Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Vibes Chilled on Nov 13, 2014 21:10:23 GMT -5
Strand of Oaks Heal Mark McGuire Along the Way Todd Terje It's Album Time Sun Kil Moon Benji FKA Twigs LP1 Caribou Our Love Schoolboy Q Oxymoron War on Drugs Lost In the Dream Run the Jewels RTJ2 Tycho Awake Lydia Ainsworth Right From Real
Been doing extensive listening over the last couple of weeks and I'm not quite done yet, but here's my top 20 (because I have no self control) for right now. Warning, I differ from almost all of you in taste, so I'd love to hear your criticisms
1. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 2. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 3. Lake Street Dive - Bad Self Portraits 4. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 5. Jamestown Revival - Utah 6. St. Paul & the Broken Bones - Half the City 7. Noah Gundersen - Ledges (this one has slowly been creeping up and is peaking all over me right now, might move back down come year's end) 8. Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker 9. Jack White - Lazaretto 10. Gary Clark Jr. - Live (do we count live albums?) 11. Beck - Morning Phase 12. Ages and Ages - Divisionary 13. Hurray for the Riff Raff - Small Town Heroes 14. Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman (another live one) 15. The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream 16. Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain 17. Blake Mills - Heigh Ho 18. Shovels & Rope - Swimmin' Time 19. The Belle Brigade - Just Because 20. Quilt - Held In Splendor
There's a lot of stuff that I've only recently introduced myself to, so with more listens they might hop on this list. Hopefuls: FKA Twigs, Sharon Van Etten, Run the Jewels, Caribou, Angel Olsen, The Preatures, Hozier
Based on your list, I absolutely advise you to check out S. Carey's album Range of Light
Will do! Thanks! Briefly saw him at a festival this year and liked it, but didn't think to check out if he'd released an album this year
If I could consider both of Traumprinz's EPs from this year as one single album, it would easily crack my top 20, maybe my top 10. I feel like it's not getting the recognition it deserves because both All The Things[i/] and Intrinity are vinyl only releases (as are all his releases, actually) but holy shit it's all masterful.
Strand of Oaks Heal Mark Maguire Along the Way Todd Terje It's Album Time Sun Kil Moon Benji FKA Twigs LP1 Caribou Our Love Schoolboy Q Oxymoron War on Drugs Lost In the Dream Run the Jewels RTJ2 Tycho Awake Lydia Ainsworth Right From Real
Not into FKA Twigs, but otherwise I really like your list.
Strand of Oaks Heal Mark Maguire Along the Way Todd Terje It's Album Time Sun Kil Moon Benji FKA Twigs LP1 Caribou Our Love Schoolboy Q Oxymoron War on Drugs Lost In the Dream Run the Jewels RTJ2 Tycho Awake Lydia Ainsworth Right From Real
if you like mark mcguire, check out his new one, noctilucence Pitchfork advance stream. I like it better than Along the way (though i also really like that one)
Just about a month out from all the final major releases of the year and I think it will be very fascinating to see which albums a lot of the publications deem as the best for this year. I think that the last few years had about 3 albums going into December that were in the running, but this year I feel like there hasn't been that one clear frontrunner. I have enjoyed a number of albums this year, but it will be interesting to see what is said about 2014 in terms of music.
