Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
As of right now for me '07 albums shake out like this:
Andrew Bird Young Buck Panda Bear Pantha Du Prince Busdriver Of Montreal Kings of Leon The Bees Deerhunter
Right now I'm most looking forward to new Aesop Rock and new stuff from The National. I'll be surprised if Andrew Bird isn't on top of my list at the end of the year.
keller williams - dream this album is just great. and lots of the guests on it are also at roo. i expect keller will be one of the better shows at roo this year!!!
keller williams - dream this album is just great. and lots of the guests on it are also at roo. i expect keller will be one of the better shows at roo this year!!!
Fa sho. Im hopin to see the likes of Bob Weir, Charlie Hunter and Michael Franti myself. That would be a monumentous set.
Post by lizardking0729 on Mar 30, 2007 18:38:57 GMT -5
MM - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
The more i listen to it, the more i like it...I like it better than Good News at least, kinda like if Good News and Lonesome Crowded West had a baby...
Eluvium - Copia The Besnard Lakes - ...Are the Dark Horse Antibalas - Security VietNam - VietNam Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid - Tonuges Panda Bear - Person Pitch Explosions in the Sky - All of A Sudden I Miss Everyone Radical Face - Ghost The Broken West - I Can't Go On, I'll Go On
i agree with everyone about Panda Bears new album, Truly amazing, but im a sucker for anything Animal Collective, but iv also really been feeling Menomena - Friend or Foe Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
I can't get Menomena's album out of my head. I love it. Then I went and saw them last week and I love it even more. That Besnard Lakes album is really growing on me too. I love me some Deerhunter as well, when I'm in the right state of mind
"White collar conservative flashin down the street, pointing that plastic finger at me, they all assume my kind will drop and die, but I'm gonna wave my freak flag high." Jimi Hendrix
Post by famousblueraincoat on Apr 6, 2007 14:27:48 GMT -5
With half the year gone, here are my rankings for 2007 thus far:
1. Radiohead - In rainbows 2. The National - Boxer 3. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? 4. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala 5. Menomena - Friend and Foe 6. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I miss Everyone 7. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 8. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 9. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 10. The Besnard Lakes - Are the Dark Horse 11. Feist - The Reminder 12. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky 13. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 14. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 15. The New Pornographers - Challengers 16. Deerhunter - Cryptograms 17. Dr. Dog - We All Belong 18. Amy Winehouse - Back To Black 19. Kanye West - Graduation 20. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 21. Jay-Z - American Gangster 22. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 23. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin 24. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity 25. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 26. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 27. Justice - Cross 28. The Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters 29. White Stripes - Icky Thump 30. Blitzen Trapper - Wild Mountain Nation 31. Bright Eyes - Cassadaga 32. Caribou - Andorra 33. Grinderman - Grinderman 34. Okkervil River - The Stage Names 35. A Place To Bury Strangers - A Place To Bury Strangers 36. The Field - From Here We Go Sublime 37. Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger 38. Blonde Redhead - 23 39. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 40. Billy Martin and John Medeski - Mago 41. The Clientele - God Save the Clientele 42. Paulo Nutini - These Streets 43. Elliott Smith - New Moon 44. Greyboy Allstars - Whatever Happened to Television?
Post by ChiefPemperToadWigginsky on Apr 8, 2007 16:45:40 GMT -5
Keller Williams- Dream Busdriver - RoadKillOverCoat Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha Modest Mouse - We were dead before the ship sank Beirut - Lon Gisland
Keller Williams-Dream moe. - The Conch Umphrey's McGee - The Bottom Half
The Keller album is good. I like it better than his other albums, but thats also because solo Keller usually bores me. I love him live, but I just can't really listen to him outside a live setting. The Conch is a great album. moe. usually puts out good albums, it's just that none of it is all that new. They've been playing most of those songs for a couple years now. Still a great album though. Of course, I love the new UM album. First disc is very solid, most of the songs take on a new feeling with added instruments in the studio and I think they came out great. A few new songs, some that haven't been played live yet. The second disk has another new song and then some really funny outtakes. Overall a real nice release until another official album comes out. Still looking forward to Ween's new album.
Post by zappaphile on Apr 10, 2007 21:38:10 GMT -5
i have been spinning dinosaur jr.'s "beyond," modest mouse's new album and the new kings of leon (especially in the past few days) pretty heavily.
"beyond" is awesome. i thought it might be a bit harsher, maybe more into "you're living all over me" (which is overtaking green mind as my favorite dino jr. album lately) terrain, what with the original lineup, but it sounds basically like another J. Mascis solo-Dino type album. but hey, nothing wrong with that.
also, i cannot get over the new kings of leon. a lot spacier and loose, with some stadium rock, uriah heepy undertones. pretty great. i like a lot more than "a-ha shake heartbreak."
can't really get into the new arcade fire, though. maybe it's just because i live in montreal and i feel like they are way overexposed. but meh, just doesn't do it for me.
Post by MickStPeter on Apr 10, 2007 21:51:57 GMT -5
I have to say I have got to go with Kings of leon's new one... It has taken a while to grow on me unlike AHSH's immediate love affair but those are the best ones, the ones that take time Arcade Fires new one just cause I love their chord progression... could they get more epic Both the Shin's and Modest Mouse have put out good ones this year too And Bombay Bicycle Club and Beirut just put out some awsome EP's the later having an awsome rendition of Senic World which I like so much better than what was on last years LP (which I didn't know was possible)
I really want to like the new Kings of Leon but it ain't working for me. When the first one came out, I bought it and didnot like it. Didn't listen to it for probably 6 months, dug it out and it completely blew me away. Their second one, once again, I didn't dig right away. Now I love it. I guess that explains why the most recent one isn't doing it for me yet. I'll let it stew for a while before going back.
I like the new Shins, Modest Mouse,
Peter, Bjorn, and John is pretty cool. Dr. Dog is also worth a listen.
By far the best release so far this year, IMHO. If you haven't listened to Cloud Cult, please, please, PLEASE get this album. Especially those of you madly in love with the new Arcade Fire album.
Dr. Dog's new album is a runner up as well. Great stuff.
Beirut just put out some awsome EP's the later having an awsome rendition of Senic World which I like so much better than what was on last years LP (which I didn't know was possible)
I LOVE that song. The version on Gulag was good, but this one easily takes the cake.
deathreau said:
Damn, that Menomena cd does not f**king let up! Beginning to end, filled with great songs. I'm kicking myself for not catching them on their tour.
You should be. They were awesome. They'll be around again I'm sure.