Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
It's not like they're bandwagoning or anything. They had sunbather as a top 3 album of 2013 if I remember correctly
My point is that they're paying lip service to metal without really paying attention to it.
Very rarely is true heavy metal music praised by the masses. So most people don't ever pay attention to it. The bands that get attention are just on the fringes of metal. That's what Deafheaven is. It's metal for people that don't really listen to metal. Like myself, I like some metal but I don't listen to a lot of it. On a pretty much unrelated note, I like the new album but I don't think it's near as good as Sunbather.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpong 6/8 Gary Clark Jr. 6/20 SNACKTIME 7/12 Disco Biscuits 7/25 Beck w/The Philadelphia Orchestra
'The bottom was too fuckin crowded Just like a crab in a barrel I fought to get out if it But they wouldn't allow it And still i got out and go' - Killer Mike
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
eh i like a lot. a few would be in my honorable mentions though (Vince Staples, Donnie trumpet, Arcs) . Plenty i never heard of on these lists to check out at least.
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpong 6/8 Gary Clark Jr. 6/20 SNACKTIME 7/12 Disco Biscuits 7/25 Beck w/The Philadelphia Orchestra
'The bottom was too fuckin crowded Just like a crab in a barrel I fought to get out if it But they wouldn't allow it And still i got out and go' - Killer Mike
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Mount Eerie Chastity Belt Colleen Green Oneohtrix Point Never Kelela Promartyr Sophie Royal Headache Miguel Alex G Vince Staples The Staves Eskimeaux Tribulation Sorority Noise Chris Stapleton Car Seat Headrest Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval US Girls Lower Dens Helen Algiers Young Fathers Pond Wolf Alice Beach Slang
That Carly Rae Jepsen album really is great though.
I've tried listening to it three times but keep getting distracted during the first song. I will give it another try.
I understand that. If someone would have told me last year that I would be trying to defend a Carly Rae Jepsen album for an AOTY list, I would have laughed my head off. If you can get through "I Really Like You" (a truly terrible, record label push) and "Boy Problems" (even though I have grown to like this song more), you might be able to find some enjoyment out of it. Also, I stress that you listen to the deluxe version of the album that includes "Black Heart" and "I Didn't Just Come Here to Dance".
Post by mymirrorlies on Dec 2, 2015 23:58:31 GMT -5
Sleater Kinney - No Cities To Love Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Ghostface Killah & BBNG - Sour Soul kendrick Lamar - TPAB Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I blah blah blah Death Grips - The Powers That B Desaparecidos - Payola Titus Andronicus - TMLT Destroyer - Poison Season Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness Ought - Sun Coming Down Deafheaven - New Bermuda Whitey Morgan & the 78's - Sonic Ranch Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars Joanna Newsom - Divers Dr. Dre - Compton everything else has either been good, or just passable. Or probably sucked.
As a huge Tame Impala and Jamie XX fan, the fact that CoS put them above D'Angelo is laughable. plus currents is Tame Impala's worst album (still a good album though).
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Beach Slang * Eskimeaux * Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval ** Miguel * Tribulation *
* denotes Sangified ** denotes Sangified but weird as f*ck.
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Besides what GLand pointed out, I think you might like Royal Headache, Wolf Alice, Vince Staples, possibly US Girls.
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Besides what GLand pointed out, I think you might like Royal Headache, Wolf Alice, Vince Staples, possibly US Girls.
Thanks guys. You were 2 of the people I knew I could count on for this.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
I enjoyed Jenny Hval, Young Fathers, and Miguel (which grew on me).
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Mount Eerie Chastity Belt Colleen Green Oneohtrix Point Never Kelela Promartyr Sophie Royal Headache Miguel Alex G Vince Staples The Staves Eskimeaux Tribulation Sorority Noise Chris Stapleton Car Seat Headrest Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval US Girls Lower Dens Helen Algiers Young Fathers Pond Wolf Alice Beach Slang
these are some of my favorites on this list that I also think you would like based on your posts in Now Playing. Mostly on the rock side of things. Really surprised you haven't listened to Pond, tbh.