Post by Delicious Meatball Sub on Nov 14, 2014 17:49:58 GMT -5
Rough Trade's list is pretty brutal (in the boring sense)
Rough Trade's Top Albums of 2014 1. Temples - Sun Structres 2. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 3. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 4. Metronomy - Love Letters 5. Little Dragon - Nabuma Rubberband 6. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness 7. Liars - Mess 8. Millie and Andrea - Drop the Vowels 9. The Delines - Colfax 10. Sun Kil Moon - Benji 11. Total Control - Typical System 12. Caribou - Our Love 13. Goat - Commune 14. WIldest Dreams - Wildest Dreams 15. Alvvays - Alvvays 16. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 17. Honeyblood - Honeyblood 18. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 19. Ty Segall - Manipulator 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 22. Neneh Cherry - Blank Project 23. Warpaint - Warpaint 24. Tom the Lion - Sleep 25. Fredie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata
26. Arca - Xen 27. Avi Buffalo - At Best Cuckold 28. Ultimate Painting - Ultimate Painting 29. Jungle - Jungle 30. The Wytches - Annabel Dream Reader 31. Hookworms - The Hum 32. Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker 33. Future Islands - Singles 34. The Amazing Snakeheads - Amphetamine Ballads 35. Aphex Twin - Syro 36. Swans - To Be Kind 37. FKA twigs - LP1 38. Sleaford Mods - Divide and Exit 39. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 40. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 41. The Rails - Fair Warning 42. Allah-Las - Worship the Sun 43. Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right 44. Beck - Morning Phase 45. Real Estate - Atlas 46. Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal 47. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 48. We Are Shining - Kara 49. Gruff Rhys - American Interior 50. Eno and Hyde - Someday World 51. A Winged Victory for the Sullen - Atomos 52. Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots 53. Lucinda Williams - Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone 54. Ratking - So It Goes 55. Allo Darlin' - We Come From the Same Place 56. Childhood - Lacuna 57. Adult Jazz - Gist Is 58. Keaton Henson - Romantic Works 59. Lone - Reality Testing 60. Jamie T - Carry on the Grudge 61. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 62. Happyness - Weird Little Birthday 63. Diamond Version - CI 64. Owen Pallett - In Conflict 65. Alex G - DSU 66. Scott Walker and Sunn 0))) - Soused 67. Haley Bonar - Last War 68. Badbadnotgood - III 69. Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies 70. Vikesh Kapoor - The Ballad of Willy Robbins 71. Lyla Foy - Mirrors the Sky 72. The Bug - Angels and Devils 73. Withered Hand - New Gods 74. Asgeir - In the Silence 75. Actress - Ghettoville 76. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom 77. Fugazi - First Demo 78. Andy Stott - Faith In Strangers 79. Captain Beefheart - Sun Zoom Spark 80. Lost on the River - The New Basement Tapes 81. Girlpool - Girlpool 82. Ty Segall - Singles 2 83. Bo Ningen and Savages - Words to the Blind 84. Mark Kozelek - Sings Christmas Carols 85. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Give Us a Kiss 86. Dans Dans - III 87. TV on the Radio - Seeds 88. Thompson - Family 89. David J Roch - A Cynic, A Realist, An Undertaker 90. Robert Wyatt - Different Every Time - Ex Machina - Benign Dictatorships 91. Bryan Ferry - Avonmore 92. David Bowie - Nothing Has Changed 93. Einsturzende Neubauten - Lament 94. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Cellophane 95. Machinedrum - Vapor City Archives 96. David Bowie - "Sue (Or In A Season of Crime)" single 97. Various Artists - Slowly Exploding 10 Years of Perc Trax 98. Jason McNiff and the Lone Malones - God Knows Why We Dream 99. Shit - Feeding Time 100. Adrian Younge - Black Dynamite OST
I also feel like more surprise releases are going to happen before the end of the year. If Kendrick and Kanye's albums are both finished I don't understand why they would sit on the material.
Rough Trade's list is pretty brutal (in the boring sense)
Rough Trade's Top Albums of 2014 1. Temples - Sun Structres 2. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 3. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 4. Metronomy - Love Letters 5. Little Dragon - Nabuma Rubberband 6. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness 7. Liars - Mess 8. Millie and Andrea - Drop the Vowels 9. The Delines - Colfax 10. Sun Kil Moon - Benji 11. Total Control - Typical System 12. Caribou - Our Love 13. Goat - Commune 14. WIldest Dreams - Wildest Dreams 15. Alvvays - Alvvays 16. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 17. Honeyblood - Honeyblood 18. Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 19. Ty Segall - Manipulator 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 22. Neneh Cherry - Blank Project 23. Warpaint - Warpaint 24. Tom the Lion - Sleep 25. Fredie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata
26. Arca - Xen 27. Avi Buffalo - At Best Cuckold 28. Ultimate Painting - Ultimate Painting 29. Jungle - Jungle 30. The Wytches - Annabel Dream Reader 31. Hookworms - The Hum 32. Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker 33. Future Islands - Singles 34. The Amazing Snakeheads - Amphetamine Ballads 35. Aphex Twin - Syro 36. Swans - To Be Kind 37. FKA twigs - LP1 38. Sleaford Mods - Divide and Exit 39. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 40. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 41. The Rails - Fair Warning 42. Allah-Las - Worship the Sun 43. Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right 44. Beck - Morning Phase 45. Real Estate - Atlas 46. Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal 47. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 48. We Are Shining - Kara 49. Gruff Rhys - American Interior 50. Eno and Hyde - Someday World 51. A Winged Victory for the Sullen - Atomos 52. Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots 53. Lucinda Williams - Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone 54. Ratking - So It Goes 55. Allo Darlin' - We Come From the Same Place 56. Childhood - Lacuna 57. Adult Jazz - Gist Is 58. Keaton Henson - Romantic Works 59. Lone - Reality Testing 60. Jamie T - Carry on the Grudge 61. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 62. Happyness - Weird Little Birthday 63. Diamond Version - CI 64. Owen Pallett - In Conflict 65. Alex G - DSU 66. Scott Walker and Sunn 0))) - Soused 67. Haley Bonar - Last War 68. Badbadnotgood - III 69. Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies 70. Vikesh Kapoor - The Ballad of Willy Robbins 71. Lyla Foy - Mirrors the Sky 72. The Bug - Angels and Devils 73. Withered Hand - New Gods 74. Asgeir - In the Silence 75. Actress - Ghettoville 76. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom 77. Fugazi - First Demo 78. Andy Stott - Faith In Strangers 79. Captain Beefheart - Sun Zoom Spark 80. Lost on the River - The New Basement Tapes 81. Girlpool - Girlpool 82. Ty Segall - Singles 2 83. Bo Ningen and Savages - Words to the Blind 84. Mark Kozelek - Sings Christmas Carols 85. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Give Us a Kiss 86. Dans Dans - III 87. TV on the Radio - Seeds 88. Thompson - Family 89. David J Roch - A Cynic, A Realist, An Undertaker 90. Robert Wyatt - Different Every Time - Ex Machina - Benign Dictatorships 91. Bryan Ferry - Avonmore 92. David Bowie - Nothing Has Changed 93. Einsturzende Neubauten - Lament 94. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Cellophane 95. Machinedrum - Vapor City Archives 96. David Bowie - "Sue (Or In A Season of Crime)" single 97. Various Artists - Slowly Exploding 10 Years of Perc Trax 98. Jason McNiff and the Lone Malones - God Knows Why We Dream 99. Shit - Feeding Time 100. Adrian Younge - Black Dynamite OST
My shortlist for this year. No particular order. I know, I know.
Sun Kil Moon Cloud Nothings Spoon Run the Jewels St. Vincent Wild Beats Future Islands Ty Segall Real Estate Warpaint Schoolboy Q Thom Yorke Against Me Broken Bells James Vincent McMorrow John Butler Trio Angel Olsen MØ The War on Drugs Freddie Gibbs Todd Terje Woods Thee Oh Sees Rodrigo Y Gabriela Swans White Lung Sia Death From Above 1979 Caribou
My shortlist for this year. No particular order. I know, I know.
Sun Kil Moon Cloud Nothings Spoon Run the Jewels St. Vincent Wild Beats Future Islands Ty Segall Real Estate Warpaint Schoolboy Q Thom Yorke Against Me Broken Bells James Vincent McMorrow John Butler Trio Angel Olsen MØ The War on Drugs Freddie Gibbs Todd Terje Woods Thee Oh Sees Rodrigo Y Gabriela Swans White Lung Sia Death From Above 1979 Caribou
This is one Parquet Courts album short of containing my top ten. Somewhere in there anyway.
Edit : I might throw The Men in there too, but likely just an honourable mention.
I have more..Will update when I can. In no specific order.
