Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
My Life With The Thrill Kill - Death Threat The Mars Volta - Octahedron El Grupo Nuevo De Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Cryptomnesia Mastodon - Crack The Skye Elvis Perkins In Dearland Kaki King - Mexican Teenagers EP Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Depeche Mode - Sounds Of The Universe Booker T Jones - Potato Hole
So far, at the head of the pack are Elvis Perkins, Octahedron, Crack The Skye... those are my favorites, so far.
My Life With The Thrill Kill - Death Threat The Mars Volta - Octahedron El Grupo Nuevo De Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Cryptomnesia Mastodon - Crack The Skye Elvis Perkins In Dearland Kaki King - Mexican Teenagers EP Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Depeche Mode - Sounds Of The Universe Booker T Jones - Potato Hole
So far, at the head of the pack are Elvis Perkins, Octahedron, Crack The Skye... those are my favorites, so far.
I totally have to agree with:
The Mars Volta - Octahedron Mastodon - Crack The Skye Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
But I have to add 1 more: 311- Uplifter
I have always been a huge fan of 311 but their music has been so lacking the last few years... Their new album is MUCH MUCH better than their last and its a great listen so far!
My Life With The Thrill Kill - Death Threat The Mars Volta - Octahedron El Grupo Nuevo De Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Cryptomnesia Mastodon - Crack The Skye Elvis Perkins In Dearland Kaki King - Mexican Teenagers EP Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Depeche Mode - Sounds Of The Universe Booker T Jones - Potato Hole
So far, at the head of the pack are Elvis Perkins, Octahedron, Crack The Skye... those are my favorites, so far.
I totally have to agree with:
The Mars Volta - Octahedron Mastodon - Crack The Skye Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
But I have to add 1 more: 311- Uplifter
I have always been a huge fan of 311 but their music has been so lacking the last few years... Their new album is MUCH MUCH better than their last and its a great listen so far!
I love your avatar. Crunchy to ya. I have the new 311 on my ipod but haven't given it a listen yet, but I'm glad to hear that coming from a big fan, cuz Don't Tread on Me was meh
The Mars Volta - Octahedron Mastodon - Crack The Skye Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
But I have to add 1 more: 311- Uplifter
I have always been a huge fan of 311 but their music has been so lacking the last few years... Their new album is MUCH MUCH better than their last and its a great listen so far!
I love your avatar. Crunchy to ya. I have the new 311 on my ipod but haven't given it a listen yet, but I'm glad to hear that coming from a big fan, cuz Don't Tread on Me was meh
Well I have given the new 311 a listen many times now... and its falling from my list of tops of 2009... The first 5 or so songs on the cd are pretty darn good but after that the CD falls flat... I think my original view of the CD was because of the excitement to have a new 311 cd... The one gem of the cd is Golden Sunlight I really enjoy that song... But its not a terrible cd just by far not their best.
International release is scheduled in the fall of this year, I believe they're putting Demon Kitty Rag and God's Great Dust Storm on there; which I am eagerly waiting to hear.
I've forgotten about the new Tortoise... though not up to par with previous efforts, it's still Tortoise, which means it's better than most other stuff out, nowadays.
Now, I'd rank them so far as follows:
1. Octahedron - The Mars Volta 2. Crack The Skye - Mastodon 3. In Dearland - Elvis Perkins 4. Cryptomnesia - El Grupo Nuevo 5. Beacons of Ancestorship - Tortoise 6. Death Threat - My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult 7. Veckatimest - Grizzly Bear 8. Sounds of The Universe - Depeche Mode 9. Mexican Teenagers - Kaki King 10. Potato Hole - Booker T
Yet to come this year... new Skinny Puppy (hopefully... SPV has filed for bankruptcy), new Download, a bunch of other stuff I can't really specify right now.
^ I think this one is my favorite Tortoise album, actually. I love TNT and millions... and I think those albums were great for the time, announcing a new direction in music that so many bands have followed. But what makes Beacons special is takes Tortoise's musical innovations, and without changing who they are, makes them more accessible. For example, "Prepare Your Coffin" sounds unmistakably like Tortoise, but essentially is a short, funky, instrumental pop song. Almost all of my friends hate post-rock, and if I toss on It's All Around You or Mr. Beast it will just make them hate it more. This is an album that will make them give it a second thought. (Well, it ought to, anyway, so far I'm 0 for 1, but I still believe.)
^ I've only listened to it 5 times or so, but I'm going to listen to it more, as it could still grow on me more. As is, I really do like the album and like the direction.
Veckatimest is such an amazing album, every time I listen to it I find something new about it to love. It's not even that it's a grower, because I loved it immediately, it's just such a complex album that you need to give it dozens of listens to begin to fully grasp the compositions that the band worked so hard for. It's also awesome that it appeals to so many people, fans from every genre are giving it a listen, maybe leading them into other albums they never would have tried. I really think it's making a case for album of the decade.
1. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 2. Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 3. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 4. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 5. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 6. Patterson Hood ~ Murdering Oscar (And Other Love Songs) 7.Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit ~ S/T 8. Harlem Shakes ~ Technicolor Health 9. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again 10. Grizzly Bear ~ Veckatimest
Only 2 Reissues:
1. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 2. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See
It's still WAY early though. So anything can happen.
Last Edit: Sept 7, 2009 20:00:52 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
1. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 2. Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 3. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 4. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 5. Black Lips ~ 200 Million 6. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 7. Wild Light ~ Adult Nights 8. Harlem Shakes ~ Technicolor Health 9. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy ~ Beware 10. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again
Only 2 Reissues:
1. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 2. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See
It's still WAY early though. So anything can happen.
