Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
No it's great. It's got really upfront hooks and a really nice, warm production quality. I could see you really enjoying it, actually. The only thing I could see you not digging about it are the two (maybe three) instrumental tracks that are pretty lengthy and spacy. It's deeeefinitely worth a listen for the rest.
What he said.^
Last Edit: Dec 1, 2011 17:18:52 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
The new Bon Iver has so much more going on for it in my opinion. And everything more he does he does it close to perfect.
I cannot believe people like this album that much.
I agree with Bad Ass Barry....The first few times I heard the album I wasn't over the top about it, like many people on here are. .......but, after seeing him perform many of those tracks live it gave me a whole new appreciation for the album. I am a huge Bon Iver fan, but I still wouldn't rank it as one of the "best albums of the year".....that just seems to be the popular phrase on the bandwagon.
1. We Are Augustines - Rise Ye Sunkin Ships 2. Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital 3. Rifle Men - Treewolf is Dead (EP) 4. Black Keys - El Camino 5. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 6. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light 7. Peter, Bjorn and John - Gimme Some 8. Decemberists - King is Dead 9. Foster the People - Torches 10. The Wombats - The Modern Glitch
Post by BelgianCumCrabs on Dec 5, 2011 7:16:37 GMT -5
Top 8
Circuital - My Morning Jacket Self Help For Beginners - Autokratz Mr. Machine - The Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble Dead Legs & Alibis - Dark Captain Moment Bends - Architecture In Helsinki Ritual Union - Little Dragon Tao Of The Dead - ... And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead Relaunch - Houston
James Blake - James Blake Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Panda Bear - Tomboy Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges They Might Be Giants - Join Us tUnE-yArDs - w h o k i l l Tom Waits - Bad As Me Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest Zola Jesus - Conatus
honorables, in alphabetical: Childish Gambino - Camp Jonathan Coulton - Artificial Heart Feist - Metals Béla Fleck & The Flecktones - Rocket Science Fountains of Wayne - Sky Full of Holes Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuária - Lágrimas Mexicanas Fruit Bats - Tripper Future Islands - On the Water Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden & Paul Motion - Live at Birdland Jens Lekman - An Argument with Myself Liturgy - Aesthetica M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. Mastodon - The Hunter Cass McCombs - Wit's End Megafaun - s/t Buddy Miller - The Majestic Silver Strings Frank Ocean - Nostalgia, ULTRA. Paul Simon - So Beautiful or So What Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde St. Vincent - Strange Mercy Tally Hall - Good & Evil "Weird Al" Yankovic - Alpocalypse
^^^Although I still appreciate it overall, I was pretty won over by Pitchfork's assessment of it. Glover does seem to want to make himself into an anti-hero of an establishment that 1) already has plenty of anti-heros, and 2) is pretty much extinct.
1.PJ Harvey- Let England Shake 2.St. Vincent- Strange Mercy 3.Radiohead- The King Of Limbs 4.Wye Oak- Civilian 5.Industries of the Blind- Chapter 1: Had We Known Better 6.My Morning Jacket- Circuital 7.Gillian Welch- The Harrow & The Harvest 8.Explosions In The Sky- Take Care, Take Care, Take Care 9.The Civil Wars- Barton Hollow 10.TV On The Radio- Nine Types Of Light 11.Alison Krauss & Union Station- Paper Airplane 12.Little Dragon- Ritual Union 13.The Antlers- Burst Apart 14.Bon Iver- Bon Iver 15.Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues 16.M83- Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 17.Yuck- Yuck 18.Austra- Feel It Break 19.Battles- Gloss Drop 20.Unknown Mortal Orchestra- Unknown Mortal Orchestra 21.Apparat- The Devil's Walk 22.Girls- The Father, The Son, The Holy Ghost 23.Feist- Metals 24.Anna Calvi- Anna Calvi 25.Dawes- Nothing Is Wrong 26.Portugal. The Man- In The Mountain In The Cloud 27.Zola Jesus- Conatus 28.Black Keys- El Camino 29.Smith Westerns- Dye It Blonde 30.Sarah Jarosz- Follow Me Down 31.Ryan Adams- Ashes & Fire 32,Jessica Lea Mayfield- Tell Me 33.Other Lives- Animals 34.Paul Simon- So Beatiful or So What 35.Tom Waits -Bad As Me 36.The Decemberists- The King Is Dead 37.Toro y Moi- Underneath The Pine 38.MuteMath- Odd Soul 39.Lykke Li- Wounded Rhymes 40.Random Axe- Random Axe 41.Foo Fighters- Wasting Light 42.Mastodon- The Hunter 43.Primus- Green Naugahybe 44.Animals As Leaders- Weightless 45.Zechs Marquise- Getting Paid 46.Mogwai- Hardcore Will Never Die But You Will 47.Blitzen Trapper- American Goldwing 48.The Low Anthem- Smart Flesh 49.Iron & Wine- Kiss Each Other Clean 50.Cults- Cults
look at his list. i dont think we should make him re-think having the one good band on that list
I love that you have done nothing in this thread but poop on people lists, yet don't have one of your own.
I wont poop on peoples lists or choice of bands that feel had great albums this year (to each their own). What bothers me are the people who make a list of 50 bands and consider them "the best albums" of the year. Seriously? Ya, there were a lot of "good" albums, but listing every band on your ipod is completely unnecessary. Everyone probably has 4-5 albums that stuck out for them this year as "GREAT" and those are the ones that should be listed.....and obviously the ones that everyone thinks are "really cool" right now!
10. My Morning Jacket - Circuital 9. Mat Kearney - Young Love 8. Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math 7. The Belle Brigade- The Belle Brigade 6. MUTEMATH - Odd Soul 5. Josh Garrels - Love & War & The Sea In Between 4. The Head and the Heart - The Head and the Heart 3. The Civil Wars - Barton Hallow 2. Gungor - Ghosts Upon the Earth 1. Bon Iver - Bon Iver