Ex Hex - RIPS The Budos Band - Burnt Offering Spoon - The want my soul Royksopp and Robyn - Do it again Strand of Oaks - HEAL Empires - Orphan Tom Petty -Hypnotic Eye St. Vincent - St.Vincent Run the Jewels -RTJ2 Flying Lotus - You're Dead! Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else Temples - Sun Structres The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Weezer - Everything will be alright in the end Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso The Bad Plus - Inevitable Western St. Paul and the Broken Bones - Half the City The Black Keys- Turn Blue Sun Kil Moon - Benji Caribou - Our Love Jack White - Lazaretto Ingrid Michaleson - Lights Out Tune Yards - Nikki Nack Neneh Cherry - Blank Project Warpaint - Warpaint Fredie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata Avi Buffalo - At Best Cuckold Future Islands - Singles Alt-J This is all yours Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron Common - Nobody's Smiling SBTRKT - Wonder where we will land Beck - Morning Phase Real Estate - Atlas Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots TV on the Radio - Seeds Aphex Twin - Syro Perfume Genius - Too Bright Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Damien Rice - My Favorite Faded Fantasy Broken Bells - After the Disco Lykke Li - I never learn Jenny Lewis - The Voyager
Post by bansheebeat on Nov 19, 2014 22:18:53 GMT -5
An out of order and hastily assembled top 20:
Flying Lotus - You're Dead Caribou - Our Love Mr Twin Sister - Mr Twin Sister Todd Terje - It's Album Time Roman Flügel - Happiness Is Happening The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty Objekt - Flatland Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love Fredie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House Aphex Twin - Syro Isaiah Rashad - Cilvia Demo Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness Actress - Ghettoville Spoon - They Want My Soul Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait St. Vincent - St. Vincent Eno & Hyde - High Life
I'm probably forgetting something, these are just what I came up with from a quick glance through what I've been listening to on iTunes lately.
Post by Dale Cooper on Nov 20, 2014 14:37:07 GMT -5
This is my top 25 in rough order right now.
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib Against Me Run the Jewels Caribou Ty Segall Flying Lotus Sun Kil Moon The War on Drugs Damon Albarn St. Vincent Girl Talk & Freeway Tycho Mac DeMarco Aphex Twin YG Jungle Sylvan Esso Swans Todd Terje Spoon Jack White Jenny Lewis Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters The Juan Maclean Alt-J
Still need to listen to the new TV on the Radio and Damien Rice, but barring some crazy unexpected release of Kendrick or Kanye, etc. The end is nigh.
Looking at your lists, I realized I still need to listen to Isaiah Rashad and Benjamin Booker too.
God the fucking Quietus is the goddamn worst. It's like someone took Pitchfork, shoved it in a juicer, then distilled whatever came out in a barrel made out of Smug for 18 years before unleashing it on the world.
That's my main issue with that list is Gazelle Twin. They mentioned something about the list being in conjunction with Norman Records. It's no wonder thats #1.
Also while I continue to maintain that this has been an atrocious year for new albums, it's been a pretty terrific year for EPs and singles.
I hadn't thought about this as much until I started rolling through my list in my head. There's not many albums that are really standing out to me when I look back on the year, but there are plenty that I am going to end up ranking higher than they probably deserve based off one or two tracks on the album.
What a terrible list to start the season. I mean parts are good, but taken as a whole, eh. This run from 29-42 made me laugh though.
TWENTY NINE: Tweedy - Sukierae (dBpm Records) THIRTY: Objekt - Flatland (PAN) THIRTY ONE: Jar Moff - Financial Glam (PAN) THIRTY TWO: Willie The Kid & Bronze Nazareth - The Living Daylights (Embassy) THIRTY THREE: Lorenzo Senni - Superimpositions (Boomkat) THIRTY FOUR: Electric Wizard - Time To Die (Spinefarm) THIRTY FIVE: Klara Lewis - ETT (Editions Mego) THIRTY SIX: Kassem Mosse - Workshop 19 (Workshop) THIRTY SEVEN: Extreme Precautions - Precaution One (In Paradisum) THIRTY EIGHT: Kasai Allstars - Beware The Fetish (Crammed Discs) THRITY NINE: Arabrot - I Modi (Fysisk Format) FORTY: Einsturzende Neubauten - Lament (BMG) FORTY ONE: The Inward Circles - Nimrod (self-released) FORTY TWO: Bohren & Der Club Of Gore - Piano Nights (Ipecac)
"Hey you did a good job with all the crazy stuff no one has ever heard of, but what if someone from Rolling Stone looks at the list?" "Ah shit, you're right, then throw that Wilco dude's thing in there somewhere."
Eh, I just realized that pretty much all of my favorite stuff from this year was either an EP or a single:
- Both Traumprinz EPs - Jamie xx's three singles - Inter Arma's the Cavern - Darkside's singles - Robyn & Royksopp - Pretty much everything Bicep released this year - Percussions - 0 to 100 - Mogwai's new EP
Hey Quietus, I take it all back, there's a new worst list already. Just saw Rolling Stone's list and I think they've been hacked. I mean they are traditionally awful, but this is like on purpose bad.