Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
As an aside, I really like the new Panda Bear and loved Avey Tare last year, but don't care for Animal Collective - is that common??
That is actually fairly surprising to me, no idea if it's common or not though. I'd strongly suggest revisiting Animal Collective, you might become a fan.
Which Animal Collective albums did you listen to? That might have played a large part in it.
To me, the early albums from Spirit They're Gone to Here Comes the Indian are drastically different then from Sung Tongs forward. The early albums are much more experimental/noise oriented.
If you're more partial to Panda Bear's albums, I'd start with Merriweather Post Pavilion. I think it's their most accessible album, and the sound on that album is closest to what a solo Panda Bear album would sound like.
After Merriweather, I'd suggest either Strawberry Jam or Feels, can't go wrong with either. Sung Tongs is great too, it's just Panda Bear and Avey Tare, and more of an acoustic/freak folk sort of album. I really enjoy their newest as well, Centipede Hz, but not sure it would be the best place to start. It's a very sonically dense album that took me a bit to really process.
Animal Collective took a little bit of time for me to really appreciate. It finally just clicked with me though, and they're absolutely one of my all time favorites now though. So just give the albums a listen or two, maybe revisit them in a month or so. And maybe you never like them, which is cool too. But if you're a fan of the solo work, I bet you'll come around.
Thanks for the run down. I've seen them twice like, and it just didn't do it for me. I don't really understand why, I'm going to see Pond and Ariel Pink next month, I like the solo stuff I mentioned, Flaming Lips, Dan Deacon....loads of stuff in the same ballpark.
I'll definitely give Merriweather a listen with my full attention and see what happens.
I will say that Panda Bear had a chance to really make an early Album of the Year Contender if he would've just added a few more conventional choruses or gradually-building crescendos. The songs have such great bones, but they miss that climax, that punch. I loved the album, and I love all his stuff, but he would really make it to that next level if his songs reached stronger climaxes. I find myself waiting and anticipating some sort of "Brother Sport"-esque explosion of sound that never happens. Or a gradual mind melt of sound like he did with "Bros."
I haven't listened to Sleater-Kinney, because I think I should listen to their earlier stuff before I start to feign intense fandom based only on that record (like so many people I know that read too much pitchfork are doing), so that likely won't be involved in my decision making for January. Viet Cong is the album that I've listened to the most, but I'm really digging Live in San Francisco. I've only listened to Joey's album once, but goddamnit I loved 1999. Caribou Vibration Ensemble's CVE 2011 is also fucking rad. I don't know what to do. I gotta listen to these things a few more times. I'm pretty glad I don't have to work until the 6th of February.
Aphex was okay but nowhere near Syrio. Viet Cong was good but didn't stick with me as much. Joey was a let down. Panda Bear was incredible though; Come to Your Senses is gonna be this years Under the Pressure - the one song that is so good it keeps me coming back to the album all year (despite an early release).
I'm back and forth between Percussions and Viet Cong. Bjork and panda bear need a few more listens, and loved both Joey Bada$$ and Lupe. Twerps had a few good tunes, but as a whole, not really in contention, at all. Oh, and that Aphex Twin Computer controlled acoustic stuff is interesting, and maybe it's something that might get better with time, but as it stands, right now, it's not an "album of the month" for me. Interesting enough that I'll continue to pick it apart, but not something I can say I liked more than anything else I've enjoyed this month.
If I had to vote right now, it'd be for Percussions.
honorable mentions: viet cong & the lone bellow the decemberists had a few really awesome tracks - the rest were what you'd expect from them => enjoyable, but not ground breaking.
Post by RxMarky Mark on Jan 31, 2015 19:19:16 GMT -5
Leaning towards Belle and Sebastian. I'm loving the disco sound on many of the songs, especially Enter Sylvia Plath, which is easily the best song I heard all month. But I have to give a few albums a listen this weekend before committing.
Post by Redman's Meth on Feb 1, 2015 20:32:33 GMT -5
I'm between Aphex Twin, Panda Bear, Father John Misty, Joey Badass, Sleater-Kinney, Percussions, Bjork, and Pond. And I honestly have no idea what I'm going to vote for either.
Also, are Live albums allowed because Ty Segall Band: Live in San Fran might be my favorite of the month. Been a really great start to the year.
I'm between Aphex Twin, Panda Bear, Father John Misty, Joey Badass, Sleater-Kinney, Percussions, Bjork, and Pond. And I honestly have no idea what I'm going to vote for either.
Also, are Live albums allowed because Ty Segall Band: Live in San Fran might be my favorite of the month. Been a really great start to the year.
Father John Misty isn't technically out until February so that should make your choice a bit easier.
I'm between Aphex Twin, Panda Bear, Father John Misty, Joey Badass, Sleater-Kinney, Percussions, Bjork, and Pond. And I honestly have no idea what I'm going to vote for either.
Also, are Live albums allowed because Ty Segall Band: Live in San Fran might be my favorite of the month. Been a really great start to the year.
Father John Misty isn't technically out until February so that should make your choice a bit easier.
Oh hells yeah, now I'm only down to like 8 albums, LOL.
What a great month though: 2. SK - No Cities to Love 3. Punch Brothers - The Phosphorescent Blues 4. Viet Cong 5. Catfish and The Bottlemen -The Balcony
Sometimes I find it hard to believe that all these people have the time necessary to truly listen to each album properly. I'm sure as I delve into it more I'll end up preferring Bjork, because she's amazing, but on a limited listen I've preferred Panda Bear the most this month.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air