Not a fan of Grizzly Bear's new one? This makes me a sad danbird I would agree with Heartless B@stards though. That album is solid from start to finish. Def their best effort to date, and all their albums are good.
I just got The Dodos new one. Upon first listen, I'd say it's quality, but I def need more time with it.
1. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 2. Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 3. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 4. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 5. Black Lips ~ 200 Million 6. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 7. Wild Light ~ Adult Nights 8. Harlem Shakes ~ Technicolor Health 9. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy ~ Beware 10. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again
Only 2 Reissues:
1. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 2. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See
It's still WAY early though. So anything can happen.
Not a fan of Grizzly Bear's new one? This makes me a sad danbird I would agree with Heartless B@stards though. That album is solid from start to finish. Def their best effort to date, and all their albums are good.
I just got The Dodos new one. Upon first listen, I'd say it's quality, but I def need more time with it.
I have a feeling by the time it's all said and done Veckatimest and Patterson Hood's new album will make the top 10 cut while I am thinking Wilco's new one is not. Sad. I thought it would.
Last Edit: Jul 9, 2009 17:54:31 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by steveternal on Aug 21, 2009 22:34:23 GMT -5
Some people have taken the time, mid-year, to make a best-of list. I am no exception (except that mine isn't ordered by favorite).
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion Jon Balke - SIWAN Bibio - Vingetting the Compost Bon Iver - Blood Bank EP Dan Deacon - Bromst Béla Fleck - Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 (Africa Sessions) Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Mastodon - Crack the Skye Dave Matthews Band - Big Whiskey & The Groo-Grux King Zu - Carboniferous
Post by squeaknasty on Aug 29, 2009 21:05:58 GMT -5
I don't think ive seen it on here but the new Kasabian album is pretty good. I dig it. The album is called West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum. I think it came out a couple of months ago. I think they would be a good Bonnaroo band. You should check it out. Also waiting on the new Muse album to drop. I think it comes out in another week or two.
1. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 2. Lucero ~ 1372 Overton Park 3. Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 4. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 5. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 6. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 7. Patterson Hood ~ Murdering Oscar (And Other Love Songs) 8. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit ~ S/T 9. Grizzly Bear ~ Veckatimest 10. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again
Only 2 Reissues:
1. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 2. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See
It's still WAY early though. So anything can happen.
Updated.
Last Edit: Oct 13, 2009 2:51:44 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
I also realled liked Wilco "Wilco," Neko Case "Middle Cyclone," Patterson Hood "Murdering Oscar (And Other Love Songs)," and Grizzly Bear "Veckatimest."
One of my friends, Ben Tousley, did the graphic design for the Grizzly Bear album. What a talented guy.
Revised locks for my year end list are: Bitte Orca - Dirty Projectors Embryonic - The Flaming Lips Fever Ray - Fever Ray The Recordings of the Middle East - The Middle East This Charming Mixtape - Theophilus London Wolfgang Amadeux Phoenix - Phoenix
1. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 2. Lucero ~ 1372 Overton Park 3. Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 4. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 5. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 6. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 7. Patterson Hood ~ Murdering Oscar (And Other Love Songs) 8. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit ~ S/T 9. Grizzly Bear ~ Veckatimest 10. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again
Reissues:
1. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 2. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See 3. V/A ~ Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968 4. V/A ~ Wayfaring Strangers Lonesome Hereos
Dear God. After a week the new Lucero has jumped to no. 2. I havn't had an album touch me like this since 'Boys And Girls In America.' Something about an album of lost love and growing old that tears me up. All that plus Al Greens horns and some keys that just make this record the best I've heard from them. Goosebumps all over.
Last Edit: Oct 13, 2009 5:28:43 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
Dear God. After a week the new Lucero has jumped to no. 2. I havn't had an album touch me like this since 'Boys And Girls In America.' Something about an album of lost love and growing old that tears me up. All that plus Al Greens horns and some keys that just make this record the best I've heard from them. Goosebumps all over.
I agree with this message. We just won't invite idioteque to our party
Post by awolfatthedoor on Oct 14, 2009 14:38:48 GMT -5
I don't think anyone has mentioned Monsters of Folk yet. But for me the locks are Monsters of Folk- S/T Wilco- Wilco the Album Animal Collective- MPP Grizzly Bear- Vekatimest Flaming Lips- Embryonic Arctic Monkeys- Humbug Phoenix- Wolfgang Amadeus
And those are the only albums from this year that I would say are really, really good. Others like Cyclone, It's Blitz, and Horehound I enjoy but not enough to be AOTY candidates.
Last Edit: Oct 15, 2009 1:34:34 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
Veckatimest is such an amazing album, every time I listen to it I find something new about it to love. It's not even that it's a grower, because I loved it immediately, it's just such a complex album that you need to give it dozens of listens to begin to fully grasp the compositions that the band worked so hard for. It's also awesome that it appeals to so many people, fans from every genre are giving it a listen, maybe leading them into other albums they never would have tried. I really think it's making a case for album of the decade.
What it was...What it is (In pictures! Edit: No longer in pictures) Grizzly Bear Veckatimest Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavilion Phoenix Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Flaming Lips Embryonic Girls Album Bat For Lashes Two Suns Dirty Projectors Bitte Orca Doves Kingdom of Rust