Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
After the last month-plus of releases, this needs to be revised. Plus I've given more time to a few more of these, so some moved up and others moved down. I feel like if I keep updating this as the year goes on it'll be easier at year's end.
The Top Ten-ish. In no particular order:
Kanye West - Yeezus Jagwar Ma - Howlin' Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Phosphorescent - Muchacho James Blake - Overgrown Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse Foals - Holy Fire Atoms for Peace - AMOK Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Intronaut - Habitual Levitations
Albums that are in the discussion but not quite there, but might be by the end of the year: Boards of Canada, Sigur Ros, Local Natives, Ghostface Killah, The Flaming Lips, Deafheaven, Junip, Iceage, My Bloody Valentine, the National, Low, Bonobo, Dillinger Escape Plan, California X, Inter Arma, Frank Turner, the Men, Kvelertak, Colin Stetson.
Albums that I'm disappointed in and/or think are overrated: The Knife, A$AP Rocky, Tyler the Creator, Deerhunter, How To Destroy Angels, OMD, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Shouting Matches, Kurt Vile, Thee Oh Sees, Chance the Rapper, Karl Hyde, Queens of the Stone Age, Kylesa, Surfer Blood
Upcoming albums that could make this list: Jay-Z, Pusha T, Wu-Tang Clan, Deltron 3030, Glitch Mob, Method Man & Redman, Mastodon, the Roots, D'Angelo, Cloud Nothings, Basement Jaxx, JANELLE MONAE.
Thoughts: - Since I first made this list, Kanye, Daft Punk, and Jagwar Ma all released albums which I can't stop playing. I've also revisted Phosphorescent many, many times and gave it the bump. I love the new BoC, but it's not connecting with me as much as I'd hoped. Sigur Ros is like just on the cusp - it's their best work in years, but I've only listened a handful of times so it's tough to move it all the way up. Deafheaven is also really close, but the vocals still irritate me a bit from time to time. I guess without those vocals they'd basically be Pelican with a better drummer, but still. - Ghostface, Local Natives and the Flaming Lips all got dropped, simply because too much awesomeness has come out recently. - If Magna Carta Holy Grail doesn't wind up in my top ten, I'll be stunned.
Man, this was almost perfect, but I fixed it for you.
Albums that I'm disappointed in and/or think are overrated: The Knife, A$AP Rocky, Tyler the Creator, Deerhunter, How To Destroy Angels, OMD, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Shouting Matches, Kurt Vile, Thee Oh Sees, Chance the Rapper, Karl Hyde, Queens of the Stone Age, Kylesa, Surfer Blood
David Bowie - The Next Day Boards Of Canada - Tomorrows Harvest Savages - Silence Yourself James Black - Overgrown Justice - Access All Arenas Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer
1.Lady Lamb The Beekeeper- Ripely Pine 2.Laura Marling- Once I Was An Eagle 3.Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 4.Sigur Ros- Kveikur 5.Atoms For Peace- AMOK 6.My Bloody Valentine- MBV 7.Queens Of The Stone Age- Like Clockwork 8.Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires Of The City 9.Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience 10.Yo La Tengo- Fade 11.Savages- Silence Yourself 12.Daughter- If You Leave 13.Kurt Vile- Wakin On A Sunny Daze 14.Deafheaven- Sunbather 15.Local Natives- Hummingbird 16.Mount Moriah- Miracle Temple 17.Waxahatchee- Cerulean Salt 18.Foxygen- We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 19.Unknown Mortal Orchestra- II 20.Clutch- Earth Rocker 21.Flaming Lips- The Terror 22.Daft Punk- Random Access Memories 23.Boards Of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest 24.Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito 25.Phoenix - Bankrupt!
1.Lady Lamb The Beekeeper- Ripely Pine 2.Laura Marling- Once I Was An Eagle 3.Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 4.Sigur Ros- Kveikur 5.Atoms For Peace- AMOK 6.My Bloody Valentine- MBV 7.Queens Of The Stone Age- Like Clockwork 8.Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires Of The City 9.Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience 10.Yo La Tengo- Fade 11.Savages- Silence Yourself 12.Daughter- If You Leave 13.Kurt Vile- Wakin On A Sunny Daze 14.Deafheaven- Sunbather 15.Local Natives- Hummingbird 16.Mount Moriah- Miracle Temple 17.Waxahatchee- Cerulean Salt 18.Foxygen- We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 19.Unknown Mortal Orchestra- II 20.Clutch- Earth Rocker 21.Flaming Lips- The Terror 22.Daft Punk- Random Access Memories 23.Boards Of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest 24.Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito 25.Phoenix - Bankrupt!
Post by nodepression on Jun 23, 2013 19:24:11 GMT -5
I'm going to just do a top 6.
1. Disclosure- Settle 2. Kanye West- Yeezus 3. My Bloody Valentine- MBV 4. James Blake- Overgrown 5. Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires In The City 6. Mount Kimbie- Cold Spring Fault Less Youth
My super original list. I tried to order them as best I could but VW is the only definite.
1. Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City 2. Sigur Ros-Kveikur 3. Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 4. Deerhunter-Monomania 5. Kanye West-Yeezus 6. The National Trouble Will Find Me 7. Daft Punk-Random Access Memories 8. Autre Ne Veut-Anxiety 9. Frightened Rabbit-Pedestrian Verse 10. Mikal Cronin-MCII
I like Settle quite a bit but can't help but feel it's overrated.
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 3. El-P and Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 4. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 5. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 6. Disclosure - Settle 7. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 8. James Blake - Overgrown 9. Atoms for Peace - Amok 10. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
I tried to sit down and order this, but a lot of this is too new to have final thoughts on. I started the list with all the albums I enjoyed from this year and deleted them one by one until I hit 11. I'm sure if I wanted to torture myself over it I could axe one more and make it a pretty 10, but I won't.
Apparat - Kreig und Frieden Atoms for Peace - AMOK Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety The Flaming Lips - The Terror James Blake - Overgrown Kanye West - Yeezus Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Ripley Pine Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth The National - Trouble Will Find Me Rhye - Woman Sigur Ros - Kveikur
I really loved Daft Punk, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Savages, Blaudzun, Justin Timberlake, and Jim James. I could easily see any of them rotating into that top list.
Looking back through the album of the month thread I think I only really regret my March vote. Didn't give Rhye enough time to grow on me. Suuns was very very good, but not really all that close to Rhye in retrospect. I also may be swinging to The National over Mount Kimbie, but that one's still in the air.
I tried to sit down and order this, but a lot of this is too new to have final thoughts on. I started the list with all the albums I enjoyed from this year and deleted them one by one until I hit 11. I'm sure if I wanted to torture myself over it I could axe one more and make it a pretty 10, but I won't.
Apparat - Kreig und Frieden Atoms for Peace - AMOK Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety The Flaming Lips - The Terror James Blake - Overgrown Kanye West - Yeezus Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Ripley Pine Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth The National - Trouble Will Find Me Rhye - Woman Sigur Ros - Kveikur
I really loved Daft Punk, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Savages, Blaudzun, Justin Timberlake, and Jim James. I could easily see any of them rotating into that top list.
Looking back through the album of the month thread I think I only really regret my March vote. Didn't give Rhye enough time to grow on me. Suuns was very very good, but not really all that close to Rhye in retrospect. I also may be swinging to The National over Mount Kimbie, but that one's still in the air.
Wow - we are really close. I'm doing mine for the end of this month and right this minute it looks a lot like yours.
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 3. Follakzoid - II 4. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 5. Intronaut - Habitual Levitations 6. The Men - New Moon 7. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 8. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 9. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 10. My Bloody Valentine - m b v
updated after June firebombed my previous list (and I fell more in love with The Men album): 1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 3. Kanye West - Yeezus 4. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 5. Follakzoid - II 6. The Men - New Moon 7. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 8. John Hopkins - Immunity 9. Download - LingAM 10. Boards Of Canada - Tomorrows Harvest
Post by King Cruel on Jun 27, 2013 12:32:33 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Kanye West - Yeezus Deerhunter - Monomania Jagwar Ma - Howlin Toro y Moi - Anything in Return Queens of the Stoneage - Like Clockwork Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends Disclosure - Settle The National - Trouble Will Find Me Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Foals - Holy Fire
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Jagwar Ma - Howlin' James Blake - Overgrown Kanye West - Yeezus Vampire Weekend - MVOTC Disclosure - Settle Moderat - II Local Natives - Hummingbird Bonobo - The North Borders Foals - Holy Fire
Other favorites from The National, Jimi Hendrix, Boards of Canada, Baths, !!!, Midnight Juggernauts, Wild Belle, Dillinger Escape, STRFKR, Biffy Clyro, Junip, Cold War Kids, and QOTSA by default.
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Disclosure - Settle 4. Deafheaven - Sunbather 5. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth 6. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 7. Hookworms - Pearl Mystic 8. Hey Colossus - Cuckoo Live Life Like Cuckoo 9. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 10. My Bloody Valentine - mbv
1. Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 2. Disclosure - Settle 3. Deerhunter - Monomania 4. My Bloody Vallentine - mbv 5. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 6. DJ Koze - Amygdala 7. Ducktails - The Flower Lane 8. Charli XCX - True Romance 9. Burial - Truant/Rough Sleeper 10. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
The men - New Moon Youth Lagoon - Wonderous Bughouse Daft Punk - Random Acess Memory Boards of Canada - Tomorrows Harvest Dearhunter - Monomania Nick Csve & the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Jim James - religions of light and sound of god Foals -Holy Fire Kanye West - Yeesus Iceage - Your Nothing
Last Edit: Jun 30, 2013 1:55:18 GMT -5 by Boner: Typos - Back to Top
1. Asap Rocky - Long Live ASAP 2. Jim James - Regions of Light... 3. Foals - Holy Fire 4. Disclosure - Settle 5. El-P / Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 6. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 7. Savages - Silence Yourself 8. Jimi Hendrix - People Hell and Angels 9. Ronnie Earl - Just For Today 10. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
11. Bonobo - North Borders 12. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 13. Endless Boogie - Long Island 14. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 15. Palms - s/t 16. Clutch - Earth Rocker 17. The Men - New Moon 18. Foxygen - Ambassadors... 19. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love 20. Bad Rabbits - American Love
These are mine in no particular order. May try to rank them at the end of the year.
