Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
No particular order and this list is subject to change. 1. The Dears- Gang of Loosers 2. David Bowie- Ziggy Satrdust 3. Radio Head- Any 4. Ambulance LTD.- any 5. Ben Harper- Live from Mars 6. Pantera- Far Beyond Driven 7. T. Rex- Electric Warrior 8. Bright Eyes- Lifted and I'm Wide Awake 9. The Dears- No Cities Left 10. Hope of the States- The Lost Riots
Kudos to the TWO people who listed "Red" by King Crimson and the guy who listed "Headhunters" by Herbie Hancock. A couple of all time greats... and ALL music fans should give those a listen!
Yeah, thanks for the reminders that its been way to long since I listened to "Red" and never wanted to play my bass again because my mind is so blown!
Good call on Desire jimmy... nice moderately obscure one.
for me, I'll try no repeats:
Wallflowers - Bringing Down the Horse (listened to this album probably 300-400+ times in my life) Counting Crows - This Desert Life Bob Dylan - Oh Mercy Pete Yorn - musicforthemorningafter Matt Nathanson - At The Point (Live) Sordid Humor - Light Music for Dying People Starsailor - Silence Is Easy The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree Don McCloskey - Bombs Over Bristol (Everyone HAS to check this one out) Big Star - #1 Record/Radio City (Bought it as one album on iTunes so I'm counting it as one album here)
Honorable Mention #11: Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquest of Josh Ritter (I think this is a solid album start to finish, haven't listened to it enough to crack top 10, might make it a year from now or something though)
And if repeat artists were allowed I'd be screwed
CC: August and Everything After, "Saturday Nights, Sunday Mornings" BD: Blood on the Tracks, Bringing it all Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Freewheelin' Bob Dylan WF: "Rebel, Sweetheart", Breach MN: Some Mad Hope PY: Day I Forgot
nice lists ...now take all of them -points for albums on everyones list then take the most mentioned for the definitive 10..
I'll try:( no order) album / personal fav track
Dylan- Blood on the Tracks / idiot wind Husker Du -Zen Arcade / turn on the news Deep purple - Made in japan / highway star Clash -Sandinista / up in heaven (not only here) New Order - Power Corruption lies / leave me alone Mekons - Rock n Roll / only darkness has the power Vapors - Magnets ( no.. turning Jap is not on it) / cant talk anymore Michael Hurley - Have Moicy / Robbinn Banks Joy Division Unknown Pleasures / new dawn fades Lou Reed - Blue Mask / waves of fear
mentions: born to run ,remain in light,exile on main st
heres a site that has an indepth take on the best:
Kudos to the TWO people who listed "Red" by King Crimson and the guy who listed "Headhunters" by Herbie Hancock. A couple of all time greats... and ALL music fans should give those a listen!
It is hard for me to even begin to rank albums, as some albums are just not perfectly complete for my standards. But, the two albums below I will always certify that from start-to-beginning were put together more amazing than many other albums. Hell, one is a live performance.
#1 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd #2 - Pulse - Pink Floyd
Those being my favorite Albums/Performances. Everything else after that is either great/good/bad too me.
Post by DiligentIntelligence on Feb 8, 2009 15:22:34 GMT -5
(no order, subject to vast and drastic changes and im not stopping at ten... never been much of a rule follower... i could rattle off my 100 favorites and still not hit em all.)
1. atmosphere - godlovesugly 2. aesop rock - float 3. black clover records summer sampler 08 4. soulcrate music - cardboard cutouts, vol. 1 5. red hot chili peppers - blood sugar sex magic 6. elvis costello - my aim is true 7. pixies - doolittle 8. lady sovereign - public warning 9. matisyahu - youth 10. killswitch engage - the end of heartache 11. beastie boys - pauls boutique 12. avail - 4a.m. friday 13. operation ivy - energy 14. jawbreaker - dear you 15. toad the wet sprocket - fear 16. fugazi - in on the killtaker 17. rollins band - end of silence 18. pantera - vulgar display of power 19. run dmc - raising hell 20. helmet - meantime
i could go on and on and on... but thats plenty for now.
If people let government decide what foods they eat and what medicines they take, their bodies will soon be in as sorry a state as are their souls. - Thomas Jefferson
Oppression, you will learn to fear me, yes you will. - Ben Harper "fuck" it dude, let's go bowling. - Walter
It is hard for me to even begin to rank albums, as some albums are just not perfectly complete for my standards. But, the two albums below I will always certify that from start-to-beginning were put together more amazing than many other albums. Hell, one is a live performance.
#1 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd #2 - Pulse - Pink Floyd
Those being my favorite Albums/Performances. Everything else after that is either great/good/bad too me.
