Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
As much I love Best of the Year List Season, I'm so happy it's over. I've had more fun listening to music this month than I have in quite some time. So much new stuff rocked my face off, as well stuff from the past that I am digging deeper into. The decision for Album of the Month was really, really tough, and I almost went with Pontiak, but here it is:
together PANGEA - Badillac
Honorable Mentions: Pontiak - Innocence (mentioned above) Pow! - Hi-tech Boom (Fans of Thee Oh Sees should dig this) Thee Silver Mount Zion - Fuck Off Woods of Desolation - As the Stars
Just started listening to all of the January releases this week. Probably too late to put a vote in as I've not had any time to digest any particular album as a favorite.
Going to try and stay on top of things for February and maybe put a vote in.
Just started listening to all of the January releases this week. Probably too late to put a vote in as I've not had any time to digest any particular album as a favorite.
Going to try and stay on top of things for February and maybe put a vote in.
Good luck with February. I'm already feeling Angel Olsen and Sun Kil Moon are going to be in my EOY lists and they're the only two I've really listened to so far.
Warpaint - Warpaint (6) (Sang, bacon, chicken, Chareth Cutestory, Dave Maynar, RxMarky Mark) Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son (5) (mr.moss, Druid, rhodesrs, Thomwaits, rustyautoparts) Actress-Ghettoville (4) (bansheebeat, NoD, CKS, Chris Christie's Used Jimmybag) James Vincent McMorrow - Post Tropical (3) (pmo, FortSteuben, Lucien) Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything (3) (Boner, The Festive Bowel, Jonathan Christmas) Pontiak - Innocence (2) (EL-D, GLand) Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Wig Out at Jagbags (2) (smoothaseggs, andymac) Sam Smith - Nirvana (2) (iamthehorn, glennron) Indian - From All Purity (1) (Problem Dog) Mogwai - Rave Tapes (1) (Tongus) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues (1) (onion) together PANGEA - Badillac (1) (monster)
Last Edit: Feb 5, 2014 17:40:57 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
I'm really disappointed in the Augustines new album. Rise Ye Sunken Ships was a whole other level of songwriting and was very personal. It seems like they tried to make stadium style songs without the chops it pull it off.
Maybe some more time with it will make it grow in me and I'm sure their live show would help convert me on these songs.
I'm really disappointed in the Augustines new album. Rise Ye Sunken Ships was a whole other level of songwriting and was very personal. It seems like they tried to make stadium style songs without the chops it pull it off.
Maybe some more time with it will make it grow in me and I'm sure their live show would help convert me on these songs.
I was worried about that too when they released to first two new songs awhile back, but I can contest to their new material sounding terrific live! They played a few of the new songs when they were here a few months ago, and they sounded great. They are here again in a few weeks, so I am looking forward to hearing more of their new stuff live.
As for the new album, I am dying to hear it, but can't make it to the record store until Saturday to buy it(if they even have it yet).
Warpaint - Warpaint (5) (Sang, bacon, chicken, Chareth Cutestory, Dave Maynar) Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son (5) (mr.moss, Druid, rhodesrs, Thomwaits, rustyautoparts) James Vincent McMorrow - Post Tropical (3) (pmo, FortSteuben, Lucien) Actress-Ghettoville (3) (bansheebeat, NoD, CKS) Pontiak - Innocence (2) (EL-D, GLand) Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything (2) (Boner, The Festive Bowel) Hospitality - Trouble (1) (Jonathan Christmas) Indian - From All Purity (1) (Problem Dog) Mogwai - Rave Tapes (1) (Tongus) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues (1) (onion) Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Wig Out at Jagbags (1) (smoothaseggs) Sam Smith - Nirvana (EP) (2) (iamthehorn, glennron)
John Butler Trio is the current frontrunner for February, but haven't heard Broken Bells yet
I really didn't care for the JBT album on first listen, but I plan on revisiting it. I just don't see a lot of these songs making it into his live set, which after seeing him live for the first time last summer, that was what I was looking for when I was listening. Did like Cold Wind and Wings Are Wide though.
And why isnt that Broken Bells album on spotify yet? The singles for the album have been up for awhile,I figured the album would have been up on Tuesday.
Post by snowmanomura on Feb 7, 2014 16:23:43 GMT -5
I am really liking the Temples album. Probably listened through it twice in the past few days. Really obvious 60's influences without feeling too derivative.
Everything for February that I'm excited for that isn't Angel Olsen, Beck, or Broken Bells.
Katy B - Little Red Marissa Nadler - July Sun Kill Moon - Benji Tinariwen - Emmaar Guided by Voices - Motivational Jumpsuit Bleeding Rainbow - Interrupt The Notwist - Close To The Glass Wild Beasts - Present Tense
Most of the stuff I'm excited for has found it's way to me.
I'd rank: Katy B - Little Red Sun Kil Moon - Benji The Notwist - Close To Glass Marissa Nadler - July Guided By Voices - Motivational Jumpsuit Tinarwen - Emmaar
Still a long month ahead. Hoping for some left field stuff.
That Sun Kil Moon is no joke. What a great album. I was not familiar with his work before hand, but are his 5 previous albums as good? Benji is story telling at its finest.