Amygdala- DJ Koze Holy Fire- Foals Woman- Rhye Howlin- Jagwar Ma Yeezus- Kanye West Welcome Oblivion- How To Destroy Angels Anxiety- Autre Ne Veut Settle- Disclosure Regions Of Light And Sound of God- Jim James Ripely Pine- Lady Lamb The Beekeeper
Honorable Mentions: Daft Punk, James Blake, Deerhunter, A$AP Rocky, Local Natives, Chance The Rapper, Atoms For Peace
Albums that I need to spend more time with: Ghostface, Frightened Rabbit, Run The Jewels, Kurt Vile, Foxygen, Sigur Ros, and too many more to name.
1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Local Natives - Hummingbird 4. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 5. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 6. Phoenix - Bankrupt! 7. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of The City 8. The Strokes - Comedown Machine 9. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 10.QOTSA - ...Like Clockwork 11. Deerhunter - Monomania 12. Portugal, The Man - Evil Friends 13. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 14. Jimi Hendrix - People, Hell and Angels 15. Kurt Vile - Wakin' On a Pretty Daze 16. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 17. Ghostface Killah - Twelve Reasons to Die 18. Atoms for Peace - AMOK 19. Araabmuzik - For Professional Use Only 20. City and Colour - The Hurry and The Harm 21. Bonobo - The North Borders 22. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 23, Mount Moriah - Miracle Temple 24. Rhye - Woman 25. Jim James - Regions of Light and the Sound of God
Last Edit: Jul 7, 2013 20:45:36 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by thebrianman on Jul 8, 2013 10:29:53 GMT -5
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories) 2. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 4. Savages - Silence Yourself 5. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 6. Bad Religion - True North 7. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 8. Deerhunter - Monomania 9. Wayne Shorter Quartet - Without a Net 10. Atoms for Peace - Amok
Jay Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail Kanye West- Yeezus Disclosure- Settle Foals- Holy Fire James Blake- Overgrown Daft Punk- Random Acess Memories Deerhunter- Monomania Justin Timberlake- The 20/20 Experience QOTSA- ...Like Clockwork Black Angels- Indigo Meadow Atoms for Peace- Amok Jim James- Regions of Light and Sound of God
Jay Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail Kanye West- Yeezus Disclosure- Settle Foals- Holy Fire James Blake- Overgrown Daft Punk- Random Acess Memories Deerhunter- Monomania Justin Timberlake- The 20/20 Experience QOTSA- ...Like Clockwork Black Angels- Indigo Meadow Atoms for Peace- Amok Jim James- Regions of Light and Sound of God
I was gonna list my top ten but turns out, they're all right here.
1-Palma Violets - 180 2-The National - Trouble Will Find Me 3-Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 4-The Thermals - Desperate Ground 5-Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse 6-Wavves - Afraid of Heights 7-Wildlife - On the Heart 8-Black Angels - Indigo Meadow 9-Phoenix - Bankrupt! 10-Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob
I had to make some changes to my top 10. 11-20 are pretty much the same. But Savages... damn I love this album.
1. Asap Rocky - Long Live ASAP (January AotM) 2. Jim James - Regions of Light... (February) 3. Savages - Silence Yourself (May) 4. Foals - Holy Fire 5. Disclosure - Settle (June) 6. El-P / Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 7. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 8. Jimi Hendrix - People Hell and Angels 9. Ronnie Earl - Just For Today (April) 10. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
Last Edit: Jul 12, 2013 15:57:21 GMT -5 by LD - Back to Top
Post by A$AP Rosko on Jul 12, 2013 20:28:50 GMT -5
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 2. Kanye West - Yeezus 3. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 4. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 5. Disclosure - Settle 6. Local Natives - Hummingbird 7. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 8. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 9. Jagwar Ma - Howlin' 10. Rhye - Woman
Honorable Mention: The Knife - Shaking the Habitual; Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest; Deafheaven - Sunbather; Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic; Kurt Vile - Wakin' on a Pretty Daze; !!! - Thr!!!er; James Blake - Overgrown; Toro y Moi - Anything in Return; A$AP Rocky-Long.Live.A$AP; Atoms for Peace - AMOK; Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse; Lapalux - Nostalchic; Deerhunter - Monomania
Wow - we are really close. I'm doing mine for the end of this month and right this minute it looks a lot like yours.
Still waiting on this list. You incited my curiosity ~3 weeks ago, and have yet to deliver.
1/Rhye - Woman 2/Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 3/Apparat - Kreig und Frieden 4/Sigur Ros - Kveikur 5/Kanye West - Yeezus 6/Laura Mvula - Sing to the Moon 7/Grouper - The Man Who Died in His Boat 8/James Blake - Overgrown 9/Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Ripley Pine 10/Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Knife, Disclosure, Vampire Weekend, Daft Punk are on the bubble right now.