I'd say Dark Side of the Moon really is on a different level than anything else ever recorded (including anything else Pink Floyd did).
just did my top 50 ( and i couldn't even cut it down to 50). so it's really 75. i'm putting some nostalgic ones that i don't listen to often anymore at the bottom of the list.
1.dark side of the moon 2.ok computer 3-6.zeppelin 1-4 7.paranoid 8.animals 9.the wall 10.wish you were here 11.aenima 12.kid a 13.physical graffiti 14.houses of the holy 15.the bends 16.portishead-dummy 17.de-loused in the comatorium 18.fiona apple- when pawn... 19.jeff buckley-grace 20.a perfect circle- mer de noms 21.tool-lateralus 22.pearl jam- vs. 23.weezer-blue album 24.pj harvey- to bring you my love 25.pj harvey- is this desire? 26.pearl jam-ten 27.pearl jam-vitalogy 28.radiohead-in rainbows 29.portishead-self-titled 30.kyuss- welcome to sky valley 31.at the drive-in-relationship of command 32.flaming lips-yoshimi battles the pink robots 33.flaming lips-soft bulletin 34.pearl jam-yield 35.damien rice- O 36.queens of the stone age- R 37.incubus-make yourself 38.deftones-white pony 39.clutch-self-titled 40.qotsa- songs for the deaf 41.incubus-science 42.system of a down-toxicity 43.dredg- el cielo 44.muse-absolution 45.sparta-wiretap scars 46.ours- distorted lullabies 47.pj harvey-stories from the city, stories from the sea 48.muse-origin of symmetry 49.dredg-leitmotif 50.qotsa-self-titled
51.alice in chains unplugged 52.nirvana unplugged 53.stone temple pilots-core 54.ratm-self-titled 55.soundgarden-superunkown 56.stp-purple 57.ratm-evil empire 58.wu-tang clan- enter the wu-tang 59.outkast-ATLiens 60.nirvana-nevermind 61.aic-jar of flies 62.aic-dirt 63.live-throwing copper 64.soundgarden-badmotorfinger 65.faith no more-the real thing 66.nirvana-in utero 67.faith no more-angel dust 68.mad season-above 69.soundgarden-down on the upside 70.the crow soundtrack 71.down-nola 72.toadies-rubberneck 73.genius-liquid swords 74.ol dirty bastard- return to 36 chambers 75.outkast-southernplayalisticadillacmuzik
Post by homerjjesse on Feb 11, 2009 16:42:50 GMT -5
some pretty sweet records mentioned
mine's pretty vanilla for this forum, but lots of people dont know these records:
bob dylan- the freewheelin bob dylan pink floyd - dsotm radiohead- kid a beatles- the white album beatles- revolver u2- the joshua tree yes- the yes album or fragile, depending on my mood pixies- doolittle the clash- london calling talking heads- speaking in tongues
others:
yyys: show your bones bowie: ziggy King Crimson: Lars tongues in aspic the doors: strange days wilco- yankee hotel foxtrot then the later half of the beatles' and pink floyd's albums and the rest of radiohead's albums oh and mr. robert zimmerman
couple of comments to others who posted here:
for the people who put red by KC, where does lars tongues in aspic stand? i like that one better, but always hear about red instead when KC comes up.
and i love wilco's foxtrot, but didn't like sky blue sky. Have they really gotten away from that originial sound? what should i expect at roo?
They Might Be Giants - Apollo 18 Wilco - Being There Coachwhips - Bangers Vs Fuckers The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin David Bowie - Hunkie Dory Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Mogwai - Come On Die Young Cursive - Domestica Hum - Downward Is Heavenward The Sonics - Here Are The Sonics!!!
Post by Hipster Doofus on Feb 25, 2009 17:40:46 GMT -5
Glad to see the few Dirt and Jar of Flies mentions. I'll have to go home and look through all my music. I know if I just try to make a list of the fly I'll F it all up.
Post by gOdWesSaTan on Feb 26, 2009 0:55:14 GMT -5
no order
nightmares on wax- in a space outa sound bob marley- african herbsman pink floyd- meddle beatles- rubber soul ween- chocolate and cheese the grateful dead- american beauty the flaming lips- the soft bulletin thievery corp- cosmic game talking heads- stop making sense rage- evil empire
hard as hell to not put the clash, velvet underground, tom waits or ramones in but theres 10
Post by friendlydestroyer on Mar 3, 2009 15:15:16 GMT -5
The albums I love
Drive-By Truckers-Dirty South The Band-Rock Of Ages Live Bruce Springsteen-Seeger Sessions Bruce Springsteen-The Wild, the innocent and the E Street shuffle Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dreams Erykah Badu-Mama's Gun LCD Soundsystem-Sound of Silver Tom Waits-Orphans, Brawlers and Bawlers Van Morrison-Moondance My Morning Jacket-Z
I can't really say there's an order here, its hard enough to pick just 10 good albums as it is.
