Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Well, another year of music is almost over, and with all of the end-of-year lists coming out, I think Inforoo needs it's own top songs of the year list. I'll start off:
1. Deafheaven- Dream House 2. Vampire Weekend- Hannah Hunt 3. Kanye West- Blood on the Leaves 4. Daft Punk- Instant Crush 5. The Strokes- All the Time 6. Atoms for Peace- Judge Jury and Executioner 7. James Blake- Dlm 8. Pusha T- Numbers on the Board 9. What Love-Jagwar Ma 10. Earl Sweatshirt- Sunday
Honorable Mentions: Disclosure- Latch, Vampire Weekend- Diane Young, Danny Brown- Lonely, Answer-Tyler, the Creator
Last Edit: Dec 5, 2013 20:37:42 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
LD's 25 favorite tracks from 2013 - ordered alphabetically
Arcade Fire - Here Comes The Night Time I Asap Rocky, et al - 1 Train Big Sean / Kendrick Lamar / Jay Electronica - Control Bonobo - First Fires Bosnian Rainbows - Torn Maps
Cut Copy - Let Me Show You Love Drake - 5 AM In Toronto Disclosure - Latch Foals - Inhaler Foxygen - No Destruction
F*ck Buttons - Stalker How To Destroy Angels - Ice Age Jagwar Ma - What Love Jim James - A New Life Nino Bless - Rhyme of the Year
Parquet Courts - Stoned and Starving Phosphorescent - Song For Zula Pure Bathing Culture - Pendulum Pusha T - Suicide Run The Jewels - Twin Hype Back
Savages - Shut Up Toro y Moi - Rose Quartz Tricky - Does It Vampire Weekend - Diane Young Youth Code - Let The Sky Burn
Post by Whoreshack on Dec 15, 2013 23:03:47 GMT -5
Song of the year.
"I pulled those lyrics out of my ass. A crack head was hassling me outside of the studio and I put a mic up and sang about it. I didn't have a chorus, so I started rattling names of guitarists, trying to get my part over with. I'd ask the guys "What rhymes with Johhny Marr?" and one of them would say "Jay Farrar". It just went like that until the punchline somehow ended up falling on Nels Cline.I don't hate the guy. It was just funny, so we kept it." -Mark Kozelek.
1. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 2. Arcade Fire - Porno 3. Kanye West - New Slaves 4. Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeroes - Better Days 5. Jenny Hval - I Called 6. Jay-Z/Frank Ocean - Oceans 7. Laura Marling - Master Hunter 8. The Knife - Full of Fire 9. The National - Slipped 10. Jason Isbell - Elephant
False Idols won't wind up on my year end lists probably. But this is quite possibly my favourite track of the year. I was completely taken aback by how well this works.