Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Son of a Beek on Mar 31, 2015 16:09:29 GMT -5
I loved that we started this thread at the end of the first quarter last year. It was cool to see which albums we listened to the whole year or ended up forgetting about. This first quarter crushed last year's. Let's see those lists
1. Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- Asunder Sweet and Other Distress 3. Aphex Twin- Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments EP pt 2 4. Death Grips- The Powers that B 5. Father John Misty- I Love You Honeybear 6. An Autumn For Crippled Children- The Long Goodbye 7. Liturgy- The Ark Work 8. Sannhet- Revisionist 9. Drake- If You're Reading This Its Too Late 10. Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
Hm: Adventures- Supersonic Home Cloakroom- Cloakroom Earl Sweatshirt- I Don't Like Shit I Don't Go Outside Sufjan Stevens- Carrie and Lowell Will Butler- Policy
1. Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire 2. Bjork - Vulnicura 3. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress 4. Sleater - Kinney - No Cities To Love 5. Liturgy - The Ark Work 6. Ibeyi - Ibeyi 7. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 8. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 9. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run Thee 10. Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
This will all change by next week (or until that Carly Rae Jepsen album drops).
Last Edit: Mar 31, 2015 16:26:28 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
1.Bjork- Vulnicura 2.Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit And Think And Sometimes I Just Sit 3.Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly 4.Godspeed You Black Emperor- Asunder, Sweet And Other Distress 5.Sufjan Stevens- Carrie & Lowell 6.Laura Marling- Short Movie 7.Father John Misty- I Love You Honeybear 8.Punch Brothers- Phosphorescent Blues 9.Sannhet- Revisionist 10.Earl Sweatshirt- I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside
1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 3. Lady Lamb - After <-(do yourself a favor and listen to this) 4. The Lone Bellow - Then Came the Morning 5. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I just Sit 6. The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World 7. Laura Marling - Short Movie 8. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 9. The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil 10. Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again
Even better idea: MAKE A DAMN LIST. I just wanna see what all you have on it.
I really like that Vessels album, ftr.
It seems really silly to make a list right now, especially since there's so much overlap on the ones posted in here. But, some good albums are Tobias Jesso Jr, Hot Chip, Vessels, Natalie Prass, and Mr. Wonderful. I haven't gotten much time for the Courtney Barnett album. Mostly I just listen to "Truffle Butter" on repeat all day.
Lady Lamb- After Sleater-Kinney- No Cities To Love Viet Cong Follakzoid- III Pyramids- A Northern Meadow Lightning Bolt- Fantasy Empire Ghostface & BadBadNotGood- Sour Soul Susanne Sundfor- Ten Love Songs Natalie Prass
Even better idea: MAKE A DAMN LIST. I just wanna see what all you have on it.
I really like that Vessels album, ftr.
It seems really silly to make a list right now, especially since there's so much overlap on the ones posted in here. But, some good albums are Tobias Jesso Jr, Hot Chip, Vessels, Natalie Prass, and Mr. Wonderful. I haven't gotten much time for the Courtney Barnett album. Mostly I just listen to "Truffle Butter" on repeat all day.
Totally fair. I like these lists just for stuff I may have missed over the course of a few months.
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 2. Kendrick Lamar - Pimp a Butterfly 3. Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs 4. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth 5. Joanna Newsom - Divers 6. Tame Impala - Currents 7. Foals - What Went Down 8. Bob Moses - Days Gone By 9. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... 10. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 11. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 12. Modest Mouse - Stranger to Ourselves 13. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 14. Young Fathers - White Men are Black Men Too 15. Wilco - Star Wars 16. Grimes - Art Angels 17. Adele - 25 18. San Fermin - Jackrabbit 19. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 20. Ryan Adams - 1989 21. Low - Ones and Sixes 22. Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, girl 23. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 24. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 25. Leon Bridges - Coming Home
Other good albums:
Pusha T, Florence and the Machine, Kurt Vile, Patty Griffin, Hot Chip, Laura Marling, Glen Hansard, Torres, Bop English, Deerhunter, Kurt Vile, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, and Jill Scott.
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 2. Bjork - Vulnicura 3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 4. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper 5. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Post by Redman's Meth on Mar 31, 2015 21:44:30 GMT -5
You guys gotta get outta here with these measly, weak-ass, only-10-albums lists!!! LOL Just messin...
1. Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again 2. The Soft Moon – Deeper 3. Bjork – Vulnicura 4. Lightning Bolt – Fantasy Empire 5. Sannhet – Revisionist 6. Spectres - Dying 7. Liturgy - The Ark Work 8. Wand – Golem 9. Aphex Twin – Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments Pt. 2 10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Asunder, Sweet, and Other Distress 11. Joey Bada$$ - B4.Da.$$ 12. Sumac – The Deal 13. Ghostface Killah + BADBADNOTGOOD – Sour Soul 14. Father John Misty – I Love You, Honeybear 15. Follakzoid – III 16. Disapears - Irreal 17. Action Bronson – Mr. Wonderful 18. Public Service Broadcasting – The Race For Space 19. Panda Bear – Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper 20. Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit 21. Pryamids – A Northern Meadow 22. Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp A Butterfly 23. Sleater-Kinney – No Cities To Love 24. Viet Cong – Viet Cong 25. Matthew E. White – Fresh Blood
Shit, looking at some of ya'll's lists, it kinda sucks/rules that I've still got stuff that I haven't been able to listen to yet. Mainly Sufjan, Earl, and Death Grips...
1. Badbadnotgood & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul 2. Your Old Droog - Kinison ep 3. Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp 4. Ty Segall Band - Live In San Francisco 5. Susanne Sundfør - Ten Love Songs 6. Houndmouth - Little Neon Limelight 7. Screaming Females - Rose Mountain 8. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 9. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 10. Dr. Dog - Live At A Flamingo Hotel
1. Courtney Barnett 2. Panda Bear 3. Death Grips 4. Tobias Jesso Jr. 5. JEFF The Brotherhood 6. Dan Deacon 7. Kendrick Lamar 8. Purity Ring 9. Sufjan Stevens 10. Earl Sweatshirt
Post by snakeface34 on Apr 3, 2015 17:09:03 GMT -5
1. Death Grips 2. Father John Misty 3. (tie). Sufjan Stevens and Bjork 4. Sleater-Kinney 6. Sannhet 7. John Carpenter 8. Thou/The Body 9. An Autumn for Crippled Children 10. It Follows OST
Post by charlesbronson on Apr 5, 2015 22:32:34 GMT -5
1. Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Sufjan Stevens- Carrie & Lowell 3. Father John Misty- I Love You, Honeybear 4. Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit And Think And Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Earl Sweatshirt- I Don't Like Shi*, I Don't Go Outside 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- Asunder Sweet and Other Distress 7. Death Grips- The Powers that B 8. Tobias Jesso Jr.- Goon 9. Viet Cong- Viet Cong 10. Drake- If You're Reading This Its Too Late