Super Furry Animals - Guerrilla Grateful Dead - Grateful Dead Morphine - Yes Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Beck - Midnight Vultures CCR - The Chronicle (do "best of's" count???) Doves - The Last Broadcast Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers The Kinks - The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society
OK...I think MOST of my top 10 (or so) have already been mention....around or about EXCEPT what is quite possibly my FAVORITE all around album ever....and I can't believe no one has mentioned it yet...esp with some of the others on some of the lists! LOL!
Temple of the Dog - probably the best one-off project record EVER! Well at least imho!
And how on earth do you guys figure Evil Empire beats out Rage's self-titled?? I know.....Bulls.... LOL!
1. Sublime-40 oz. to Freedom 2. Neutral Milk Hotel-In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 3. Pink Floyd-Dark Side of The Moon 4. The Beatles-White Album 5. The Grateful Dead-American Beauty 6. Primus-Sailing The Seas of Cheese/Frizzle Fry(tought to decide between the two) 7.Radiohead-Kid A 8.Ray Lamontagne-Trouble 9.Jimi Hendrix-Are You Experienced? 10. Velvet Underground-Velvet Underground
Not really in any particular order except for number 1
**Honorable Mention*** Shpongle-Are You Shpongled? Tool-Lateralus RATM-RATM beastie boys-pauls boutique wu tang-enter the 36 chambers arcade fire-funeral bob marley-legend pixies-doolittle jeff buckley-grace nick drake-pink moon beatles-sgt pepper
Post by rooconteur on Mar 17, 2009 21:46:52 GMT -5
Top 10 of the nineties:
1-Nirvana: In Utero 2-Nirvana: Nevermind 3-Smashin Pumpkins: Melancholy and the Infinite Sadness 4-Tool: Aenima 5-Hole: Live Through This 6-RATM: Rage Against The Machine (1992) 7-Stone Temple Pilots: Tiny Music.... 8-STP-Purple 9-RATM: Evil Empire 10-Metallica: Metallica
Honorables: 16 Stone-Bush, Pearl Jam- any, NIN- the Downward Spiral, Alice In Chains- Dirt,
I probably forgot something but that's what I got for now.
Post by jackthesack on Mar 19, 2009 12:29:15 GMT -5
no particular order...
The Fragile - NIN Aenima - Tool Dark Side of the Moon - PF Antichrist Superstar - Manson Unplugged - Alice in Chains Jar of Flies - Alice in Chains self titled - RATM Black Sunday - Cypress Hill Mer de Noms - A Perfect Circle The Pick of Destiny - Tenacious D
i don't really have a top 10...just some i like alot
Post by haynesclaypool2012 on Mar 23, 2009 16:13:50 GMT -5
1. Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd 2. Abbey Road- The Beatles 3. Enter the 36 Chambers- Wu Tang 4. Dose- Gov't Mule 5. Spreading the Disease- Anthrax 6. Hail to the Thief- Radiohead 7. The Mouse and the Mask- Dangerdoom <<<<<Check this out. Seriously 8. Sailing the Seas of Cheese- Primus 9. Cowboys from Hell- Pantera 10. Absolution- Muse 11. Tales of the Inexpressible- Shpongle 12. Disraeli Gears- Cream 13. Unquestionable Presence- Atheist 14. Layla + Other Assorted Love Songs- Derek and the Dominos 15. Endtroducing... DJ Shadow 16. 2112- Rush 17. Ghost Reveries- Opeth 18. Paul's Boutique- Beastie Boys 19. Turn The Radio Off- Reel Big Fish 20. Irresistible Bliss- Soul Coughing 21. Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables- Dead Kennedys 22. OK Computer- Radiohead 23. The Pod- Ween 24. Train of Thought- Dream Theater 25. Robbin' The Hood- Sublime
1/18/09: Metallica w/ Machine Head, the Sword 3/14/09: Dropkick Murphys (St. Pat's) 3/26/09: Les Claypool w/ Saul Williams 5/2/09: Opeth w/ Enslaved 5/29/09: Buckethead 6/3/09: NIN w/ Jane's Addiction 6/11-14/09: BONNAROO!!!! 7/7/09: Reel Big Fish w/ English Beat and the Supervillains 9/9/09: Jedi Mind Tricks
since we've been making lists, i thought it might be fun to bump this and compare people's old lists to their new ones. I saw Zapp, sang, gland and I all posted in here, among many other regulars...