Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
As a positive guy, here's the other side of the b*tch coin. No poll necessary since the field is less finite looking at it from this angle. Just tell us the album(s) that was/were amazing in 2013 that didn't get a lot of love from the year end lists. Here are some that were in the upper half of my Top 50 that either didn't chart at all on other lists, or charted lower or less often than I think they should have.
Laura Mvula - Sing To the Moon (she only made the NPR list that I've seen) Wayne Shorter - Without a Net (ditto) Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (ditto) Local Natives - Hummingbird Inspectah Deck - Czarface AlunaGeorge - Body Music The Range - Nonfiction (this one is low on Pitchfork but I don't recall seeing it on any other lists)
Post by Delicious Meatball Sub on Dec 19, 2013 16:46:04 GMT -5
Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Time How To Destroy Angels - Welcome to Oblivion (I think side projects are very often given less credit than they deserve) Apparat - Krieg und Frieden
Edit: I debated throwing Nick Cave on here, he's gotten short shrift from some, but by no means all, critics. I think long time fans were turned off by the somewhat different style. I went into it without expectations which I think allowed me to like it a lot more.
lol...tinmang'd this list could be much longer, but I am about to leave work and will add more later: Fuzz - Fuzz Russian Circles - Memorial Pelican - Forever Becoming Kylesa - Ultraviolet The Black Angels - Indigo Meadow Portal - Vexovoid Pond - Hobo Rocket Nails - Abandon All Life Ghost - Infestissumam Melvins - Tres Cabrones Clear Soul Forces - GoldPP7s
Candy Claws - Ceres & Calypso in the Deep Time How To Destroy Angels - Welcome to Oblivion (I think side projects are very often given less credit than they deserve) Apparat - Krieg und Frieden
Edit: I debated throwing Nick Cave on here, he's gotten short shrift from some, but by no means all, critics. I think long time fans were turned off by the somewhat different style. I went into it without expectations which I think allowed me to like it a lot more.
Good call on Pelican by Longinus. It's a massive step forward for them.
I think that Local Natives record definitely got lost in the shuffle, and it's phenomenal.
Sigur Ros isn't getting the love it deserves, nor is Classixx. I'd add Jagwar Ma to that list as well. Czarface is a for certain - pretty much everyone who hears it is stunned with how great it is, yet its getting zero mentions.
And I'll say it - Magna Carta Holy Grail is criminally underrated. It boasts arguably the best production of the year (it's up there with My Name is My Name and that f*cking Drake album), and even Jay-Z in his "eh, just kinda alright" mode is better than 80% of everyone else.
So I'll disagree on Pelican - I really wanted to like it, but it just bored me. A lot.
You're dead right with Sigur Ros - they were #15 on my list - just forgot to add that one. Jagwar Ma and Classixx were both in my bottom half, but still top 50.
And I'll even grant you the MCHG - not even in my top 100 this year, but damn if I don't get into it whenever it comes on. People don't take hip hop seriously when it's made by dad, only by the young and the old. In other words, if Jay-Z had put this out at age 20 or age 60, I bet it would have gotten way more love.
Good call on Pelican by Longinus. It's a massive step forward for them.
I think that Local Natives record definitely got lost in the shuffle, and it's phenomenal.
Sigur Ros isn't getting the love it deserves, nor is Classixx. I'd add Jagwar Ma to that list as well. Czarface is a for certain - pretty much everyone who hears it is stunned with how great it is, yet its getting zero mentions.
And I'll say it - Magna Carta Holy Grail is criminally underrated. It boasts arguably the best production of the year (it's up there with My Name is My Name and that f*cking Drake album), and even Jay-Z in his "eh, just kinda alright" mode is better than 80% of everyone else.
The problem I Have with MCHG are that lows of that album are so low, it just takes away from everything else. Picasso Baby, FWMYKIGI, Oceans, and Heaven are up there with any other Hip Hop track from this year, but 5 out of the last 6 are terrible, the one that's good is a minute long, and everything else is eh. I really liked it after my first couple listens, but every spin after that, I like it less and less.
I'm surprised to see Jim James getting relatively little love, because I thought RoLaSoG was a very solid debut effort, and it works really well live. Just a nice mix of disco and soul (albeit more retro than innovative), and an interesting departure from typical MMJ fare.
I will echo the suggestions of Sigur Ros, Black Angels, Pond, & Russian Circles. Yo La Tengo isn't getting enough love either. I still haven't gotten around to the new Flaming Lips, for whatever reason.
Action Bronson & Party Supplies - Blue Chips 2 Fitz and The Tantrums - More Than Just A Dream F*ck Buttons - Slow Focus (not sure if this counts, but no one I know in real life knows of this album...maybe I just need to meet new people)
I f*cking love BBC, if they didn't have Swizz Beatz doing his dumb f*cking act and yelling the entire song, it'd be near-perfect for what it's supposed to be.
Post by problem dog on Dec 20, 2013 9:30:12 GMT -5
Okkervil River - The Silver Gymnasium Humanfly - Awesome Science (I will never stop pimping this one) Milk Music - Cruise Your Illusion (they deserve as much acclaim as the Men, and they put out a better album in '13) True Widow - Circumambulation Caitlin Rose - The Stand-In Yuppies - Yuppies Dead in the Dirt - The Blind Hole Lee Ranaldo and the Dust - Last Night on Earth (sounds like the best Sonic Youth album since Murray Street) Flaming Lips - The Terror (really expected this one to do better on year end lists) Primitive Man - Scorn Merchandise - Totale Night
All of those albums deserve more love. I obviously wasn't expecting Primitive Man or Humanfly to pop up on Pitchfork's list, but they aren't even doing well on metal sites.
Okkervil River - The Silver Gymnasium Humanfly - Awesome Science (I will never stop pimping this one) Milk Music - Cruise Your Illusion (they deserve as much acclaim as the Men, and they put out a better album in '13) True Widow - Circumambulation Caitlin Rose - The Stand-In Yuppies - Yuppies Dead in the Dirt - The Blind Hole Lee Ranaldo and the Dust - Last Night on Earth (sounds like the best Sonic Youth album since Murray Street) Flaming Lips - The Terror (really expected this one to do better on year end lists) Primitive Man - Scorn Merchandise - Totale Night
All of those albums deserve more love. I obviously wasn't expecting Primitive Man or Humanfly to pop up on Pitchfork's list, but they aren't even doing well on metal sites.
Good call on Okkervil River - their best album in years.
Laura Marling (my favorite of the year, see it being left off way too many lists) Janelle Monae (see it on some lists, but way too low) Daughter (this one creeps higher up my list each time I hear it) Lady Lamb The Beekeeper (I think only inforoo and COS know about her) London Grammar (I think only inforoo knows about them) Mount Moriah Julianna Barwick