybear--Father John Misty 5. b'lieve i'm goin down...--Kurt Vile 6. Born in the Echoes--The Chemical Brothers 7. Carrie & Lowell--Sufjan Stevens 8. Dark Bird Is Home--The Tallest Man on Earth 9. Kindred--Passion Pit 10. Sound & Color--Alabama Shakes
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Pusha T - The Darkest Before the Dawn 3. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 4. Jamie xx - In Colour 5. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 6. Doomtree - All Hands 7. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 8. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 9. Tame Impala - Currents 10. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Post by congratulations on Dec 29, 2015 15:18:03 GMT -5
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 3. Tame Impala - Currents 4. Grimes - Art Angels 5. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit 6. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper 7. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 8. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 9. Fuzz - Fuzz II 10. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 11. Beach House - Depression Cherry 12. Jamie xx - In Colour 13. Bully - Feels Like 14. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf 15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Paper Mache Dream Balloon 16. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style 17. Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves 18. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars 19. What For? - Toro y Moi 20. Lord Huron- Strange Trails
2017: 2/24 Twenty One Pilots 4/1 Radiohead 6/7 Glass Animals 9/10 Modest Mouse 9/21 Arcade Fire 9/29 Kings of Leon 10/3 Foster the People 10/17 The xx 10/22 LCD Soundsystem 11/8 Bon Iver
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
25. The Trouble With Being Born by The Great Tyrant 24. Dying Surfer Meets His Maker by All Them Witches 23. The Ark Work by Liturgy 22. Restarter by Torche 21. s/t by Algiers 20. Vulnicira by Björk 19. Purple by Baroness 18. Don't Lose This by Pops Staples 17. Grief's Infernal Flower by Windhand 16. The Most Lamentable Tragedy by Titus Andronicus 15. s/t by Slow Meadow 14. The Deal by Sumac 13. II by Metz 12. Abyss by Chelsea Wolfe 11. Fantasy Empire by Lightning Bolt 10. Sprinter by Torres 09. The Miraculous by Anna Von Hausswolff 08. Asunder, Sweet And Other Distress by Godspeed You! Black Emperor 07. Luminiferous by High On Fire 06. Your Dog, Champ by Brent Best 05. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar 04. Shadow Shows by Seryn 03. The Things We Do To Find People Who Feel Like Us by Beach Slang 02. Who is The Sender? by Bill Fay 01. Carrie & Lowell by Sufjan Stevens
Last Edit: Jan 3, 2016 22:34:40 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by snowmanomura on Jan 4, 2016 13:06:31 GMT -5
here's a top 50. ranking takes way too damn long. after the top 25 or so, the order is somewhat meaningless. It's especially difficult trying to fit the jazz/world/other stuff that I really liked but don't spin often in with the stuff I frequently listened to the most.
1. Jaime xx 2. courtney barnett 3. sleater-kinney 4. floating points 5. Bop English 6. The Bad Plus Joshua redman 7. Bully 8. Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9. BBNG/Ghostface Killah 10. susanne sundfor 11. Ryley Walker 12. Rival Consoles 13. Algiers 14. Foals 15. Empress Of 16. Screaming Females 17. Nils Frahm and Olafur Arnalds 18. Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld 19. Hot Chip 20. Vessels 21. Grimes 22. Chemical Brothers 23. leon bridges 24. Steve Gunn and Black Twig Pickers 25. Kamasi Washington 26. bob moses 27. vijay iyer trio 28. GY!BE 29. holly herndon 30. kacey musgraves 31. czarface 32. kendrick 33. wilco 34. four tet 35. hills 36. shaun martin 37. steve coleman 38. slow meadow 39. polar bear 40. mbongwana star 41. chelsea wolfe 42. django django 43. low 44. james mcmurtry 45. dave rawlings machine 46. ought 47. all them witches 48. phil cook 49. telekinesis 50. the word 51. carly rae jepsen
HM: brad mehldau, snarky puppy and metropole orkest, julia holter, julien baker, rhiannon giddens, gun outfit, heaters, royal headache, protomartyr, fuzz, pond, mark mcguire, el vy, arca, health, thee oh sees, miami horror, Colleen Green, bjork, braids,
here's a top 50. ranking takes way too damn long. after the top 25 or so, the order is somewhat meaningless. It's especially difficult trying to fit the jazz/world/other stuff that I really liked but don't spin often in with the stuff I frequently listened to the most.
