Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by problem dog on Apr 12, 2012 7:52:57 GMT -5
The new Black Dice album is awesome, unless you already hated Black Dice. Then it's probably the worst thing ever. The same could be said for the new Xiu Xiu album, too.
New M. Ward is solid, but I'm starting to worry he'll never do anything that lives up to the hot streak that lasted from Vincent through Post-War.
Post by beachesbewild on Apr 12, 2012 10:03:56 GMT -5
If Rise of the Fenix is anything like their first album, I will be in this thread weirding up everyone's serious discussion with Tenacious D ramblings.
So I recently downloaded or got on CD: The Men, Grimes, Dr. John, Delta Spirit, J.T.E., Trampled by Turtles, Alabama Shakes, and a couple others. Will obviously have to get back to this topic later on.
Dr. John was good. Somewhere up by Wrecking Ball level.
Early top 10 (still have alot to get around to): 1. The Men - Open Your Heart 2. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory 3. Death Grips - The Money Store 4. Tanlines - Mixed Emotion 5. Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light 6. Polica - Give You the Ghost 7. Chromatics - Kill for Love 8. Pallbearer - Sorrow & Extinction 9. Ceremony - Zoo 10. Graham Coxon - A + E
Last Edit: May 4, 2012 9:24:01 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
First listens part 1: Grimes: hipster electronica, but I'm digging it Dr. John: solid, if only I remembered the Superjam. Can tell the BK influence. JTE: really alt-country, and not the type I'm used to Pelican: wish it was longer Delta Spirit: interesting, not bad, only listened to maybe half so far and nothing jumped out at me yet
Spiritualized ~ Sweet Heart Sweet Light The Shins ~ Port Of Morrow Tanlines ~ Mixed Emotions Cloud Nothings ~ Attack on Memory Quakers ~ Quakers Lee Ranaldo ~ Between The Times & The Tide Black Breath ~ Sentenced To Life The Men ~ Open Your Heart Tennis ~ Young & Old Guided By Voices ~ Let Them Eat Factory Kathleen Edwards ~ Voyageur Disappears ~ Pre Language Tall Firs ~ Out Of It And Into It Leonard Cohen ~ Old Ideas First Aid Kit ~ The Lion’s Roar Memoryhouse ~ The Sideshow Effect John Talabot ~ fin Pegasvs ~ Pegasvs Sleepy Sun ~ Spine Hits Tindersticks ~ The Something Rain
This is what I like so far. This will all change by December.
1. Lee Fields & The Expressions - Faithful Man 2. Sigur Ros - Valtari 3. Father John Misty - Fear Fun 4. The Shins - Port of Morrow 5. Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again 6. The Men - Open Your Heart 7. Torche - Harmonicraft 8. Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls 9. Unsane - Wreck 10. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory