Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by nodepression on May 17, 2010 18:30:05 GMT -5
LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening Gorillaz- Plastic Beach The National- High Violet Broken Social Scene- Forgiveness Rock Record Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma Caribou- Swim Tallest Man On Earth- The Wild Hunt
Yeah, that new Phosphorescent album is really good. I'm surprised more people don't mention Jonsi's album. I think that's right up there with anything that's come out this year.
Fight the Big Bull - All Is Gladness in the Kingdom Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS The Black Keys - Brothers Konono No 1 - Assume Crash Position Jamie Lidell - Compass Nneka - Concrete Jungle Roky Erickson with Okkervil River - True Love Cast Out All Evil Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - I Learned the Hard Way Pat Metheny - Orchestrion
Fight the Big Bull - All Is Gladness in the Kingdom Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS The Black Keys - Brothers Konono No 1 - Assume Crash Position Jamie Lidell - Compass Nneka - Concrete Jungle Roky Erickson with Okkervil River - True Love Cast Out All Evil Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - I Learned the Hard Way Pat Metheny - Orchestrion
Her set at Roo last year was a pleasant surprise, but it in no way suggested she was capable of releasing an album this good this quickly. She really knocked it out of the park.
Last Edit: May 20, 2010 10:33:40 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
^^^New Menomena?! Just the other day I was wondering when they were going to drop some new material. Imma look for it now, but if you can help that'd be just super.
Post by summerteeth99 on Jun 6, 2010 23:19:01 GMT -5
THEE definitive best albums of 2010 list as of June 7, 2010
1. The National- High Violet 2. MGMT- Congratulations 3. Local Natives- Gorilla Manor 4. Avi Buffalo- s/t 5. Surfer Blood- Astro Coast 6. Charlotte Gainsbourg- IRM 7. The Black Keys- Brothers 8. The New Pornographers- Together 9. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening 10. Fang Island- s/t
...following judged only on 2010 release
Honorable: The Morning Benders, Phosphorescent, Blitzen Trapper, Joanna Newsom and The Tallest Man on Earth
Need to listen to more: Dead Weather, Crystal Castles, Delorean, Mimicking Birds, The Radio Dept.
Not that friggin' great: Gorillaz, Band of Horses, BSS, Liars, Hold Steady, Broken Bells
I must say, what a year so far. That Fang Island record I have 10th would be like #4 last year. We still have Arcade Fire and Interpol upcoming.
1. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 2. Native - Wrestling Moves 3. The National - High Violet 4. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 5. Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit 6. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 7. Delta Spirit - History From Below 8. Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here 9. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me 10. Portugal. The Man - American Ghetto
Honorable Mention: Yeasayer, Gayngs, Tobacco, Konono No. 1, Gonjasufi, The Black Keys, Curren$y, Blacastan, Deerhunter, Teebs, Freddie Gibbs, Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate, Dillinger Escape Plan, Menomena, Avey Tare, Cee-Lo Green, Charanjit Singh, Intronaut, John Legend and The Roots, Madlib, Mumford and Sons, Nadja, Nails, Phosphorescent, Supersilent, Swans, Puffy Areolas, Yellow Swans
edit
The new Arcade Fire, Big Boi, Janelle Monae, and Gorrilaz albums with most definitely shuffle up this top ten.
LOCKS: Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid The National - High Violet
CONTENDERS: The Black Keys - Brothers Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & the Cairo Gang - The Wondershow Of The World The Chemical Brothers - Further Foals - Total Life Forever Gayngs - Relayted Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me Phosphorescent - Here's To Taking It Easy Sleigh Bells - Treats Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt
I'm sure there are more that I'm not thinking of at the moment.
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Jul 12, 2010 0:37:19 GMT -5
Now that the year is halfway over I decided to update my list of favorite albums I've had the chance to hear.
The Black Keys - Brothers LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening The Whigs - In The Dark Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers - Mojo The Hold Steady - Heaven Is Whenever Dr. Dog - Shame, Shame Spoon - Transference Jakob Dylan - Women + Country Joe Pug - Messenger Josh Ritter - So Runs The World Away Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do Gayngs - Relayted Deer Tick - The Black Dirt Sessions Everest - On Approach Dark Night Of The Soul Gil Scott Heron - I'm New Here Phosphorescent - Here's To Taking It Easy Delta Spirit - History From Below Galactic - Ya Ka MAy Orgone - Cali Fever The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer Of The Void Shooter Jennings and Hierophant - Black Ribbons ( I could have done without the Stephen King interludes)
Post by nodepression on Jul 17, 2010 0:54:31 GMT -5
1. LCD Soundsystem- This Is Happening 2. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 3. The Black Keys- Brothers 4. The National- High Violet 5. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 6. Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt 7. Best Coast- Crazy For You 8. Caribou- Swim 9. Broken Social Scene- Forgiveness Rock Record 10. Wavves- King of the Beach
Post by awolfatthedoor on Jul 17, 2010 16:23:01 GMT -5
Let's do this.
1. The Tallest Man On Earth - Wild Hunt 2. The Black Keys - Brothers 3. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 4. Phosphorescent - Here's To Taking It Easy 5. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 6. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 7. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 8. The Roots - How I Got Over 9. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 10. Sam Amidon - I See The Sign 11. She & Him - Volume 2 12. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 12.5. Radiohead - LP8 (HYPE!)
There's half of my top 25 for halfway through the year (kinda).
Last Edit: Jul 17, 2010 16:25:46 GMT -5 by awolfatthedoor - Back to Top
1. Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 2. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 3. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 4. The Black Keys - Brothers 5. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 6. The National - High Violet 7. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 8. Beach House - Teen Dream 9. Jonsi - Go 10. The Morning Benders - Big Echo
Edit - The Wild Hunt is the only record this year, perhaps ever, that I have trouble NOT listening to it again and again. It's honestly a struggle to listen to something else after it.
Last Edit: Jul 24, 2010 21:48:36 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by steveternal on Jul 27, 2010 13:59:22 GMT -5
It goes something like this...
1. Pat Metheny - Orchestrion 2. Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me 3. Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit 4. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 5. Janelle Monaé - The ArchAndroid 6. Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS 7. The Books - The Way Out 8. Future Islands - In Evening Air 9. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 10. The Chieftans feat. Ry Cooder - San Patricio
honorables: Broken Bells - Broken Bells Jónsi - Go These New Puritans - Hidden Terje Rypdal - Crime Scene LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
Post by steveternal on Jul 28, 2010 8:18:53 GMT -5
^^^I wouldn't say it has blown me away, but I'm glad to see they've still got it after 5 long years. Plus, I've only listened straight through once, and I'm sure, as is typical with them, it will reward repeated listens.
Post by mattlikesrock on Aug 3, 2010 11:34:44 GMT -5
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
I didn't really like the first two Arcade Fire albums, although now I'm thinking I must have just listened to them in a bad setting (my computer at work, studying for a test in college, iPod on shuffle, etc.) and not given them the proper chance. Because I love "The Suburbs". It may be too early, but I feel like this is going to be an amazing classic. I love it.