1. Jaime xx 2. courtney barnett 3. sleater-kinney 4. floating points 5. Bop English 6. The Bad Plus Joshua redman 7. Bully 8. Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9. BBNG/Ghostface Killah 10. susanne sundfor 11. Ryley Walker 12. Rival Consoles 13. Algiers 14. Foals 15. Empress Of 16. Screaming Females 17. Nils Frahm and Olafur Arnalds 18. Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld 19. Hot Chip 20. Vessels 21. Grimes 22. Chemical Brothers 23. leon bridges 24. Steve Gunn and Black Twig Pickers 25. Kamasi Washington 26. bob moses 27. leon bridges 28. GY!BE 29. holly herndon 30. kacey musgraves 31. czarface 32. kendrick 33. wilco 34. four tet 35. hills 36. shaun martin 37. steve coleman 38. slow meadow 39. polar bear 40. mbongwana star 41. chelsea wolfe 42. django django 43. low 44. james mcmurtry 45. dave rawlings machine 46. ought 47. all them witches 48. phil cook 49. telekinesis 50. low
HM: the word, brad mehldau, snarky puppy and metropole orkest, julia holter, julien baker, rhiannon giddens, gun outfit, heaters, royal headache, protomartyr, fuzz, pond, mark mcguire, el vy, arca, health, thee oh sees, miami horror, Colleen Green, bjork, braids
Someone finally gave that dope Vessels album some love.
Another great year 50. Compton | Dr Dre 49. Born In The Echoes | Chemical Brothers 48. Golem | Wand 47. Death Magic | Health 46. Have You in my Wilderness | Julia Holter 45. Mutant | Arca 44. Sound and Color | Alabama Shakes 43. The Magic Whip | Blur 42. DS2 | Future 41. The Agent Intellect | Protomartyr 40. King Push | Pusha T 39. Viet Cong | Viet Cong 38. Multi-Love | Unknown Mortal Orchestra 37. Sometimes I Sit and think, And Somtimes I Just Sit | Courtney Barnett 36. Morning/Evening | Four Tet 35. Dark Red | Shlomo 34. How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful | Florence and the Machine 33. Surf | Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment 32. Glass Riffer | Dan Deacon 31. Purple | Baroness 30. Someday Somewhere | Mura Masa 29. II | Fuzz 28. Another One | Mac DeMarco 27. Fading Frontier | Deerhunter 26. The Waterfall | My Morning Jacket 25. 8.11.14 | Zoe 24. Alone in the Universe | ELO 23. A Girl Between Two Worlds | Fatima Yamaha 22. Honeymoon | Lana Del Rey 21. Music Comeplete | New Order 20. Love Songs For Robots | Patrick Watson 19. Depression Cherry | Beach House 18. Cold Hot Plumbs | Damged Bug 17. Art Angels | Grimes 16. Hasta La Raiz | Natalia Lafourcade 15. 25 | Adele 14. Garden of Delete | Oneohtrix Point Never 13. Currents | Tame Impala 12. Knockin' Boots | Julio Bashmore 11. In Colour | Jamie xx
10. My Love is Cool | Wolf Alice 9. The Powers That B | Death Grips 8. I Don't like shit, I Dont Go Outside | Earl Sweatshirt 7. I Love You, Honeybear | Father John Misty 6. Days Gone By | Bob Moses 5. Elaenia | Floating Points 4. To Pimp a Butterfly | To Pimp a Butterfly 3. Summertime '06 | Vince Staples 2. Joey Bada$$ | B4.DA.$$
Post by Redman's Meth on Jan 5, 2016 22:57:46 GMT -5
My Top 50. In order. It's been a great year.
1. Fuzz - II 2. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last 3. Windhand - Grief’s Infernal Flower 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 6. Damaged Bug - Cold Hot Plumbs 7. Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again 8. Vessels - Dilate 9. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 10. Mikal Cronin - MCIII
11. Czarface - Every Hero Needs A Villain 12. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss 13. Jamie xx - In Colour 14. Metz - II 15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Paper Mache Dream Balloon 16. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 17. The Soft Moon - Deeper 18. Spectres - Dying 19. Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire 20. Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect
21. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 22. Joey Bada$$ - B4.DA.$$ 23. Bjork - Vulnicura 24. Destroyer - Poison Season 25. Ghostface Killah & BADBADNOTGOOD - Sour Soul 26. Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy 27. Minsk - The Crash and The Draw 28. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper 29. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 30. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Quarters!
31. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 32. Sannhet - Revisionist 33. Destruction Unit - Negative Feedback Resistor 34. Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful 35. All Them Witches - Dying Surfer Meets His Maker 36. The Chemical Brothers - Born In The Echoes 37. Wilco - Star Wars 38. Ecstatic Vision - Sonic Praise 39. Sexwitch - Sexwitch 40. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
41. Wand - Golem 42. Sumac - The Deal 43. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 44. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense? 45. Mild High Club - Timeline 46. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper 47. Disappears - Irreal 48. Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool 49. Follakzoid - III 50. Algiers - Algiers
1.Bjork- Vulnicura 2.Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit And Think And Sometimes I Just Sit 3.Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly 4.Sufjan Stevens- Carrie & Lowell 5.Jason Isbell- Something More Than Free 6.Grimes- Art Angels 7.Florence & The Machine- How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 8.Adele- 25 9.Father John Misty- I Love You Honeybear 10.Speedy Ortiz- Foil Deer 11.Tame Impala- Currents 12.Jamie xx- In Colour 13.Fuzz- II 14.Punch Brothers- Phosphorescent Blues 15.Dave Rawlings Machine- Nashville Obsolete 16.Laura Marling- Short Movie 17.Susanne Sundfor- Ten Love Songs 18.EL VY- Return To The Moon 19.Lady Lamb The Beekeeper- After 20.Kacey Musgraves- Pageant Material 21.Ryan Adams- 1989 22.Torres- Sprinter 23.Faith No More- Sol Invictus 24.Blur- The Magic Whip 25.Thee 0h Sees- Mutilator Defeated At Last 26.Ghostface Killah & BadBadNotGood- Sour Soul 27.Mikal Cronin- MCIII 28.Waxahatchee- Ivy Trip 29.Julien Baker- Sprained Ankle 30.Battles -La Di Da Di 31.Godspeed You Black Emperor- Asunder, Sweet And Other Distress 32.Sannhet- Revisionist 33.All Dogs- Kicking Every Day 34.Chelsea Wolfe- Abyss 35.Viet Cong- 36.Sleater-Kinney- No Cities To Love 37.Alabama Shakes- Sound & Color 38.Joanna Newsom- Divers 39.King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard- Quarters 40.Natalie Prass- 41.Earl Sweatshirt- I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside 42.Follakzoid -III 43.Metz- II 44.Deafheaven- New Bermuda 45.Windhand- Grief's Internal Flower 46.Lightning Bolt- Fantasy Empire 47.Pusha T- King Push-Darkest Before The Dawn: The Prelude 48.Chastity Belt- Time To Go Home 49.Mac DeMarco- Another One 50.Ibeyi-
I am reviving this thread to just say that I have gotten heavily into Big Grams and The Weeknd after not liking them much last year. It's odd because I am a big Big Boi and Phantogram fan but it didn't click last year. Both albums have been on repeat here lately and are so much better than when I initially listened to them a few times in 2015. I tried them again since they were going to be at Hangout '16.
I still don't like that Carly Rae Jepsen album, though. I don't get it at all...